Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: i_r_machinist on July 31, 2018, 09:15:28 AM

Title: Can't get mach 3 to drive the machine after re-load
Post by: i_r_machinist on July 31, 2018, 09:15:28 AM
I've had Mach 3 running a mill for several years now on multiple Dell computers with XP. When the computer dies, I buy another one off ebay. In the past I've copied my backed up Mach 3 and other files onto c: drive and the thing would run. I'm getting old and this time I missed something. Mach will come up and show my registered name on my license. I can hit axis feed buttons and the display changes but the axis' will not move. All the parameters seem to be right. Printer port enabled.
Any help will be appreciated
i_r_machinist
Title: Re: Can't get mach 3 to drive the machine after re-load
Post by: ger21 on July 31, 2018, 10:07:35 AM
Make sure the port address is correct, and if it is, run drivertest.exe in the Mach3 folder.
Title: Re: Can't get mach 3 to drive the machine after re-load
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on July 31, 2018, 10:23:37 AM
Assuming you are using the Parallel Port then another issue could be the output voltage. Old PC equipment was 5 Volt and new equipment is generally 3.3 Volt and may not be able to drive your controller correctly.
There are a number of solutions and one is to fit a PCI Parallel Port card which outputs 5 Volts - this thread may be of interest;  http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,34848.msg239910.html#msg239910
Title: Re: Can't get mach 3 to drive the machine after re-load
Post by: i_r_machinist on July 31, 2018, 11:11:38 AM
Right clicked drivetest, ran as administrator, nothing happened.
i_r_
Title: Re: Can't get mach 3 to drive the machine after re-load
Post by: i_r_machinist on July 31, 2018, 11:13:43 AM
The computer is an older Dell. I will check voltage when I get home.
i_r_
Title: Re: Can't get mach 3 to drive the machine after re-load
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on July 31, 2018, 11:37:19 AM
Quote
Right clicked drivetest, ran as administrator, nothing happened.

Which OS are you using and is it 32 Bit ?

Title: Re: Can't get mach 3 to drive the machine after re-load
Post by: ger21 on July 31, 2018, 12:27:54 PM
Right clicked drivetest, ran as administrator, nothing happened.
i_r_

That's your problem. Sounds like the parallel port driver is not installed.

Title: Re: Can't get mach 3 to drive the machine after re-load
Post by: i_r_machinist on July 31, 2018, 12:44:57 PM
I seem to recall that I had to load a different driver than was on the machine one time.
thank you
i_r_
Title: Re: Can't get mach 3 to drive the machine after re-load
Post by: i_r_machinist on July 31, 2018, 02:29:21 PM
xp 32 bit.
Title: Re: Can't get mach 3 to drive the machine after re-load
Post by: i_r_machinist on July 31, 2018, 07:55:39 PM
Ran the "find Port address" file in mach and it came back with LPT1 h378. I checked the bios settings in the old computer and they are the same as the new computer. ps/2, address, port. I ran the drive test on the old computer and it popped right up.
i_r_
Title: Re: Can't get mach 3 to drive the machine after re-load
Post by: ger21 on July 31, 2018, 08:52:02 PM
If the drivertest won't run, then Mach3 won't run.


Must be something on that PC causing it to not work.