Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: kamon1 on December 08, 2021, 03:38:27 PM

Title: Mach3 Framing
Post by: kamon1 on December 08, 2021, 03:38:27 PM
Hi first post here , Is there a way to frame you job on the workpiece before you start cutting.  Just to make sure its in the correct place ? Like you can in lightburn
Title: Re: Mach3 Framing
Post by: Cad cam man on January 08, 2022, 08:11:10 AM
Hello kamon1...can you explain a bit more about framing ? You have to remember not everyone uses the same software so you have to describe in detail what it is you want ?? Framing ?? Do you mean checking the location of your work piece so you know where the tool will be doing its work??
Title: Re: Mach3 Framing
Post by: Cad cam man on January 08, 2022, 08:15:48 AM
Setting your work offsets in your machine to the same zero (origin) as the program ( gcode) was made to . To verify this you can either make a plus offset in your tool geometry offset or remove to tool from the spindle and let it run without a tool , or remove the part and run it without a part to see where it goes . There are several ways to verify where the g code will start so remember we don't and can't see what you see so describe in detail
Title: Re: Mach3 Framing
Post by: ZASto on January 08, 2022, 05:34:12 PM
@Cad cam man: Framing is mostly used by people running laser cutters/engravers.

@kamon1: I think that it can be done, you just have to edit a screen set that you use and add abutton that will hold a piece of VB code to do framing, and there are DROs that have info on your program limits:

Title: Re: Mach3 Framing
Post by: Cad cam man on January 08, 2022, 05:54:51 PM
@ Zasto hey man its been a long time !! Thanks for the explanation and I think your right a screen set would work as you described.  Im not much on lasers yet
Title: Re: Mach3 Framing
Post by: ZASto on January 08, 2022, 06:23:48 PM
I guess that kamon1 is the laser one :)

The code for button would be very simple, e.g.:

Code: [Select]
XMin = GetOemDRO(4)
XMax = GetOemDRO(10)
YMin = GetOemDRO(5)
YMax = GetOemDRO(11)

Code "G0 X" & XMin & " Y" & YMin
While IsMoving()
Wend
Code "G0 X" & XMin & " Y" & YMax
While IsMoving()
Wend
Code "G0 X" & XMax & " Y" & YMax
While IsMoving()
Wend
Code "G0 X" & XMax & " Y" & YMin
While IsMoving()
Wend

NOT TESTED!! Just from top of my head.