Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => Non English Forums => Spanish => Topic started by: danieldelujan on October 31, 2019, 06:23:29 PM

Title: Trabajar con 2 driver en Mach3
Post by: danieldelujan on October 31, 2019, 06:23:29 PM
Hola colegas, actualmente uso Mach3 con una cnc casera de 3 ejes, deseo construir una cortadora de alas (aeromodelos) por hilo caliente para la cual necesito 4 ejes. Mi consulta es la siguiente, se puede usar el Mach3 que tengo en mi ordenador para maejar los 2 drivers uno de 3 ejes y el de 4 ejes. En caso que esto no se pueda, puedo instalar otro Mach 3 en mi ordenador. Desde ya agradezco vuestra ayuda. Saludos Daniel
Title: Re: Trabajar con 2 driver en Mach3
Post by: ZASto on November 01, 2019, 04:50:56 AM
What kind of controller do you use? Parallel port or external motion controller?
If you use parallel port, you should consider upgrading with additional parallel port which would handle 4th axis.
If you have external controller, just create another profile for your 4 axis setup.That is done easy: Start Mach3 loader, from there create New profile.
Title: Re: Trabajar con 2 driver en Mach3
Post by: danieldelujan on November 02, 2019, 11:05:33 AM
Gracias ZASto, uso puerto paralelo. La idea es instalar 2 puertos paralelos, 1 para Mach3 de 3 ejes y otro para Mach3 de 4 ejes. Lo que no me queda claro es donde inicio nuevamente Mach3 para cambiar el perfil. ┬┐Lo tengo que descargar nuevamente usando mi licencia? Gracias nuevamente por tu ayuda. Daniel
Title: Re: Trabajar con 2 driver en Mach3
Post by: ZASto on November 02, 2019, 11:53:23 AM
No, you do not have to download mach3 again. You already have your license so no problem with that.
Do you have an icon on your desktop named "Mach3 Loader"? If you do, double click it and you will see the list of all profiles that are located in Mach3 folder (these are .xml files).
Select Create Profile and in next step Clone your existing, 3 Axis profile.

Now you can edit that new profile, assuming that you have added additional LPT port, and assign A axis Step and Dir pins to outputs of Port2.
In Motor tuning set your 4th motor as needed.

If you have any additional questions, just ask.

Sorry for writing in English, Spanish is not a language that I even understand, I'm using translate services.
Title: Re: Trabajar con 2 driver en Mach3
Post by: danieldelujan on November 02, 2019, 12:07:17 PM
Ok, thank you. I will try that on monday after adding a second paralel port. 
Title: Re: Trabajar con 2 driver en Mach3
Post by: danieldelujan on November 02, 2019, 12:13:54 PM
Hi SASto, if you have a little of time, look at my home made double function CNC router and foam cutter, I am still using it with some changes for better cut. Regards Daniel
Title: Re: Trabajar con 2 driver en Mach3
Post by: danieldelujan on November 02, 2019, 12:14:12 PM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pA9YL2iXVPs&t=130s