Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => Mach4 General Discussion => Topic started by: menardmfg on October 23, 2017, 02:57:22 PM

Title: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: menardmfg on October 23, 2017, 02:57:22 PM
Could anyone tell me if I can make the tool path lines more bold? They are so thin on my display my tired old eyes have trouble seeing them.
Thanks, Art
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: joeaverage on October 23, 2017, 03:38:06 PM
Hi,
Configure/Mach/Toolpath allow you to set colours etc.

Craig
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: menardmfg on October 23, 2017, 05:06:47 PM
I see that you can change colors, but am I missing something on how to make the lines thicker?
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: joeaverage on October 23, 2017, 05:26:26 PM
Hi,
sorry don't know if thats possible.

Craig
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: Chaoticone on October 23, 2017, 07:07:10 PM
Edit the line count in edit screen mode.
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: joeaverage on October 23, 2017, 11:34:10 PM
Hi,
Cleverer and cleverer!

Craig
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: SEREGIUS on October 24, 2017, 05:14:57 AM
I met the same problem. The lines on the Tool Path display are very thin (not the GCode window). There are no settings for the thickness of the lines. This problem appears on the PC integrated Video Card.
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: menardmfg on October 24, 2017, 08:04:39 AM
Yeah, I saw that on the g code window. I’m talking about the tool path window. I hope I don’t have to buy a video card.
Thanks
Art
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: Chaoticone on October 24, 2017, 08:27:43 AM
Sorry fellas, I misunderstood.

Craig is right, there is no option to change the weight of lines in the tool path display. Making sure the lines and background really contrast each other is about the best you do on that.

Show us a screen shot of what you see.
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: SEREGIUS on October 24, 2017, 09:14:57 AM
1 - video card
2 - integrated Video Card
It is better to look at the bottom left edge (X, Y, Z axis).
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: menardmfg on October 24, 2017, 10:40:28 AM
So many different computers, video cards, and other components it’s a wonder you software code writers can get anything to function. Still I think this is an amazing app. Maybe it’s time for new glasses lol.
Thanks
Art
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: Steve Stallings on October 24, 2017, 11:16:50 AM
Have you checked to see if there are any updates available for the video drivers that
you are using? Perhaps there is a quirk in their OpenGL support.
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: joeaverage on October 24, 2017, 01:16:07 PM
Hi,
that grey colour seems like a poor choice for a background colour. wx4.set has a light blue as background as default and is much easier to see.
Aside from anything else blue doesn't make me want to slash my wrists like grey! LOL

Craig
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: SEREGIUS on October 25, 2017, 02:15:50 AM
Hi,
joeaverage
If you use a screen with blue color where the sun is, then you see worse than gray. If there is a way to make the lines on the screen thicker, then I will return the initial color settings.

Steve Stallings,
Window 10 tells me that there is no update. Mach3 on this screen draws the correct lines, I think that the error is not in the driver.
PC - MSI Pro 24 6M
https://us.msi.com/All-in-One-PC/Pro-24-6M
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: joeaverage on October 25, 2017, 02:29:30 AM
Hi seregius,
that blue is way to dark, I'm talking light blue.

Craig
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: SEREGIUS on October 25, 2017, 02:39:21 AM
joeaverage,
Light blue in the sun is not visible at all.
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: joeaverage on October 25, 2017, 02:51:08 AM
Hi,
the toolpath shows very nicely on my machine. This is a PCB toolpath for instance.

Craig
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: SEREGIUS on October 25, 2017, 03:36:05 AM
I have laser cutting machines. The cut line is one, not much like yours. Plus they are thin, compare the lines of the axes of the XYZ with my window. On the first page of the topic, I posted a photo of the monitor from the phone, and not PrintScreen, for clarity.
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: joeaverage on October 25, 2017, 03:59:30 AM
Hi,
what screenset are you using? I use a somewhat customised version of wx4.set. The customisations have nothing to do with the toolpath display.
It doesn't matter if the toolpath is for plasma, laser or mill, it is displayed indentically.

There are 29 API calls to do with the toolpath. Have you investigated any or all of them? These are the only way for ANY screenset to generate a toolpath,
that's why its called an API. If none of these calls help you, and to be honest my inspection and reading of them suggests not, then you must address the line
width issue in your PCs graphics.

My feeling is that your background colours are too dark too offer contrast with dark traces. Use a light background with dark traces OR a dark background with
light traces. The previous screenshot is plainly visible but needs be expanded to seperate the detail.

Craig
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: SEREGIUS on October 25, 2017, 05:10:55 AM
Quote
what screenset are you using?
Its development. In the screen editor, the Tool Path Display for all screens are the same.
Quote
There are 29 API calls to do with the toolpath.
Google translate poorly translates the text of the message. What of "API toolpath" , where about it to read?
Quote
your PCs graphics
Mach3 shows thick lines ... Mach 4 is not.
Quote
My feeling is that your background colours are too dark
The problem is not in color, but in the thickness of the lines. On a PC with a video card it is easy to see when using any colors, on a PC without a video card, the lines are very thin and they are difficult to see at any color, and if the machine receives sunlight, you can not see at all.
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: joeaverage on October 25, 2017, 06:26:59 AM
Hi,
Quote
The problem is not in color, but in the thickness of the lines
you can't change the thickness of the lines in Mach4, that is a property of the graphics unit of your PC. If you cant use colour contrast to improve visibility
then your stuffed.

Quote
Mach3 shows thick lines ... Mach 4 is not.
Mach4 IS NOT THE SAME as mach3, in fact its a completely new package


Quote
What of "API toolpath" , where about it to read?
The Application Program Interface is the collection of instructions and functions that you can control and interface with Machs Core. The complete
list is in the Help Docs button of the File Ops tab or Help/Documentation Folder as Mach4CoreAPI.chm. Theres a lot to read! You will find the toolpath
API calls in the GUI section.

Quote
Its development. In the screen editor, the Tool Path Display for all screens are the same.
No they are not all the same, for instance the wx4.set has much better colour settings than whatever screen set you are using. At the lower right of the Mach screen
there should be an entry Screen:******************x. What is it?  Maybe consider using the colour data from the wx4.set to improve the visibility of the screen set you are using
because mach4 DOES NOT CONTROL THE LINE WIDTH.....your PC does.

Craig
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: menardmfg on October 25, 2017, 08:41:03 AM
Thanks guys. It is really not that important. I only use the tool path window if I need to make sure I’ve loaded the right g code program. If is was something I missed or something I could fix easily, great otherwise no big deal. Thanks for all your replies.
Art
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: SEREGIUS on March 26, 2018, 01:37:21 AM
I saw that in Mach 4 version 3713 you can change the thickness of the lines. Thanks to the developers for this feature.
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: menardmfg on April 05, 2018, 04:14:53 PM
Where do I find that build I may be missing something but it looks like the download page on the website doesn’t go that high.
Thanks
Art
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: Stuart on April 06, 2018, 03:01:26 AM
Try the ftp section on the dl page  ;)
Title: Re: Lines in the tool path window
Post by: menardmfg on April 09, 2018, 09:18:03 AM
Great, thanks guys. That works perfectly thanks again to the developers.