Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => VB and the development of wizards => Topic started by: davidimurray on June 02, 2006, 10:05:10 AM

Title: Using Arrays
Post by: davidimurray on June 02, 2006, 10:05:10 AM
Hello

Has anyone got any experience of using arrays ?

I want to create a 2 dimensional array that stores desired spindle speed against actual speed as entered by the user.

The values are taken fom two dro's - spindle speed and a user one.
Anybody done soemthing like this before?

Also will the array be available globally so I can use other buttons in a wizard to edit the array?

Cheers

Dave
Title: Re: Using Arrays
Post by: Brian Barker on June 02, 2006, 10:43:47 AM
You can't have a global Array :( But you can use the 1999 Vars in Mach3 ;) To write to a var Call SetVar(100,1.234) this will set Var 100 to 1.234 and to get the Test = GetVar(100)  will set Test to what is in Var100

That is how I do global stuff in Mach3