Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: ekdenton on March 20, 2008, 12:32:16 AM

Title: issue with mach 3 screen
Post by: ekdenton on March 20, 2008, 12:32:16 AM
I just installed mach 3 on my new computer and I am having a small problem with the screen. The bottom of the screen is cutt off right in the center of the stop button. It seems to be okay with lazy cam and the plasma screen but has the issue with Mach 3 loader, mach 3 mill and mach 3 turn. is there a way to make the mach 3 screen fit my monitor display? I tried view on the toolbar but didn't see anything there that would fix it.
Title: Re: issue with mach 3 screen
Post by: Chaoticone on March 20, 2008, 12:52:30 AM
Try going to general config and check the auto screen enlarge box.

Brett
Title: Re: issue with mach 3 screen
Post by: ekdenton on March 20, 2008, 01:12:02 AM
I got to the general config screen and clicked on auto screen enlarge, but the far right of the screen is not visible. I see the OK button on my laptop but I can't get to the OK button on my new computer, that part of the screen is cutt off.
Title: Re: issue with mach 3 screen
Post by: ekdenton on March 20, 2008, 01:16:40 AM
Okay I am able to set it to auto screen enlarge but it didn't change the mach 3 screen the bottom is still cutt off.
Title: Re: issue with mach 3 screen
Post by: ekdenton on March 20, 2008, 01:19:48 AM
Hey Brett, thanks I got it, I went to view after changing what you said to change and selected 1024.set and that fixed it.
Title: Re: issue with mach 3 screen
Post by: Chaoticone on March 20, 2008, 01:20:19 AM
Reload the screen or close Mach and re-open. tell us how it does.

Brett
Title: Re: issue with mach 3 screen
Post by: Chip on March 20, 2008, 01:26:06 AM
Hi, Ekdenton

Just want to make sure you Re-Started Mach3 after changing it ?

Have you tried changing your resolution in Win, Control Panel, Screens ?

Thanks, Chip

Edit: See you got it working Wh0 Hu !!

Brett, We all now you can't type that Fast !!
Title: Re: issue with mach 3 screen
Post by: Chaoticone on March 20, 2008, 09:09:14 AM
That obvious?  ;D

Brett