Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: RFord on June 17, 2007, 09:52:47 PM

Title: Help with tool change in mach3 turn.
Post by: RFord on June 17, 2007, 09:52:47 PM
 
Hi All
I am looking for help getting the tool change to work on my lathe.  I have a tool turret but it has to be programmed to a linear position to make it rotate.. ( Won't use degrees)  I can make it rotate to a specified position but I can't get the tool offsets to work.  Here is a code I wrote to position the tool tip at a specified point.

 ( THIS PART sets up tool 1 and tool 3)

G0 x3 z6

G0 A0 (rotate tool turret to pos 1)
T1 (Load tool 1)
G43 H1  (load tool 1 offsets all set to 0)

G0 x2 z0 (Touch corner of setup stock)

G0 x3 z4 ( Move Away from stock)

G0 A-7.2 (Rotate tool turret to tool 3)
T3 (Change to tool 3)
G43 H3 (Load tool 3 offsets)



G0 x2 z0  (Touch corner of tool to setup stock)


M3

Screen shots of the tool table and the tool setup screens are attached.

Thanks
Rick

Title: Re: Help with tool change in mach3 turn.
Post by: MarkC on June 17, 2007, 10:32:48 PM
Instead of using: T1
G43 T1

try this:
T0101

this will use T1 offset#1

Mark
Title: Re: Help with tool change in mach3 turn.
Post by: RFord on June 18, 2007, 02:00:05 PM
 ;D Thanks Mark,

 That worked after some trial and error.

Rick