Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: jaru-eri on January 01, 2018, 02:21:41 AM

Title: Which files in Mach3 contain the configuration settings?
Post by: jaru-eri on January 01, 2018, 02:21:41 AM
I have reinstalled  after a disc crash to a newer version of Mach3 and need to transport the files of config. settings from another Mach3 program which I have on another PC. So I need to know which of the files in the Mach library that contain these settings and registration code.

Can anybody here help me whit this issue?
Title: Re: Which files in Mach3 contain the configuration settings?
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on January 01, 2018, 02:29:50 AM
Your config. is stored in <your profile> .xml (typically Mach3Mill.xml).
Your licence file is called Mach1Lic.dat
Both are in the Mach3 folder.

If you have any special Screen sets or Macros then these also need to be copied across.

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Which files in Mach3 contain the configuration settings?
Post by: jaru-eri on January 03, 2018, 10:08:50 AM
It didn´t work with the latest version, So I had to install the version that end with .022 instead of the latest .066. Are there any differences between these or will the earlier version be just as good for me?
Title: Re: Which files in Mach3 contain the configuration settings?
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on January 03, 2018, 10:10:19 AM
Version .062 will be just fine - version 0.22 is old and may cause you problems, but try it and see.

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Which files in Mach3 contain the configuration settings?
Post by: jaru-eri on January 04, 2018, 08:25:02 PM
With version .062 I could only get it to run in offline mode. If I tried to press the reset button, it wouldn´t turn to green. What could be the reason for that?
Title: Re: Which files in Mach3 contain the configuration settings?
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on January 05, 2018, 01:32:32 AM
Quote
If I tried to press the reset button, it wouldn´t turn to green. What could be the reason for that?

Generally it would be that you have the active state for Estop configured incorrectly in Ports & Pins.

Tweakie.