Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: bevins on October 12, 2020, 11:14:18 AM

Title: Ouput not working in tool change when output also in macropump
Post by: bevins on October 12, 2020, 11:14:18 AM
Hi,

I have an output that is working with pushbutton latching when pressed. That is working fine. push button and the poutput comes on. {Push again and output goes off. that is all working.

That output raises the dust collector shoe.

The first thing my ATC does is raise the dust shoe.  If I delete the macropump it works in the atc. If I use the macropump macro what happens is the macropump is checking the input, and when the atc fires the output the macro turns it off right away.

I see this working the way I programmed it which is wrong. IS there a way to check if the atc macro is running so I can add it to the macropump as a way for it to bypass shutting it dpown again?

Something like if input1 isactive and atcmacro not running fire output.
Title: Re: Ouput not working in tool change when output also in macropump
Post by: Graham Waterworth on October 12, 2020, 01:43:22 PM
It might be better to set your button up as an OEMTrigger, see Mach3Mill_Install_Config.PDF section 4.13 for details.
Title: Re: Ouput not working in tool change when output also in macropump
Post by: TPS on October 13, 2020, 03:10:30 AM
simply set a OEMLed in your ATC macro, then macropump is able to check, that ATC macro whants to set the Output
and enable it.
Title: Re: Ouput not working in tool change when output also in macropump
Post by: bevins on October 13, 2020, 08:28:47 AM
So would this work? Can I have two and's on a conditional statement?
This is depending on when ATC runs I turn on OEMLED(13) and turn it off when the TC is completed.



If Not IsActive (Input1)  = True Then
  LED = GetOEMLED(77)  ' LED looks at state of Output 5 LED
End If

If IsActive (Input1) And LED = True And OEMLED(13) = False Then  ' looking at input 1 and LED of Output 4 and OEMLED(13)
  DeActivateSignal (OutPut4)
Else
 If IsActive (Input1) And LED = False And OEMLED(13) = False Then
   ActivateSignal (OutPut4)
 End If
End If

If Not IsActive (Input2)  = True Then
  LED2 = GetOEMLED(78)  ' LED looks at state of Output 5 LED
End If

If IsActive (Input2) And LED2 = True Then  ' looking at input 1 and LED of Output 5
  DeActivateSignal (OutPut5)
Else
 If IsActive (Input2) And LED2 = False Then
   ActivateSignal (OutPut5)
 End If
End If         
Title: Re: Ouput not working in tool change when output also in macropump
Post by: TPS on October 13, 2020, 08:36:23 AM
this is one way of many's. do not use OEMLED(13) it is Flood LED

use 1200 and abofe
Title: Re: Ouput not working in tool change when output also in macropump
Post by: bevins on October 13, 2020, 09:56:01 AM
I thought I could use it since this is a router and wont use coolant. plus it would give me a visual indication of ATC in progress.

But I understand your concerns.

Thanks,
Title: Re: Ouput not working in tool change when output also in macropump
Post by: bevins on October 13, 2020, 11:26:17 AM
this is one way of many's. do not use OEMLED(13) it is Flood LED

use 1200 and abofe

OK that works, thanks

Bob