Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: biggermens on August 05, 2018, 12:59:07 AM

Title: Mach 3, ESS, Windows 10 Having Problems
Post by: biggermens on August 05, 2018, 12:59:07 AM
Hello everyone

I am having a problem here and i cant figure it out
I open Mach 3 and everything seams fine, I enter G00 Y1 and it moves 1 inch like its suppose to
I load my gcode from Aspire and run it, then my machine is all messed up,  i enter G00 Y1 and it moves 22.375 inches
i shut down mach and restart it and everything is fine again until i load a gcode again
I never had problems with Mach 3, Aspire 8.5 and windows xp

Anyone have any ideas ??
Thanks

I am using a ESS board with windows 10
Aspire 8.5, I tried all 3 post processors
I made sure everything is in inches   
Title: Re: Mach 3, ESS, Windows 10 Having Problems
Post by: ger21 on August 05, 2018, 06:29:05 AM
This sounds like a unit conversion issue.

Are your native units in Mach3 set to inches?
Is the Aspire file in inches?
Is the post processor in inches?
While you may think everything is in inches, something is not.
Title: Re: Mach 3, ESS, Windows 10 Having Problems
Post by: ger21 on August 05, 2018, 06:30:54 AM
Or.

Are you in incremental mode, and the Aspire file is in Absolute mode?

You said G0 Y1 moves 1 inch. What Y position does it finish at.

In Absolute mode, G0 Y1 will move to Y=1, which, depending on where the machine is, could be any length.
Title: Re: Mach 3, ESS, Windows 10 Having Problems
Post by: biggermens on August 05, 2018, 12:26:32 PM
Good Morning Gerry

I had double and triple checked Aspire and Mach everything was in incremental mode and in inches
Now this morning for no reason everything is working fine
The only thing i changed is i installed my Mach 3 license file and everything is fine

I think this machine is possessed