Machsupport Forum

Third party software and hardware support forums. => SmoothStepper USB => Topic started by: cnc addict on December 08, 2022, 03:39:36 PM

Title: probe won't retract
Post by: cnc addict on December 08, 2022, 03:39:36 PM
I'm running Mach4 on a router and it works great except probing. When I try to touch off a new tool, it lowers and resets the tool height properly but fails to retract. Is there a solution? The probe is always live and when the tool touches it drops the voltage. I tried noise filtering but that didn't help.
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: joeaverage on December 11, 2022, 03:49:14 PM
Hi,
can you show us the code?

A G31 probing move requires two Gcode moves, namely the G31, which is dynamically the same as a G1 move, ie linear interpolation at the prevailing feed rate,
followed by a G0 which is to retract the tool.

Unlike a home switch Mach does not automatically retract the tool from a probe event, you have to code it specifically.

Craig
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: cnc addict on December 12, 2022, 10:43:39 AM
I tried a few codes, lately I was using the touch button.

The basic code would be:
 G31 Z-1 F10
 G90 G1 Z1 F50

Something like that, I think I tried a G90 in front of the G31.
However, the program disables as soon as the probe touches so it can't retract. Also, I have to override the axis limits to move it off the probe so it won't retract anyway. However, I think there should be a Gcode for that I just don't know it.
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: joeaverage on December 12, 2022, 02:26:41 PM
Hi,
this is an excerpt from a probing routine that I use:

Code: [Select]
M40 (Begins a probe log file, when the window appears, enter a name for the log file such as "RawProbeLog.txt")
G0 Z2
G1 X-0.589 Y1.5875 F1000
G31 Z-1 F100
G0 Z2
G1 X10.50726 Y1.5875 F1000
G31 Z-1 F100
G0 Z2
G1 X21.60352 Y1.5875 F1000
G31 Z-1 F100
G0 Z2
G1 X32.69978 Y1.5875 F1000
G31 Z-1 F100
G0 Z2
G1 X43.79604 Y1.5875 F1000
G31 Z-1 F100
G0 Z2
G1 X54.8923 Y1.5875 F1000
G31 Z-1 F100
G0 Z2
G1 X54.8923 Y11.67083 F1000
G31 Z-1 F100
G0 Z2
G1 X43.79604 Y11.67083 F1000
G31 Z-1 F100
G0 Z2
G1 X32.69978 Y11.67083 F1000
G31 Z-1 F100
G0 Z2
G1 X21.60352 Y11.67083 F1000
G31 Z-1 F100
G0 Z2
G1 X10.50726 Y11.67083 F1000
G31 Z-1 F100
G0 Z2
G1 X-0.589 Y11.67083 F1000

It works perfectly and dozens of other probing routines almost identical to it and has done for eight years. You need to look at your code.
What motion controller are you using? If its an ESS then you need to save a log file. I suspect that the probe data is not being sent to Mach
and therefore the G31 move never completes, and cannot progress to the following G0 retract move.

Craig
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: cnc addict on December 13, 2022, 09:45:30 AM
I went out and tried that.. I tried to start Mach but got an error.
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: joeaverage on December 13, 2022, 12:19:37 PM
Hi,
the first error is because Mach cannot find or load an ESS plugin. Do you even have an ESS?

The second error is because you don't have an m40 macro to record the probe data.

Just because I gave you an excerpt does not mean it will run on your machine, but rather it was to show the naure of the
code required.

Craig
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: cnc addict on December 13, 2022, 02:26:02 PM
Thanks Craig

I restarted my computer and now it works again. Sorry for all that trouble

The code was practically identical to what I use, but I tried it anyway, with a few parameters changed for my machine, but got the same result.

Is it supposed to disable on probe touch?

Or should I use a different probe voltage? My tester showed 21v at the ESS.
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: joeaverage on December 13, 2022, 03:22:19 PM
Hi,

Quote
Or should I use a different probe voltage? My tester showed 21v at the ESS.

21V at the ESS means the ESS is f*********ed! The ESS is 5V input and output, I would not risk as little as 5.1V
You should have a breakout board to handle the probing that has protection circuits to prevent extraneous voltages from ever reaching
the ESS.

You should try MDIing some probe cycles.

Craig
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: cnc addict on December 15, 2022, 11:25:39 AM
Thanks Craig,


"21V at the ESS means the ESS is f*********ed! The ESS is 5V input and output, I would not risk as little as 5.1V"

If this is the case, why is the ESS still working?
The machine works fine except for that one issue.

I tried dropping the voltage, but then the probe randomly activated and deactivated.

I also tried MDIing the probe.

I'm sorry if I don't make sense, I just want to understand what's going on.
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: joeaverage on December 15, 2022, 02:35:18 PM
Hi,
If you apply more than 5V to an ESS input you will blow that input for sure. Don't do it.
You should have a breakout board to do the probing which has protection to prevent ANY excess voltage from reaching the ESS.

Craig
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: cnc addict on December 15, 2022, 03:02:21 PM
I'm using a CNC4pc board. The guy who ordered it thought it was just an ESS but it looks like maybe it is a breakout board with an ESS installed?

Sorry I don't know more about the board, but the guy who did most of it quit, and the owner wanted me to finish it

Here is a link to the board's webpage:

https://www.cnc4pc.com/c25xp-smooth-stepper-integrated-board.html
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: joeaverage on December 15, 2022, 03:53:32 PM
Hi,
so where are you measuring the voltage, at the input of the breakout board OR the ESS?

Craig
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: cnc addict on December 15, 2022, 03:57:56 PM
Hi,
At the input of the breakout board.
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: joeaverage on December 15, 2022, 05:04:53 PM
Hi,
OK, phew!!! I am assuming the breakout board will reduce the probe voltage to a max of 5V.

When you operate the probe manually does the probe LED on the Mach4 screen light and un-light?

Craig
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: cnc addict on December 16, 2022, 08:13:33 AM
Hi,
Yes, the probe LED will light and un-light, and whenever the probe LED lights, Mach4 disables- then with the probe active and I can re-enable it and it stays enabled.
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: cnc addict on December 20, 2022, 09:04:14 AM
Thanks for all your help. I just found the L82 command and went out and tried that and it worked. Thanks again for all your help.
Title: Re: probe won't retract
Post by: cnc addict on December 21, 2022, 06:10:01 AM
Hi,
I just discovered that L82 was simply going down and almost touching the probe. If it touches, Mach disables like it does for G31. So I guess I'm back in square 1.