Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Johnansaro on May 04, 2018, 02:19:27 AM

Title: ATC Spindle How to set them up?
Post by: Johnansaro on May 04, 2018, 02:19:27 AM
Hi there

Could some one direct on how to set up an ATC Spindle, I am trying to Install a CC spindle, which is a copy of HSD,
Just a general Guide I need,
particularly on its sensors, do I need to address them in my ATC VB Scripts?

regards
jhonansaro
Title: Re: ATC Spindle How to set them up?
Post by: TPS on May 04, 2018, 02:28:06 AM
if you have a Manual of your spindle we might have a Chance to help you.
Title: Re: ATC Spindle How to set them up?
Post by: Johnansaro on May 04, 2018, 02:37:06 AM
Hi again TPS

I do not have a manual, it is very hard to get one I have searched the net, but no success.
As I said it is very similar to famous HSD brand, The spindle is installed by the person whom I purchased from, it was sort of easy, and it is working.
My question is very general, Basically what is the general procedure on operating one? Particularly on its sensors relation with Mach3, Do I need to address them in my codes?
Or is it being handle by the Spindle itself sort of a hard ware issue and not a software one?

regards
Title: Re: ATC Spindle How to set them up?
Post by: TPS on May 04, 2018, 03:15:40 AM
i do not know anything about your spindle,
but normaly there is a pneumatic valve for lock/unlock the tool,
and some Switches for tool locked and tool unlocked.

these switsches are noramly going to mach3 Inputs and then they have
to be controlled by M6 macro witch handles the ATC.
 
Title: Re: ATC Spindle How to set them up?
Post by: Johnansaro on May 04, 2018, 10:18:37 AM
Hi TPS

thanks for the reply
this is what i thought to be, do you know what is the Script code that address them?
Let's say that i have dedicated Input4, Input5, and Input6 for my sensors.
do i need to address them in my M6 Codes, If yes please tell just the few lines needed for this matter.
also could it be like a Limit switch or Estop, that I do not need to address them and they just stop everything when they are turned on?

Regards
jhonansaro
Title: Re: ATC Spindle How to set them up?
Post by: Johnansaro on May 04, 2018, 10:54:33 AM
Hi TPS

If I need to address them could it be done like below;

If IsActive(input4) Then
Code "M5"                         Trying to stop everything, If there is better way please let me know
End if
Exit the Sub

Regards
Title: Re: ATC Spindle How to set them up?
Post by: TPS on May 04, 2018, 11:28:05 AM
http://www.machsupport.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/VBScript_Commands.pdf
http://www.machsupport.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/Mach3_V3.x_Macro_Prog_Ref.pdf

are good Manuals  ;)
Title: Re: ATC Spindle How to set them up?
Post by: Johnansaro on May 04, 2018, 12:56:28 PM
Hi TPS

Thanks again, but I already knew about these pdf files. Needless to say that they will take a lot of time to read.

Meanwhile I appreciate greatly, If you could clarify this sensor issue for me.
The codes that I posted before, is it going to do the Job? Do I need to add more lines?
Could you direct me to some sample codes on this matter?

regards
Title: Re: ATC Spindle How to set them up?
Post by: TPS on May 04, 2018, 01:38:26 PM
Meanwhile I appreciate greatly, If you could clarify this sensor issue for me.
The codes that I posted before, is it going to do the Job? Do I need to add more lines?
Could you direct me to some sample codes on this matter?

hello Johnansaro,

please dont missunderstand be, but i realy don't know (check) witch sensor issue i should clarify ???
the code you have posted will only do the following:

input4 i s on -> stop spindle (M5)

sorry i did not catch witch "Job" should do ???





Title: Re: ATC Spindle How to set them up?
Post by: Johnansaro on May 04, 2018, 02:12:09 PM
Hi TPS

Thanks for the reply
and please forgive my lack of knowledge.

Ok what i was trying to do is as follow:
Let's say that I have connected my Chuck Open sensor to Input1 (I assume that they are On and Off Type of sensors), When it is off that things are Ok,
and it should proceed with ATC procedure,
But if it is on then What i think, I want to do is to shut off the Machine or sort of Estop it, I think M5 code just stops the spindle.

Please tell me if my logic is OK, should mention that my knowledge of ATC spindle is close to none, and I  need to work on it a lot, so please bare with me.

regards
Title: Re: ATC Spindle How to set them up?
Post by: TPS on May 05, 2018, 03:02:31 AM
you can check the funtion of your Input easy in diagnostic page.

to stop the achine somethink like this would work:

If IsActive(input4) Then
  DoOEMButton(1003)
  Exit Sub
End if