Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Rachie on November 11, 2017, 08:47:11 PM

Title: Non-continuous motion
Post by: Rachie on November 11, 2017, 08:47:11 PM
I'm having trouble getting continuous motion from my winding machine.  When I run this snippet of code, the machine moves in discrete steps, coming to a complete stop after every line.  This is making things terribly slow.

Code: [Select]
G91 (Relative positioning)
G1 A120 C1080  F10
G1 A120 C-1080 F10
G1 A120 C1080  F10

Curiously, when I add a linear axis, the machine behaves as I would expect.  The A axis rotates continuously, without stopping.

Code: [Select]
G91 (Relative positioning)
G1 X1 A120 C1080  F10
G1 X1 A120 C-1080 F10
G1 X1 A120 C1080  F10

I've already tried adding a dummy "X0" command, but it doesn't help.  What can I do?
Title: Re: Non-continuous motion
Post by: garyhlucas on November 12, 2017, 10:04:00 AM
Have you got Exact Stop turned on?  That would cause an axis to decelerate to 0 between each move.
Title: Re: Non-continuous motion
Post by: BluePinnacle on November 16, 2017, 08:43:27 AM
Sounds like it. Change this in Config>General config or just insert a G64 command in the start of your program.
Title: Re: Non-continuous motion
Post by: Rachie on November 16, 2017, 04:06:10 PM
This makes sense, but for whatever reason it doesn't work.  I turned on the constant velocity mode, and added G64, but it behaves exactly the same way.  What else could it be?
Title: Re: Non-continuous motion
Post by: BluePinnacle on November 16, 2017, 06:14:31 PM
Check your initialisation string just over the constant velocity/exact stop checkbox. If there's a G61 in there swap out for a G64. If this doesn't fix it I'm stumped :(
Title: Re: Non-continuous motion
Post by: Rachie on November 16, 2017, 06:45:17 PM
There's G80 and S500.  Still no luck.

Could this have anything to do with the Apollo III controller I'm using?
Title: Re: Non-continuous motion
Post by: BluePinnacle on November 17, 2017, 05:09:19 AM
Could be but if so I'm in unknown territory. With that said it should honour modal commands from Mach along with all the other commands.