Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => Mach4 General Discussion => Topic started by: jbraddock on July 04, 2018, 01:48:57 PM

Title: CAN I CHANGE [mc.ISIG_INPUT] TO A {KEYSTROKE INPUT}??
Post by: jbraddock on July 04, 2018, 01:48:57 PM
THIS IS CODE NOW....

[mc.ISIG_INPUT10] = function (state) --Anytime the state of input 1 changes, run this function
    if (state == 1) then --Input one is active
        CycleStart() --Run the CycleStart() function
    --else --Input one is inactive
        --mc.mcCntlFeedHold (0) --Do a feed hold
    end

end,

SO I WANT SOMETHING LIKE THIS AN I KNOW THIS ISNT RIGHT BUT JUST SO YOU CAN SEE MY IDEA OF WHAT I WANT...

[mc.ISIG_KEYSTROKE F1]= function (state) --Anytime the state of input 1 changes, run this function
    if (state == 1) then --Input one is active
        CycleStart() --Run the CycleStart() function
    --else --Input one is inactive
        --mc.mcCntlFeedHold (0) --Do a feed hold
    end

end,
Title: Re: CAN I CHANGE [mc.ISIG_INPUT] TO A {KEYSTROKE INPUT}??
Post by: jbraddock on July 04, 2018, 01:51:13 PM
ALSO I KNOW there is keyboard functions in keyboard plugin but there jog functions no cycle starts or any other button functions that i could see
Title: Re: CAN I CHANGE [mc.ISIG_INPUT] TO A {KEYSTROKE INPUT}??
Post by: joeaverage on July 04, 2018, 02:41:29 PM
Hi,

http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,31585.0.html (http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,31585.0.html)

Craig
Title: Re: CAN I CHANGE [mc.ISIG_INPUT] TO A {KEYSTROKE INPUT}??
Post by: joeaverage on July 04, 2018, 03:10:31 PM
Hi,
Daz's video shows how to use the PC keyboard, it is that keyboard for which the Keyboard plugin that ships with Mach applies.

It does not apply to an auxiliary keypad, such a keypad would require its own plugin.

Craig