Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: albatros3d on February 09, 2019, 08:35:04 PM

Title: Mach3 on Windows 10 Pro 64bit -- Help Please
Post by: albatros3d on February 09, 2019, 08:35:04 PM
I have wired  my CNC router as per  the attached diagram. But I can't run Mach3. on windows 10
Any help will be appreciated
Title: Re: Mach3 on Windows 10 Pro 64bit -- Help Please
Post by: ZASto on February 09, 2019, 09:57:28 PM
That will NOT work. That BOB is for parallel port, Mach3 does not work on 64-bit systems with parallel port.
Find yourself a decent USB or ETH controller but not from China.
Title: Re: Mach3 on Windows 10 Pro 64bit -- Help Please
Post by: albatros3d on February 09, 2019, 10:08:52 PM
Thank you for the reply. Would the arduino Mega 2560 work?
I had that work to move the axis but wasn't able to connect my VFD spindle
Title: Re: Mach3 on Windows 10 Pro 64bit -- Help Please
Post by: joeaverage on February 09, 2019, 10:36:09 PM
Hi,

Quote
Thank you for the reply. Would the arduino Mega 2560 work?

Not with Mach3 (or Mach4). Mach requires a Windows operating system to run.

With Windows7 or Windows XP 32 bit you can use a parallel port. It would require a parallel port breakout board (BoB)
like the one you pictured. Machs parallel port has some limitations and quirks but it works pretty well and is free.

Windows8, Windows10 or any 64 bit OS will require an external motion controller, connected to the PC with a USB or
Ethernet connection, Ethernet preferred.

There are some cheap USB and Ethernet connected motion controllers from Chinese manufacturers but they are rubbish
and China might as well be another planet if you want to get help.

Take a look at:
https://warp9td.com/ (https://warp9td.com/)
https://www.poscope.com/product/pokeys57cnc/ (https://www.poscope.com/product/pokeys57cnc/)
https://www.cncdrive.com/ (https://www.cncdrive.com/)
http://www.vitalsystem.com/portal/index.php (http://www.vitalsystem.com/portal/index.php)

Craig
Title: Re: Mach3 on Windows 10 Pro 64bit -- Help Please
Post by: albatros3d on February 09, 2019, 10:47:59 PM
Hi Craig
Thank you for your help, If I get one of those motion controllers do I still need the BOB?
Do you think Mach3 is still the software to use or UCCNC?
Title: Re: Mach3 on Windows 10 Pro 64bit -- Help Please
Post by: joeaverage on February 09, 2019, 11:25:57 PM
Hi,

Quote
If I get one of those motion controllers do I still need the BOB?

Yes, depending on the model of controller you get. The Ethernet SmoothStepper (Warp9) and the UC300 (CNCDrive)
both require a BoB. The Hicon (Vital Systems) does not.

I've never used UCCNC but understand it works well. Mcah3 is still popular but it is no longer being developed. Mach4
is the current and developing product, I use it and believe its light years ahead of Mach3. I don't have any hard evidence
but believe Mach4 is more flexible (better?) than UCCNC.

Craig
Title: Re: Mach3 on Windows 10 Pro 64bit -- Help Please
Post by: ZASto on February 10, 2019, 05:58:36 AM
If you go Arduino (I presume you mean GRBL) way, then Mach3/4 are out of game :(.
GRBL is external motion controller and there is no Mach3 plugin. Anyway, the BOB that you have will happily work with Arduino.