Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: TT350 on December 16, 2007, 09:39:18 PM

Title: Probe normally open/close?
Post by: TT350 on December 16, 2007, 09:39:18 PM
Hi guys I wired a probe into Mach3 today.

When I tested my probe I found that it needs
to be normally open. 

My probe is normally closed,

How and where do configure Mach to work with
this probe. 


Chris
Title: Re: Probe normally open/close?
Post by: Chaoticone on December 16, 2007, 09:44:22 PM
Config, ports and pins, inputs. Scroll down till you see probe and change tha active low. If it is a red x, click on it to change it to a green check. Click OK at the bottom and exit.

Brett
Title: Re: Probe normally open/close?
Post by: TT350 on December 16, 2007, 11:27:39 PM


I'll play around with it tomorrow and let you know how it works thanks  !

Chris
Title: Re: Probe normally open/close?
Post by: stirling on December 17, 2007, 08:21:20 AM
Mach's probe default is active high (a cross in active low) which is correct for a NC probe, which is what you say you have,  so something doesn't seem to add up here unless you've already changed it in ports n pins.
Title: Re: Probe normally open/close?
Post by: TT350 on December 18, 2007, 08:14:42 AM
Thanks for the quick response guys, it works!!