Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: asca_ele on March 10, 2020, 03:34:38 PM

Title: Help with auto tool zero
Post by: asca_ele on March 10, 2020, 03:34:38 PM
Hello everyone !

I have a Bulleri CNC, to which a Mach3 USB connection plate was adapted, it usually works very well, it has an automatic tool change, which has room for twelve (12) pieces, We use several macros specially designed for the machine, so I have some doubts about it

Automatic tool change is fine whenever I do it manually, but when I start a cut, for example, I have problems with the "zero" of each tool. Let me see how I can explain you better.

I used the technique of using a tool as a guide to make zero, and then I measure each tool to indicate where zero is for each one and with the table of tools I fill in the data, whenever I make the change I have the corresponding measures. However, when I start a cut that has several tools, and some of them are longer than the previous one, the Z axis when placed is placed at the zero of the tool 1 instead of the tool 2, so it collides with the material.

I have to stop the work, take Z to a higher position, change the tool and then tell it to go to zero with the new tool. Is there any way for the machine to do this automatically? I have to place some additional device?
Title: Re: Help with auto tool zero
Post by: KatzYaakov on March 11, 2020, 06:40:13 AM
do you use mach3 or 4?
i didnt understand if you have tool measure device or check by caliber?
also you must send the nc file ,if you need help here
Title: Re: Help with auto tool zero
Post by: asca_ele on March 11, 2020, 07:13:28 AM
Hello KatzYaakov

I use Mach3, in the software there is a table of tools that you fill with the measure of each tool in reference to a zero.

My problem is when I place any cut made with a postprocessor, for example here they use Sheetcam. I have to stop the program to change the tool and make zero. Here they need this to be automatic, but I have no idea how to do it.
Title: Re: Help with auto tool zero
Post by: TPS on March 11, 2020, 08:07:40 AM
toolchanges are normaly handled by M6Start and M6End macros, depending on what you have selected in Config -> General Config

this is the code of a simple M6Start macro:
Code: [Select]
  tool = GetSelectedTool()
  SetCurrentTool( tool )
  Code "G43 H"&tool

witch will set the new toolnumber and the correct tool length witch is set in the tooltable.
Title: Re: Help with auto tool zero
Post by: asca_ele on March 11, 2020, 08:44:59 AM
Hello TPS,  Thank you for your answer  ;D

the M6Start that have the machine is this:
Quote
' ################Copyright  2017 CNC4XR7 All Rights Reserved.
'########### M6 Tool change For SinumerikATC12 #################
      
   RunScript("SinumerikATC12Macros\M6StartROTATC")
   
   Exit Sub

And the M6End is this:

Quote
REM The default script here moves the tool back to m6start if any movement has occured during the tool change..

x = GetToolChangeStart( 0 )
y = GetToolChangeStart( 1 )
z = GetToolChangeStart( 2 )
a = GetToolChangeStart( 3 )
b = GetToolChangeStart( 4 )
c = GetToolChangeStart( 5 )
if(IsSafeZ() = 1) Then
   SafeZ = GetSafeZ()
   if  SafeZ  > z then StraightTraverse x, y,SafeZ, a, b, c
      StraightFeed  x, y,  z  , a, b, c
else
Code"G00 X" & x & "Y" & y
end if
 

Those macros were made especially for the machine and the change is fine. The problem is when the Z axis returns to its cutting position, which does not move up or down if the height of the tool changes, I have to move the Z axis manually and say that it goes to zero to continue work
Title: Re: Help with auto tool zero
Post by: TPS on March 11, 2020, 02:27:07 PM
this macro file: RunScript("SinumerikATC12Macros\M6StartROTATC")
would be interesting, looks like it does all the ATC functions.
Title: Re: Help with auto tool zero
Post by: asca_ele on March 11, 2020, 02:41:50 PM
Yes, it was designed to comply with ATC functions, however, the change of the length of each tool is done only by hand, and I cannot access this code  :'(
Title: Re: Help with auto tool zero
Post by: Graham Waterworth on March 11, 2020, 08:35:02 PM
It sounds as if you do NOT have any G43 calls in your Gcode.

Title: Re: Help with auto tool zero
Post by: TPS on March 12, 2020, 06:53:08 AM
then try to modify your M6Start macro like this:

Code: [Select]
'################Copyright  2017 CNC4XR7 All Rights Reserved.
'########### M6 Tool change For SinumerikATC12 #################
   tool = GetSelectedTool()   
   
   RunScript("SinumerikATC12Macros\M6StartROTATC")
   
   Code "G43 H"&tool
   
   Exit Sub
Title: Re: Help with auto tool zero
Post by: asca_ele on March 13, 2020, 08:44:51 AM
Hey, i try to modify the M6 Start, but still not change the heigth with the tool change, i have many videos that how works the machine but i canĀ“t attached here, i know if you can see how works will be more easy think in something
I will keep looking for any idea or solution, if not I had to do the zero manually
Title: Re: Help with auto tool zero
Post by: TPS on March 13, 2020, 02:23:36 PM
you have to put the Videos on YouTube and post the link here.
i think that would be helpful.
Title: Re: Help with auto tool zero
Post by: asca_ele on March 13, 2020, 02:44:25 PM
Oh! thanks for the info.

Here are the link:
 
https://youtu.be/jVPhJgM2XFM

I will do a video with more details and post the link here.  I hope that can help