Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: digiauto on January 11, 2021, 04:42:08 PM

Title: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: digiauto on January 11, 2021, 04:42:08 PM
Hello,

I was using the plasma profile and it worked fine.
Now I would like to use the mill profile with the same settings and hardware.
The problem I encountered is that the axes are not moving the right distances, they are wrong by a factor of 1000?
I tried to play around with the motor config but no changes to be noticed.
With the cursor buttons I may move the axes normally, by the measures shown are completely wrong.

Does anyone have an idea how to solve this?

Thank you

Serge
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: TPS on January 12, 2021, 01:09:20 AM
good startpoint would be to copy your actual Plasma Profile.

f.e. myplasmaprofile.xml -> mymillprofile.xml

then you can start with a 1:1 Profile.
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: digiauto on January 12, 2021, 03:10:51 AM
Thank you for that hint I will give it a try and keep you posted.
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: digiauto on January 12, 2021, 03:48:59 AM
Hm, I didn't find the files: myplasmaprofile.xml nor mymillprofile.xml.
The only files I found Mach3mill and plasma, but the structure / content is different.
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: TPS on January 12, 2021, 04:06:44 AM
that was only a example.

the real Name of your Profile is displayed in STD screenset right lower Corner.
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: digiauto on January 12, 2021, 06:08:45 AM
Ok got it, thank you
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: digiauto on January 12, 2021, 04:50:12 PM
Try to exchange the xml files, but that does not help, the MACH3 Mill will start as MACH3 Plasma.
Did I make a mistake or are there any other ideas?
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: Graham Waterworth on January 12, 2021, 09:11:31 PM
You also need to load the standard mill screen set 1024.set from the view menu.
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: TPS on January 13, 2021, 01:49:39 AM
try to run Mach3.exe from Mach3 Folder, then you get a window, where you can choose the profie you want, and then load
Mach3Mill screenset.
 
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: digiauto on January 13, 2021, 10:10:58 AM
The screen set may be set in the xml file:
<Layout>1024.set</Layout>

I played around with the xml file and change almost all the parameters of the mill to the ones from plasma.
The reason for this is simply that there are different parameters you may set between plasma and mill.

Later today I will try if it works.
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: TPS on January 13, 2021, 12:05:27 PM
you can use from main menu

View -> Load Screens

to load an other screenset
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: digiauto on January 18, 2021, 10:55:07 AM
I did load the changed xml file for the mill profile and it works fine, that problem is solved.
Next problem to solve: the breakoutboard (STB4100) does not have any power on the connector for the spindle speed (00-10volt)
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: TPS on January 18, 2021, 11:04:39 AM
https://www.buildyourcnc.com/Documents/USB%20Motion%20Card%20STB4100%20Manual.pdf

chapter 2.6

all done?
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: digiauto on January 18, 2021, 01:34:23 PM
Thank you, that's the manual I used and checked the settings already 3 times, still no power on the 0-10 volt pin (DAC).
I ordered a new one, because I think that mine is not working and in order to have one to play around with in the office. It is quite cold in the workshop to seat and program and the machine is to big of the office...
The new one will hopefully arrive on Friday, so that I may test it over the weekend.

Currently I try to work out the frame to build on. Currently the prototype is build out of wood (left overs). So I will have to change that to aluminium and hopefully I may produce the needed parts already with my prototype.
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: digiauto on January 25, 2021, 07:18:16 AM
Got the new board, and now it works partly, got power on the pin (0-10) and the inverter reacts accordingly.
Still the spindle does not react, so I guess this is a setup problem with the parameters of the inverter, still investing.

Does any one may tell me how to connect plasma to the board? It seems that a relais is needed to use the 5 volt signal to switch on the 220 volt switch for the torch.
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: TPS on January 25, 2021, 09:36:21 AM
normaly the torch ON button from the manaul torch is "emulated" by a relay contact.
Title: Re: Changing from plasma to mill profile
Post by: digiauto on January 25, 2021, 09:45:27 AM
I plan to use this one:

1 Canal Relays 5V 10A High und Low Level Trigger Optocoupler.
Hopefully that's the right one.
Still wondering how to connect as there are 3 pins each side.