Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => Mach4 General Discussion => Topic started by: Cartierusm on January 17, 2018, 06:35:08 PM

Title: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Cartierusm on January 17, 2018, 06:35:08 PM
So when generating a threading procedure in Mach Motion Wizards I get an error when running the program.

I get a K0 in my code that Mach doesn't recognize. When I remove the K0 the program works just fine.

So my question is what is the K0 supposed to be doing? Is there a way to correct this so I don't have to edit the Gcode every-time I generate a new threading procedure?


I also had a problem with the depth of the threads. I was cutting 1/2-13 threads. I set the Xi at .5" and it starts the threading procedure at .6" so it's .1" off so I can't input the correct thread depth or else it's too shallow of a cut.

I have a feeling that it's cutting .1 too high because the Clearances of Xc are set to .1. If that is correct then what does the clearance number actually do. If I set Xc to 0 will that not retract the tool away from the work piece?

Here is the code I was using.

N0000 (Machine type - MachMotion Lathe Canned Cycles)
N0005 (Filename: C:\Mach4Hobby\GcodeFiles\Temporary.tap)
N0010 (Generated on 01/17/18 at 12:39:40)

N0015 %
N0020 G00 G40 G18 G54 G64 G80 G90.1 G99 G20 (Safe Start Block)
N0025 %

N0030 (Starting Gcode for Threading Cycle: ThreadingCycle-0)
N0035 G50 S4100 (Spindle Speed Cap)

N0040 %
N0045 G00 G40 G18 G54 G64 G80 G90.1 G99 G20 (Safe Start Block)
N0050 %

N0055 T0808 (Tool Change)
N0060 G99 (Feed per Revolution)
N0065 G97 S500 (Constant Speed)
N0070 M04 (Spindle Reverse)
N0075 M08 (Flood)
N0080 G00 X0.6950 Z0.1000  (Rapid move to Clearance Height)
N0085 G76 P030060 Q0.02 R0.005 K0
N0090 G76 X0.36 Z-0.75 R0 P0.135 Q0.02 F0.0769
N0095 G80
N0100 G00 X0.6950 Z0.1000  (Rapid move to Clearance Height)
N0105 (End Gcode for Threading Cycle: ThreadingCycle-0)

N0110 %
N0115 (Custom Footer Block)
N0120 G00G53X0Z0
N0125 %

N0130 %
N0135 M09
N0140 M05
N0145 M30
N0150 %
N0155 (End Gcode file)
N0160 %

Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: rhtuttle on January 18, 2018, 10:35:54 AM
Yes, it is a bug.  You need to select one of the infeed options each time you use the threading wizard.  Even though it appears that to have defaulted to 'Flank Infeed, Constant Volume' it really hasn't and wont until you select it from the drop down list.

HTH

RT
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Cartierusm on January 18, 2018, 11:49:10 AM
Thanks. What about it starting at .6" instead of .5"?

Also what is Retract (Rev) for?
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: rhtuttle on January 18, 2018, 12:30:58 PM
unfortunately I am not aware of any manual, papers or other write-ups for the turn wizards.  Would be nice wouldn't it?

here is a link that I found useful in interpreting the output from the wizard: http://www.helmancnc.com/cnc-fanuc-g76-threading-cycle/ (http://www.helmancnc.com/cnc-fanuc-g76-threading-cycle/)

I have only used the threading wizard a couple of times so I am unsure of all of the possibilities.  I believe the clearance values are the retract distance from the start values. 

regarding the retract value: http://www.cnc1.com/newsItem/fanuc-tool-retract-recover-retrace (http://www.cnc1.com/newsItem/fanuc-tool-retract-recover-retrace)

HTH

RT


Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: bryannab on January 18, 2018, 01:27:31 PM
Hey all, I did some digging and found these tutorial videos by MachMotion regarding the Lathe Canned Cycles. The one I linked is the overview and there are more in-depth videos for each function: https://youtu.be/mIPQJgzdX_I
These canned cycles were graciously donated for use in Mach4 by MachMotion and these videos are what was created by them to help users. As I work on creating and improving learning materials for Mach4, I will keep the canned cycles in mind and try to address them in the future.


Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: rhtuttle on January 18, 2018, 03:33:36 PM
Thanks Bryanna!  I will post the link in the videos section of Mach4.
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Overloaded on January 18, 2018, 04:08:01 PM
Hey all, I did some digging and found these tutorial videos by MachMotion regarding the Lathe Canned Cycles. The one I linked is the overview and there are more in-depth videos for each function: https://youtu.be/mIPQJgzdX_I
These canned cycles were graciously donated for use in Mach4 by MachMotion and these videos are what was created by them to help users. As I work on creating and improving learning materials for Mach4, I will keep the canned cycles in mind and try to address them in the future.

I looked through every video they offer ( I think) and there are only 2 of the cycles explained in detail.
The Drilling and the Custom G-Code.
Nothing comprehensive regarding the Threading dialog or any of the others.

I may have overlooked it, but am pretty sure there are only the 2 mentioned above.

https://www.youtube.com/user/MachMotionVideo/videos

Regards,
Russ
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Cartierusm on January 19, 2018, 02:27:06 AM
I confirmed the same things.

I also figured out a way to figure out some of the functions. I'm going to put large numbers in some of the fields I'm unsure of and then generate the code and look at it that way.

Yeah kind of funny, I mean the people who wrote the wizards would only have to spend like an hour to write a cursory tutorial. At lease one describing what each filed does. I would write it, but I don't know what everything does. But maybe I will to give back to the community.
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Overloaded on January 19, 2018, 07:28:09 AM
Hi Cartierusm.
Comparing your earlier posted code to the descriptions of the G76 Two block type, page 30 in the manual, the "Retract (Rev) entry appears to be the no. of revolutions programmed to pull the tool out of the thread. "Leadout"
It posts in the Gcode as the 2nd pair of digits in the P word. You can enter from 00 (straight pullout) up to 99 (9.9 revolutions) If I understand it correctly. I'm in demo so cant see any code created.
The manual is pretty clear on this tho.
Russ
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Cartierusm on January 25, 2018, 03:12:09 PM
Correct. The lead out appears to lead out of the thread cutting at a taper. So instead of straight pulling out it pulls out going at a taper. The diagram on page 32 shows it.
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Cartierusm on January 31, 2018, 11:06:34 PM
Found a ton of more bugs in Mach Motion Lathe Wizards.

The parting wizard crashed my tool, now I need another parting tool. No matter what you change the feedrate to it stays at 10 IPM and the RPM stays at what you have in the preferences, in my case 1800 RPMs.

And it locks up every so often. It also will get hung up and the settings won't change. So if you go to run a program and some of the gcode is not what you want and you go back to the wizard and change a value and update it, it doesn't update the Gcode when you generate it.
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: rhtuttle on January 31, 2018, 11:22:46 PM
Could you post the offending code generated by the wizard along with the settings you entered?
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Overloaded on January 31, 2018, 11:44:19 PM
Found a ton of more bugs in Mach Motion Lathe Wizards.
 

I'd really like to duplicate/verify what you are describing.
But, I see from NFS ... Download the fully functional Demo, try it out, see if you like it .......

Then I try out the wizards and get this ....

As far as the wizards go, I guess ya gotta buy it to try it.  :)
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Cartierusm on January 31, 2018, 11:47:06 PM
rh, I'll do that tomorrow.
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Cartierusm on January 31, 2018, 11:59:14 PM
Oh and another bug, kind of. If I do multiple drill cycles in the same program only the first drill sequence moves the drill to the Z that was set in the wizards. After my carriage moves for a tool change to a different drill the carriage won't move back to the correct Z so it starts to peck drill about 2 inches in front of the part. It has the correct coordinates to drill to, but the starting Z is way off and other drills after that are that way too so I have to edit the gcode so as to not waste time having it drill air.

Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Overloaded on February 01, 2018, 12:28:31 AM
That sort of looks like a tool Z offset issue.
Can you verify that the offsets are configured and applied correctly for each tool ?
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: rhtuttle on February 01, 2018, 10:36:23 AM
Peck drilling is a canned cycle that remains in effect until a G80 is issued.  Every time you make a move it will issue another peck cycle.  Check the code to see if a g80 is issued after each peck cycle.

HTH

RT

Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Cbyrdtopper on February 01, 2018, 01:36:54 PM
I'm with RT on that one... Make sure you're cancelling the Drill Cycle with G80. 
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Cartierusm on February 01, 2018, 06:49:38 PM
@overloaded, it's not an offset issue as it still drills to the correct depth, just takes forever(s) ;-). I'm not cancelling anything. This is straight from the wizards. I'm doing 3 different drill cycles and compile them all within the wizard.

Here's the code:

N0000 (Machine type - MachMotion Lathe Canned Cycles)
N0005 (Filename: C:\Mach4Hobby\GcodeFiles\Drill and Turn.tap)
N0010 (Generated on 01/31/18 at 18:27:39)

N0015 %
N0020 G00 G40 G18 G54 G64 G80 G90.1 G99 G20 (Safe Start Block)
N0025 %

N0030 (Starting Gcode for Drilling Cycle: DrillingCycle-0)

N0035 %
N0040 G00 G40 G18 G54 G64 G80 G90.1 G99 G20 (Safe Start Block)
N0045 %

N0050 T0707 (Tool Change)
N0055 G98 (Feed per Minute)
N0060 G97 S1200 (Constant Speed)
N0065 M04 (Spindle Reverse)
N0070 M08 (Flood)
N0075 G00 X0.0000 Z0.0600
N0080 G83 X0 Z-1.7 R0.06 Q0.06 F5
N0085 G80
N0090 G00 X0.0000 Z0.0600
N0095 (End Gcode for Drilling Cycle: DrillingCycle-0)
N0100 (Starting Gcode for Drilling Cycle: DrillingCycle-1)

N0105 %
N0110 G00 G40 G18 G54 G64 G80 G90.1 G99 G20 (Safe Start Block)
N0115 %

N0120 T0505 (Tool Change)
N0125 G98 (Feed per Minute)
N0130 G97 S1100 (Constant Speed)
N0135 M04 (Spindle Reverse)
N0140 M08 (Flood)
N00145 G83 X0 Z-0.58 R0.06 Q0.08 F5
N0150 G80
N0155 G00 X0.0000 Z0.0600
N0160 (End Gcode for Drilling Cycle: DrillingCycle-1)
N0165 (Starting Gcode for Drilling Cycle: DrillingCycle-2)

N0170 %
N0175 G00 G40 G18 G54 G64 G80 G90.1 G99 G20 (Safe Start Block)
N0180 %

N0185 T0416 (Tool Change)
N0190 G98 (Feed per Minute)
N0195 G97 S700 (Constant Speed)
N0200 M04 (Spindle Reverse)
N0205 M08 (Flood)
N00210 G83 X0 Z-0.48 R0.06 Q0.08 F5
N0215 G80
N0220 G00 X0.0000 Z0.0600
N0225 (End Gcode for Drilling Cycle: DrillingCycle-2)
N0230 (Starting Gcode for Turning Cycle: TurnCycle-0)
N0235 ([Xi, Zi] = [1.25, 0]; [Xf, Zf] = [1.172, -1.5]; Z- Direction; OD)
N0240 G50 S4100 (Spindle Speed Cap)
N0245 (Roughing)
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Cartierusm on February 01, 2018, 06:53:52 PM
Here's a pic of the wizard entries and the resulting code for the messed up Parting Cycle. Also the pecking part doesn't work at all.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/rpofac3bgzev5oc/Mach%20Motion.JPG?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/uct90qjeuyivzj4/GCode.JPG?dl=0
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Cartierusm on February 02, 2018, 05:20:42 PM
Oh also if you notice in the pictures I posted above for parting that setting a different offset for the tool doesn't change it in the gcode. I set T0314 but the parting wizard puts the tool as T0303.
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: rhtuttle on February 02, 2018, 05:46:22 PM
Just ran the parting wizard here with the pocket and offset set to 3 and 14 and hit the view toolpath and here is part of the result:

...
N0065 %
N0070 G00 G40 G18 G54 G64 G80 G90.1 G99 G20 (Safe Start Block)
N0075 %

N0080 T0314 (Tool Change)
N0085 G98 (Feed per Minute)
N0090 G97 S2000 (Constant Speed)
N0095 M03 (Spindle Forward)
...

so I can't replicate your  results.  Does the date and time of the gcode coincide with the time you ran the wizard?

RT
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Cartierusm on February 03, 2018, 12:58:28 AM
Not sure what you're asking, but I ran the wizard took a screen shot, posted the code, opening the code in gcode editor and took another screen shot.

Weird, why would my code be off? I mean there's quite a few things off with the parting wizard. It doesn't post the correct tool number, doesn't post the correct feeds and speeds and doesn't peck.

My mach is the latest release as of a couple weeks ago.

Rhtuttle, thanks for trying. Any suggestions? I mean once I'm aware of all the bugs I can manually change them, but it makes it difficult if I go back and update the wizard as I'm want to do if I creeping up on some dimension or trying out a new sequence.
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: rhtuttle on February 03, 2018, 01:53:56 PM
Took a look at your pictures of the code and the settings.  First thing that I notice is that the spindle speed and the feed rate in the code are the rates that you have for the finishing pass settings.  Yet your screen shot of the settings has the finishing pass grayed out which is correct for the type of groove you have selected.  So this code was not generated from these settings.

The file name of the code is not what you get from Post directly from the canned cycles or from View Toolpath.  This file is from some other time you have ran the grooving widget.

Try this, go back into the grooving widget and put your tool and offset to 3 and 14 and then select view toolpath.  Line N0080 should read T0314 (Tool Change).  If it does then we know that you are not using the canned cycle widget correctly.  If it doesn't you need to open a ticket with NFS.

I'm sure you have the widget settings set to 'Load Last Cycles' instead of 'Use Defaults'.  I don't think that the settings are saved unless you 'Add to Job' and save the job.

RT
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Cartierusm on February 04, 2018, 12:42:50 AM
No, I did the wizard, took a screen capture, then posted the code and took another screen capture.
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Cartierusm on February 05, 2018, 09:36:37 PM
Ok, look I'm filling in the parting wizard fields > taking a screen capture > hitting POST, it asks me to save, I do under 'test', then take a screen capture of the gcode, that's it. All at the same time. I'm not using "Load Last Settings". I'm using defaults. Here is a screen shot of that as well.

Here are photos of the exact same thing I did before. And hitting view tool path does nothing. Nothing comes up.

Maybe I need to reinstall everything?
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: rhtuttle on February 06, 2018, 10:51:27 AM
I can only think of wo things to try.

Cycle through the button right of the 'E2' button unitl it allows you to check the 'No finish pass' checkbox. Check and uncheck the 'No roughing' checkbox, run again.

Each canned cycle that is saved has an ini file with the settings used.  The groove cycle has a setting called 'RoughingCheck=false' on my machine.  It would seem to me that it should be set to true with the type of groove you are doing since the 'No finish pass' is grayed out.  It appears to be using the finish pass settings, so get to where you can change those to what you have set in the roughing settings.  This doesn't address shy your tool settings don't change. 

Neither I nor Craig can replicate your problem so I am out of ideas.

RT
Title: Re: Mach Motion Lathe Wizards Bug? Help.
Post by: Cartierusm on February 06, 2018, 10:54:12 AM
Ok, what about the View Tool Path, it doesn't work either?

I wonder if I should redo the entire OS and start completely over and get it working correctly before doing any refinements to Mach?