Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: KMD on March 29, 2017, 06:10:16 PM

Title: Is it possible to have a tool Number activate an output
Post by: KMD on March 29, 2017, 06:10:16 PM
Hello all thanks In advance for reply

I run mach3 on my cnc router.  I use vacuum to hold my sheets  in place while cutting.   I use three operations most of the time 2 are drilling and the third is a cut out.  they all use seperate tool numbers.   the drill operations are preformed and then the cut out.  my tool changes are manual but I use and atc post processor to write the code for them in aspire.  I have found I don't need the vacume to be running while the drill operation is happening.  But also forget to active the vacuum from time to time.  what I'm wondering is it possible to have Mach 3 activate the vacume automaticly when the tool is selected and turn it off when the tool is done?  If so how do I do it?   I would like it to happen with out going in and changeing the gcode for each sheet. 

thanks again
Kirk
Title: Re: Is it possible to have a tool Number activate an output
Post by: Davek0974 on March 30, 2017, 07:51:44 AM
I guess this could be done with the M6 Start/End macros they could control an output depending on what tool has been called.