Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: JoonasM on January 29, 2021, 04:06:03 AM

Title: Mach3 can only "Auto-tool zero" once per session
Post by: JoonasM on January 29, 2021, 04:06:03 AM
Hello

Since the beginning of me CNC'ing with Mach3 it has only let me automatically zero my tools only once per session (with expections that I have not ran a program before). Every time I want to re-zero a tool, it goes to the probe and stops wayyyyyy above the probe itself and sets the Z value to something like -25.0000, which normally for me should stay in the range of -150.0000 to -180.0000. So everytime I want to zero a new tool, I have to restart Mach3, home all the axises and then auto tool zero it. Is there a way to avoid that?
Title: Re: Mach3 can only "Auto-tool zero" once per session
Post by: TPS on January 29, 2021, 07:03:33 AM
Show us your script, and we will see.
Title: Re: Mach3 can only "Auto-tool zero" once per session
Post by: JoonasM on January 29, 2021, 07:05:14 AM
How exactly does that work, havent jiggled around with the scripts yet :D
Title: Re: Mach3 can only "Auto-tool zero" once per session
Post by: TPS on January 29, 2021, 07:07:50 AM
-Operator -> Edit button script

-Auto tool Zero button should blink now

-click on button -> Editor window Comes up

-copy and paste code into a file

-post file
Title: Re: Mach3 can only "Auto-tool zero" once per session
Post by: JoonasM on January 29, 2021, 07:11:04 AM
Show us your script, and we will see.

If you mean the "'Auto-tool zero" script then here it is. There are some Estonian phrases there, but it doesn't really affect anything. They're rather informative.

           
Code: [Select]
MsgBox "Teljed nullimata"
 DoOEMBUTTON(1021)

 Exit Sub
  End If

 If GetOemled(825) <> 0 Then
   MsgBox "Testi raadioandurit"

 Exit Sub
   End If

XWork = GetOEMDRO(800)  ' Get Current X Work Coordinate
YWork = GetOEMDRO(801)  ' Get Current Y Work Coordinate
XMachine = GetOemDRO(83)  ' Get Current X Machine Coordinate
YMachine = GetOemDRO(84)  ' Get Current Y Machine Coordinate
ZMachine = GetOemDRO(85)   ' Get Current Z Machine Coordinate

Code "G49"
Code "G0 G53 Z-1." 'Home Z
code "G53 X216.90 Y3069.85" 'Move into Probe Pos ***EDIT HERE***
DoOEMButton(179) ' machine coordinates
Tool_Number = GetDRO(24)
code "G91 g31 z-200. f300." ' Z liigub alla 300 mm kuni probini
While (IsMoving())
  Sleep 30
Wend

code " g0 z 10" ' Z liigub üles 10  mm


code "G91 g31 z-15 f20." ' Z liigub alla 15 mm kuni probini

While (IsMoving())
  Sleep 10
Wend

If Tool_Number = 0 Then 'Master tool Cal
z = GetOEMDRO(85) 'get Machine ZPos
Call SetOEMDRO(49,z) 'Set g54 z offset
Else

Call SetDRO(24,0) 'Turn off the tool offset by loading tool #0
Height = GetDRO(2) 'Get the pos of the Z axis without the Tool comp on
Call SetDRO(24,Tool_Number) 'Turn the tool Back on so the offset will go to the
Call SetoemDRO(42,Height) 'Set the Tool Height offset
End If

DoOEMButton(181) 'back To program coordinates
code "G0 G90 G53 Z-1.0  F1000"
code "G43"
While (IsMoving())
  Sleep 10
Wend

Code "G0 X" & XWork & " Y" & YWork ' Returns to the previous XY job location
sleep(500)
While IsMoving()
sleep(20)
Wend


rem End If
Title: Re: Mach3 can only "Auto-tool zero" once per session
Post by: TPS on January 29, 2021, 07:33:08 AM
Looks like something is missing at the begin of script.

there is a End if without an IF ... Then before?
Title: Re: Mach3 can only "Auto-tool zero" once per session
Post by: JoonasM on January 29, 2021, 09:00:02 AM
Looks like something is missing at the begin of script.

there is a End if without an IF ... Then before?

Yup something is indeed missing, I let the mouse go a bit too early. Here is the full script.

Code: [Select]
If getoemled(807) Or getoemled(808) Or getoemled(809) Then 'Kontrolli kas nullimise ledid polevad

MsgBox "Teljed nullimata"
 DoOEMBUTTON(1021)

 Exit Sub
  End If

 If GetOemled(825) <> 0 Then
   MsgBox "Testi raadioandurit"

 Exit Sub
   End If

XWork = GetOEMDRO(800)  ' Get Current X Work Coordinate
YWork = GetOEMDRO(801)  ' Get Current Y Work Coordinate
XMachine = GetOemDRO(83)  ' Get Current X Machine Coordinate
YMachine = GetOemDRO(84)  ' Get Current Y Machine Coordinate
ZMachine = GetOemDRO(85)   ' Get Current Z Machine Coordinate

Code "G49"
Code "G0 G53 Z-1." 'Home Z
code "G53 X216.90 Y3069.85" 'Move into Probe Pos ***EDIT HERE***
DoOEMButton(179) ' machine coordinates
Tool_Number = GetDRO(24)
code "G91 g31 z-200. f300." ' Z liigub alla 300 mm kuni probini
While (IsMoving())
  Sleep 30
Wend

code " g0 z 10" ' Z liigub üles 10  mm


code "G91 g31 z-15 f20." ' Z liigub alla 15 mm kuni probini

While (IsMoving())
  Sleep 10
Wend

If Tool_Number = 0 Then 'Master tool Cal
z = GetOEMDRO(85) 'get Machine ZPos
Call SetOEMDRO(49,z) 'Set g54 z offset
Else

Call SetDRO(24,0) 'Turn off the tool offset by loading tool #0
Height = GetDRO(2) 'Get the pos of the Z axis without the Tool comp on
Call SetDRO(24,Tool_Number) 'Turn the tool Back on so the offset will go to the
Call SetoemDRO(42,Height) 'Set the Tool Height offset
End If

DoOEMButton(181) 'back To program coordinates
code "G0 G90 G53 Z-1.0  F1000"
code "G43"
While (IsMoving())
  Sleep 10
Wend

Code "G0 X" & XWork & " Y" & YWork ' Returns to the previous XY job location
sleep(500)
While IsMoving()
sleep(20)
Wend


rem End If
           
   
rem End If
           
   
Title: Re: Mach3 can only "Auto-tool zero" once per session
Post by: TPS on January 29, 2021, 09:32:32 AM
how far is your distance from Zhome to probepoint?
Title: Re: Mach3 can only "Auto-tool zero" once per session
Post by: JoonasM on January 29, 2021, 09:44:47 AM
how far is your distance from Zhome to probepoint?

It depends on what bit I have on the spindle, but it ranges from 150 to 180mm. None of them go over 200 and the Z stops wayyyyyyy above the probe when I try to auto-tool zero back to back.

For example, at the moment I have a 6mm end mill, the Z value is -160.5828something. If I would try to auto-tool zero again (I have run a few gCodes through in this session), it would change the value to -25.00000.
Title: Re: Mach3 can only "Auto-tool zero" once per session
Post by: TPS on January 29, 2021, 09:46:44 AM
made some changes, see wether they help, keep a copy of your existing code!!

Code: [Select]
'X/Y/Z referenced?
If getoemled(807) Or getoemled(808) Or getoemled(809) Then 'Kontrolli kas nullimise ledid polevad
DoOEMBUTTON(1021)
MsgBox "Teljed nullimata"
Exit Sub
End If

'probe input allready active
If GetOemled(825) <> 0 Then
DoOEMBUTTON(1021)
MsgBox "Testi raadioandurit"
Exit Sub
End If

XWork = GetOEMDRO(800)  ' Get Current X Work Coordinate
YWork = GetOEMDRO(801)  ' Get Current Y Work Coordinate
XMachine = GetOemDRO(83)  ' Get Current X Machine Coordinate
YMachine = GetOemDRO(84)  ' Get Current Y Machine Coordinate
ZMachine = GetOemDRO(85)    ' Get Current Z Machine Coordinate

Code "G49" ' cancel tool lenght offset
Code "G0 G53 Z-1" ' Home Z
code "G53 X216.90 Y3069.85" ' Move into Probe Pos ***EDIT HERE***
DoOEMButton(179) ' machine coordinates
Tool_Number = GetDRO(24) ' get actual Tool number

'fast probe
code "G31 Z-200 F300" ' Z liigub alla 300 mm kuni probini
While IsMoving()
Sleep(30)
Wend

code "G91 G0 Z10" ' Z liigub üles 10  mm
Code "G90"
While IsMoving()
Sleep(30)
Wend


'slow probe
code "G31 Z-15 F20" ' Z liigub alla 15 mm kuni probini
While IsMoving()
  Sleep(10)
Wend

If Tool_Number = 0 Then ' Master tool Cal
z = GetOEMDRO(85) ' get Machine ZPos
Call SetOEMDRO(49,z) ' Set g54 z offset
Else
Call SetDRO(24,0) ' Turn off the tool offset by loading tool #0
Height = GetDRO(2) ' Get the pos of the Z axis without the Tool comp on
Call SetDRO(24,Tool_Number) ' Turn the tool Back on so the offset will go to the
Call SetoemDRO(42,Height) ' Set the Tool Height offset
End If

DoOEMButton(181) ' back To program coordinates
code "G0 G90 G53 Z-1  F1000"
code "G43"
While IsMoving()
Sleep 10
Wend

Code "G0 X" & XWork & " Y" & YWork ' Returns to the previous XY job location
sleep(500)
While IsMoving()
sleep(20)
Wend
 
   

Title: Re: Mach3 can only "Auto-tool zero" once per session
Post by: JoonasM on January 29, 2021, 09:48:01 AM
Thanks a lot! Can you try and explain to me what could have been the issue here? I'll try it and will let you know if it works or not! Thank you.
Title: Re: Mach3 can only "Auto-tool zero" once per session
Post by: TPS on January 29, 2021, 11:44:15 AM
basicly i removed the G91 from the G31 code line, had some Problems by using G90/91 in same line
with G31 in the past.