Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => Mach Screens => Works in progress => Topic started by: ger21 on July 12, 2008, 09:14:19 AM

Title: New Router Screen
Post by: ger21 on July 12, 2008, 09:14:19 AM
Here's a modified version of my other screen set for a single Z axis router.

 I haven't really tested it, but I think everything is working.

There is no toolpath on the Run screen. The reason for this is that CPU usage is about 75% lower without the toolpath on the screen, and when your cutting, you're usually looking at the machine, not the screen. This should make this screen run better on slower PC's than the standard screens.

Unzip all the .png files to Mach3\Bitmaps\Router\ and put the Router.set file in the mach3 folder. It's setup for spindle to use Output 1 and Coolant Output 2.

Let me know if there are any issues and I'll fix em up.

http://home.comcast.net/~cncwoodworker/CNC/Mach3/Screens/M3Router.zip

Also, here's the Real Draw Pro files if anyone wants to modify the Screens (you'll need RealDraw Pro).

http://home.comcast.net/~cncwoodworker/CNC/Mach3/Screens/M3Router_RealDraw_Pro.zip
Title: Re: New router Screen
Post by: Brian Barker on July 12, 2008, 09:27:59 AM
VERY nice... I love that screen :) Nice and simple... If you would like we can put that screen on the web for you when you are happy with it :)

Thanks for showing us all your work, very few know what time is involved with a simple screen like that :) The more simple it looks the harder it was to make ;)

Thanks
Brian
Title: Re: New router Screen
Post by: ger21 on July 12, 2008, 09:32:26 AM
Thanks, Brian.

If someone can verify that everything works correctly, then feel free to put it on the website.
Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: ger21 on July 17, 2008, 08:51:12 PM
260+ views and no comments? Is anyone using this screen set?

 ???
Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: Overloaded on July 17, 2008, 09:05:08 PM
I got a comment for ya......200 of them views are MINE !  :D I just love lookin' at em'.
In your "spare" time, combine your beautiful work with Scott's "Practical Turn Screen" and then by golly ....I'll wear it out !
Wish I had a router just to run this one.
Thanks,
RC  8)
Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: Chaoticone on July 17, 2008, 09:56:56 PM
Gerry, it looks great but I don't have a router either. Your screens makes me want one even more if that helps.  ;)

Brett
Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: ger21 on August 10, 2008, 08:29:42 AM
Brian, you mentioned on the Yahoo group about possibly adding a router screen to the install. Were you talking about this one?
Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: Brian Barker on August 11, 2008, 08:45:43 AM
Yup,
This is the one that I was thinking about .. .I was thinking that we would take the A and B out and make it a nice simple 3 axis Screen . Only an Idea at this point ;)
Thanks
Brian
Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: Pythagoras on August 15, 2008, 07:45:46 PM
Looks good Gerry. You should request your screen be added to the official screen download section.

Benny
Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: scottn on August 15, 2008, 09:36:13 PM
Looks good Gerry. You should request your screen be added to the official screen download section.

Done!   :)


scott
Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: Pythagoras on August 15, 2008, 10:26:38 PM
Excellent !!! Thanks Scott.

Benny

Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: fjandot on August 16, 2008, 02:21:54 AM
I've tryied this screen on my router.
All work well until my bit brake.

There is no  "Run from here" to restart in middle of program.

Another thing, to find the good line to restart, i'm used to jog in the programme and look at tool path to reach when the bit has broken. But in this screen, we could not have both at a time.


To resume, it's a very good screen to use with a touch screen until bit breaking.
Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: ger21 on August 16, 2008, 09:08:11 AM
There's a blank button that you could use for run from here. Just need to add a small DRO to enter the line number.
Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: benfly on February 11, 2011, 11:23:33 AM
Here's a modified version of my other screen set for a single Z axis router.

 I haven't really tested it, but I think everything is working.

There is no toolpath on the Run screen. The reason for this is that CPU usage is about 75% lower without the toolpath on the screen, and when your cutting, you're usually looking at the machine, not the screen. This should make this screen run better on slower PC's than the standard screens.

Unzip all the .png files to Mach3\Bitmaps\Router\ and put the Router.set file in the mach3 folder. It's setup for spindle to use Output 1 and Coolant Output 2.

Let me know if there are any issues and I'll fix em up.

http://home.comcast.net/~cncwoodworker/CNC/Mach3/Screens/M3Router.zip

Also, here's the Real Draw Pro files if anyone wants to modify the Screens (you'll need RealDraw Pro).

http://home.comcast.net/~cncwoodworker/CNC/Mach3/Screens/M3Router_RealDraw_Pro.zip





So, how do I change from inches to mm in this screenset?
Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: ger21 on February 11, 2011, 11:48:11 AM
Use the MDI, G21
Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: flyhigh on February 18, 2012, 06:59:15 PM
The pngs are too large for my screen (1024x728). Can I just re-size them?
Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: ger21 on February 19, 2012, 06:44:23 AM
Just check Auto Screen Enlarge in General Config.
You can't resize them. The buttons won't be in the correct locations if you resize them.
Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: vav on March 16, 2012, 12:45:15 PM
in the screen "Run machine" does not coordinates count "A", but on the screen"settings" is OK. You can make update file? thx. Vav
Title: Re: New Router Screen
Post by: ger21 on March 17, 2012, 10:52:34 AM
Try this one.