Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: samcheri on July 19, 2019, 07:09:24 PM

Title: Mach 3 configuration soft limits
Post by: samcheri on July 19, 2019, 07:09:24 PM
When you configure Mach 3 do the soft limits  indicate the actual work area of your table?
Title: Re: Mach 3 configuration soft limits
Post by: joeaverage on July 21, 2019, 02:43:02 PM
Hj,
yes, it is common to have the soft limits be the maximum work envelope.

Note that Soft Limits only make sense if your machine is Homed (or Referenced), ie you have home switches configured
and use them.

Craig

Title: Re: Mach 3 configuration soft limits
Post by: samcheri on July 21, 2019, 02:58:32 PM
Thank you
Title: Re: Mach 3 configuration soft limits
Post by: Overloaded on July 21, 2019, 04:27:45 PM


Note that Soft Limits only make sense if your machine is Homed (or Referenced), ie you have home switches configured
and use them.

Craig

Or, visual reference marks on each axis and Home in place. With, or without a Home Off value.
I used it this way for a while in the beginning.