Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => Mach4 General Discussion => Topic started by: gyrojeremy on June 13, 2021, 01:48:47 AM

Title: Probe calibration error
Post by: gyrojeremy on June 13, 2021, 01:48:47 AM
I have the latest ESS plugin and Mach4 version and I'm trying to calibrate a probe.
I've filled out the probe settings page and have moved onto calibration.

When trying to calibrate x and y with a gauge ring the result is the machine moving into x and y zero, Z to probing height (-3), but then gives me a "Probing Error" followed by disabling Mach4

My history says,
ESS starting Probe 0
ESS: Failure! Probe0 never hit or the allowed distance was traveled. Switching from PROBING to NORMAL state.
ERROR: No contact with probe

This is as far as I've got. Has anyone struck this before, I'm not sure what to do to fix it.
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: gyrojeremy on June 13, 2021, 05:05:49 AM
G31 x10 f25 in the MDI works as I assume it should. (Same for Y and Z).
Is it necessary to calibrate the probe? Can I just fill in the touch off parameters (under the touch button) and go?
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: gyrojeremy on June 13, 2021, 06:53:02 AM
Been playing around in the "Touch off UI" and it works like it should when using the single side touch functions but when I try to use the corner functions it will touch Z, move up Z, then out in Y to where it should drop down in Z but stops instead. A few seconds go by and the same error pops up again.

ESS: Failure! Probe0 never hit or the allowed distance was traveled. Switching from PROBING to NORMAL state.
ERROR: No contact with probe.

It's almost like there's to much data for it to process so it faults?
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: gyrojeremy on June 19, 2021, 11:10:16 PM
No one has come across this huh? Must be something in the computer.
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: Pcam67 on September 03, 2021, 08:56:45 AM
Hi,
Did you ever sort this out. I am having the same issue.
Thanks
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: nc42 on September 03, 2021, 12:24:55 PM
I'm trying to calibrate my probe and I'm getting the same problem for xy calibration or radius calibration. I can run a normal bore probe cycle just fine. Same problems and history as the original poster
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: gyrojeremy on September 03, 2021, 06:15:06 PM
No resolve on this yet. I don't know if it's software related or hardware that's causing the issue. Haven't had much time to work on it ether. I've been working around the issue by manually probing.
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: Toshio.K on September 03, 2021, 09:51:46 PM
Hello.
Please look at the photo. I got a similar error.
And I've already been featured in this forum.
It will be Reply # 12.
https://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php?topic=45209.10
In my case, probe was an experiment with a manual switch.
Therefore, I thought that I could only experiment with a real milling machine. Also, I thought that the script was not made like a manual switch.

Probing Calibration Mach4 step 1
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9LvV6iC3zmY

postscript
If you touch the probe before Z reaches the inspection point, it behaves like a video.
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: Toshio.K on September 04, 2021, 12:26:02 AM
Mr.gyrojeremy.
Hello.
After all, it was causing the same phenomenon as I was.
I am also a DIY probe.
When touched, the current flows to GND.
Wouldn't these things get angry with a real Probe?
When I watch the video, I wonder why it's different from me.

Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: nc42 on September 06, 2021, 09:34:35 AM
Does anyone know of a way to manually enter the radius calibration number?
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: nc42 on September 06, 2021, 03:17:28 PM
Code: [Select]

rc = mc.mcCntlGcodeExecuteWait(inst, string.format("G%.1f Z%.4f F%.1f", ProbeCode, ZMeasPos, FastFeed))
mm.ReturnCode(rc)
rc = Probing.CheckProbe(1, ProbeCode); if not rc then; do return end; end


if you replace the two instances of the above code in the mcProbing.lua with :


Code: [Select]
rc = mc.mcCntlGcodeExecuteWait(inst, string.format("G0 Z%.4f F%.1f", ZMeasPos, SlowFeed))
mm.ReturnCode(rc)


it seems to solve the issue. Double check before full use as I'm no lua expert but it seemed to work for me
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: HeyNoSeriously on August 05, 2022, 11:50:10 PM
I think I found a better solution in the Warp9 documentation. Hopefully it helps somebody because it certainly stumped me for the better part of a weekend.

Warp9 Documentation:
Probing in Mach4
http://documentation.warp9td.com/Shared/Mach4/Probing/Probing.htm#:~:text=ESS%20%3E%20Software%20Mach4%20%3E%20Probing%20in%20Mach4%20 (http://documentation.warp9td.com/Shared/Mach4/Probing/Probing.htm#:~:text=ESS%20%3E%20Software%20Mach4%20%3E%20Probing%20in%20Mach4%20)

About half-way down the document under "The Probing Config Tab" header is the solution that worked for me.

Here's the gist of it.

In the ESS configuration window under the "Probing" tab you just uncheck "Probe Failure Disables Mach". Then run the calibration sequences and be sure to turn "Probe Failure Disables Mach" back on when you're done.

I don't know if it's a particularly safe solution, but it worked.
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: avidcnc60120 on August 07, 2022, 12:00:39 PM
I think I found a better solution in the Warp9 documentation...
I don't know if it's a particularly safe solution, but it worked.

I am pulling my hair out over this for the past couple of days. Never occured to me to take a peek at the Warp9 stuff.

In fact I was going to search again and post some questions. Thank you for saving me the effort!

I am crawling to the shop later today and I will run through this documentation and see if that fixes my problems.

Thanks, HeyNoSeriously
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: avidcnc60120 on August 07, 2022, 04:14:39 PM
From the link posted...

Quote
Why don't I change how the ESS operates? If I did, I would be changing the operating behavior for tens of thousands of other customers, and they would be very surprised by this change in probing behavior.  Besides, if probing fails in GCode, Mach4 and the GCode should stop.

Ugh! Really?

I need a more modern and standards based controller. I just don't buy the whole "stability" argument anymore.
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: avidcnc60120 on August 07, 2022, 06:25:06 PM
WARNING!

If you have an AvidCNC machine and they built your control box, disabling this feature WILL CAUSE YOUR MACHINE TO CRASH!

I do not understand why. My machine is "typical" as per AvidCNC specification. The homing sequence after this is disabled will go until it hits the limit and does not perform the back-off which means your machine is now "somewhere near home" but not homed. If you have an ATC you will be running into your posts or smashing your carousel.

I am going to ping AvidCNC about this. Wow! Talk about a mess.
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: Toshio.K on August 07, 2022, 06:42:53 PM
HeyNoSeriously, nice to meet you.
Thank you for your feedback.

I am aware that this is a problem with ESS.
At that time, regarding this problem, on the Warp9 forum, I was told that there were two solutions.

I tried your method, but it didn't work for me.
That's too bad.
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: avidcnc60120 on August 07, 2022, 07:05:46 PM
HeyNoSeriously, nice to meet you.
Thank you for your feedback.

I am aware that this is a problem with ESS.
At that time, regarding this problem, on the Warp9 forum, I was told that there were two solutions.

I tried your method, but it didn't work for me.
That's too bad.

Yep, seriously causes me troubles too. If you have an ESS you cannot use the Mach4 probe routines.

Thus you cannot use the stock probing, stock angle, surface mapping or any of those advanced features you paid all that money for. All for the low, low price of that sad little ESS with the slow clock, bare minimum I/O and limited channels.
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: Toshio.K on August 07, 2022, 07:21:53 PM
I think there are two solutions to this problem.
So far I think my Mach4 is working fine.
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: avidcnc60120 on August 07, 2022, 07:34:47 PM
I think there are two solutions to this problem.
So far I think my Mach4 is working fine.

Ok, do I have to pay or something to get these two solutions of yours?  ;)
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: Toshio.K on August 07, 2022, 07:47:37 PM
The solution is free.
1. Remove the check.
2. Look at the bottom of the next page.
http://documentation.warp9td.com/Shared/Mach4/Probing/Probing.htm#:~:text=ESS%20%3E%20Software%20Mach4%20%3E%20Probing%20in%20Mach4%20
"This method modifies the program."
"I stopped because the program was long."
I think it's easier and better to remove the check if you don't make a mistake in using probing.
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: joeaverage on August 07, 2022, 08:36:50 PM
Hi,
a lot of people encounter a problem with Mach probing routines because of one issue.

The developers of Mach liberally use g31 moves to move the probe tip around prior to actually probing the workpiece. In essence a g31 is like a g1 move,
but one that stops part way through the move if a probe event occurs. If no probe event occurs then the move will complete at its terminal position, just
like a g1 move. Thus if you want to shift the probe tip from probing the corner of a workpiece it perfectly acceptable to use a g31 to move it......but note
that you are not expecting that the probe tip actually contact anything, this is just a preparatory move. It means also that IF a probe event occurs then there
has been a programming error, this move is a preparatory move and is not SUPPOSED to tag anything along the way. If it does at least the machine will stop
rather than carry on and break the probe.

The ESS default behaviour when a g31 is executed is to record a 'probe failure' if the g31 move concludes at its terminal point WITHOUT encountering a probe event.
When using Mach4 probing routines that have made use of g31 preparatory moves then you can change the default behaviour by a setting on the ESS Probing tab
thereby avoiding the 'probe failure' warning.

Craig
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: Toshio.K on August 07, 2022, 09:08:31 PM
Hello joeaverage,
It is midsummer in the country where I live now, and it is very hot.
  Hi joeaverage, how are you doing?

I would like Art Soft and Warp9 to discuss and resolve this issue.
Many people struggle with this issue.
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: joeaverage on August 07, 2022, 09:28:23 PM
Hi,

Quote
It is midsummer in the country where I live now, and it is very hot.
  Hi joeaverage, how are you doing?

Well I woke up this morning to snow on the hills behind my home, so pretty damn chilly!!

Quote
I would like Art Soft and Warp9 to discuss and resolve this issue.
Many people struggle with this issue.

I don't see that there's any real need, the default behavior of the ESS is to record a 'Probing Failure" if a g31 move executes and reaches its terminal location WITHOUT a probe event being detected.
If that does not suit, for instance you want to use Mach4 probing routines then you change it, it only requires a change in one check box, hardly an imposition.

Craig
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: avidcnc60120 on August 08, 2022, 01:33:58 AM
I don't see that there's any real need, the default behavior of the ESS is to record a 'Probing Failure" if a g31 move executes and reaches its terminal location WITHOUT a probe event being detected.
If that does not suit, for instance you want to use Mach4 probing routines then you change it, it only requires a change in one check box, hardly an imposition.

I do. I need surface mapping and I need stock angle mapping. I need feature to work offset translation, etc, etc...

All of the Mach4 probing routines are 100% REQUIRED for me to reliably output multiple product / offsets in a single file using my ERP.

You know, standard production kind of stuff that makes money. After all, if you aren't making money then you are just a hobbyist.

So, essentially the ESS is a hobby controller. That isn't ALL bad. That is why Avid CNC uses it. The fact those guys wrote a script to change parameters back that their users "screw up" tells you their confidence level in their user base.  :P

Which is probably why you like their product. I get it. It's a pretty reliable and simple system for the hobbyist. The knowledge requirement for entry is very low and the fun factor is really high. You gotta give them credit!

BUT, Warp9 and their ESS product is only used in Mach3/4. They should figure out a better way forwards because disabling the big money features like probing because you can't find common ground is a bad customer experience. PERIOD.
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: joeaverage on August 08, 2022, 02:08:17 AM
Hi,

Quote
They should figure out a better way forwards because disabling the big money features like probing because you can't find common ground is a bad customer experience. PERIOD.

But all those features work perfectly, all that is required is to check/uncheck a single box to have the ESS behavior conform to your wishes.

I for instance use Autoleveller and for that purpose I WANT the ESS to record a 'Probe Failure' and stop the routine so I can inspect and detect
the fault. I've been using Autoleveller for eight years, the last three commercially.

Note also that Autoleveller predates McSuraface  and Mach's Probing routines by at least several years. So if you want to talk about
'standard ESS behavior' then the ESS default behavior is it. Its only since McSurface and Machs Probing came out that people have started having issues,
and if they actually read the manual they'd find it had been explained and documented for nearly four years now.

Craig
Title: Re: Probe calibration error
Post by: gyrojeremy on March 04, 2023, 12:46:39 AM
Ok, I know this is an old topic but the issue hasn't been resolved for me, at least not all of it.

Thank you for the suggestions that have been made.
 
I ended up buying a new dedicated computer for this machine and that fixed all the weird glitches the mill would have from time to time and the Single surface, 2 surface centering (inside), Corners (inside) and Bore/Boss (bore) probe routines work flawlessly. All the others... not so much.

The problem seems to lie in the routines that require more than 1 axis movement to get into position for probing ie; X, -Z, -X to first probe then X, Z, -X, -Z, X to second probe.

I tried the uncheck box and that did at least get me through half the 2 Surface Centering (outside) probe routine but with velocity FIFO buffer errors as the axis movement direction changes. Clearing these FIFO errors would allow the routine to continue to probe the first surface (so from center to first probe and back to center would give me a total of 8 velocity FIFO errors to clear). It would then pause at the center (very briefly) on the way to the next probe position but fall short of the intended destination, moves -Z expecting to move down then back in to probe but obviously gets a false probe hit as the probe touches the top of the thing it's meant to be going down beside.
Wow, try and piece that together in your head. A video would be easier to see but I'm to lazy for that.

And before anyone asks, The width and Approach and starting position are correct.

I tried changing the buffer size and plugin frequency to alleviate the FIFO errors but this didn't help.