Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: hdglider50 on November 24, 2018, 09:31:08 AM

Title: Steps per unit help
Post by: hdglider50 on November 24, 2018, 09:31:08 AM
I have had mach 3 for about three years now and just realized, i never setup the steps per unit.  So i tried and now I need help. My X axis worked OK, the Y axis just vibrates and wont move now. I figured I would try to reset the motor tuning but no window pops up. All other windows popup OK. Any idea what I did?
Title: Re: Steps per unit help
Post by: RICH on November 24, 2018, 10:00:32 AM
Post your current xml file which can be found in the Mach3 directory and post it. The name must be unique to post it so just rename it to  "hdlider.xml".

RICH
Title: Re: Steps per unit help
Post by: hdglider50 on November 26, 2018, 10:54:54 AM
hope I did this correct.

I have been making changes in my laptop and moving the files to my desk top and have corrected the steps, I believe. My Z runs about 1/8 above my project. I still do not have a motor tuning screen. It seems to be OK on my laptop, windows 8. it I my desktop windows 10 that is giving me problems.
Title: Re: Steps per unit help
Post by: hdglider50 on November 26, 2018, 05:30:50 PM
seem to have corrected my problems by making the adjustsments on my laptop, windows 8 and transfering the files to my desktop windows 10. still not able to open a motor tuning window on my desktop windows 10, no screen :(