Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: KR on July 16, 2007, 02:30:43 AM

Title: M codes that do not work...
Post by: KR on July 16, 2007, 02:30:43 AM
I have made a tollpath and added on it some M codes.
I have tried different names at the codes (from M1001 to M1011, from M67 to M77, from M12 to M22),
but yet nothing. I have made many changes to the configuration windows.
Any ideas on what is going on?
Title: Re: M codes that do not work...
Post by: KR on July 16, 2007, 03:35:04 AM
OK!
I installed an older version (1.0.0.25) and now works....(!!!)
(Bugs???)
Title: Re: M codes that do not work...
Post by: Brian Barker on July 22, 2007, 02:39:27 PM
What Mcodes did you put into your programs? What did you have for a program? Did you make an Mcode that has a bug in it ? Have you tested all the Mcodes that you put in the program?

With a bit of info I think we can find your problem :)

thanks
Brian
Title: Re: M codes that do not work...
Post by: KR on July 23, 2007, 01:51:45 AM
Actually my problem is complicated.
At the beginning i wrote one M code named M1000:

DeActivateSignal (output4)
ActivateSignal(output1)
ActivateSignal(output2)
wait=getuserdro(1040)*1000 'time for output 1
code ("G4 P" & wait)   
Deactivatesignal(output1)
wait=getuserdro(1037)*1000 'time for output 5
activatesignal(output5)
code ("G4 P" & wait)   'time for output 3
activatesignal(output3)


The program was doing the deactivation of output 4 and activation of 1 & 2, and then by ignoring the rest, was running the shape code. I tried many different names for M1000, as i mention to the previous post, but nothing worked.
Then, i separeted each command to different M, starting from M1000 to M1011 and worked.

Now when loading the complete G code, the shape is not shown on the table. If i press RUN, it runs well, but i don't know how the shape looks like e.t.c...
That was with the last version i downloaded (2.0.0.65 i think).
I istalled back the (2.0.0.25) that i had downloaded before a few months, and mysteriouslly, everything works as well.

For sure i am at the beginning of learning this program and maybe i am wrong in many things. (I am sorry for using the "bugs" word for the program.) I just need some help. Inform me also please, if i buy the program will i have further help for the software, or by the same way in the forums?
Brian, thank you in advance!
Title: Re: M codes that do not work...
Post by: poppabear on July 23, 2007, 03:41:50 AM
'Try the code this way instead..........

Dim wait1, wait5

wait1=(getuserdro(1040)*1000) 'time for OUTPUT 1
wait5=(getuserdro(1037)*1000) 'time for OUTPUT 5

DeActivateSignal(OUTPUT4)
ActivateSignal(OUTPUT1)
ActivateSignal(OUTPUT2)
code "G4 P" & wait1   
Deactivatesignal(OUTPUT1)
activatesignal(OUTPUT5)
code "G4 P" & wait5  'time for OUTPUT 3
activatesignal(OUTPUT3)


'Scott

Title: Re: M codes that do not work...
Post by: Brian Barker on July 23, 2007, 07:52:08 AM
Also you should have a :
While IsMoving()
Wend

This needs to be after each dwell you call for....  As for showing what Mach3 is going to di during the Mcode.... Well that may not happen. That is something that it VERY hard to do! You are talking about something that can change dynamicly!

Test the VB code and tell me if that works for you
Thanks
Brian
Title: Re: M codes that do not work...
Post by: KR on July 23, 2007, 08:16:34 AM
No,Brian, i am not talking about that.
After completing the loading of the G code, there is no shape on the table. It is invisible.
If i remove my M code, there is.
That is what i mean.
Title: Re: M codes that do not work...
Post by: Brian Barker on July 24, 2007, 10:11:06 AM
I can't help you if I don't have the macro and the Gcode file that you have. Could you please post them? (Please make the Gcode file as small as you can)