Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Davek0974 on September 01, 2016, 04:43:45 AM

Title: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Davek0974 on September 01, 2016, 04:43:45 AM
All of my stuff up to now has been done in quadrant 1 with home at bottom left.

I have a part to make with work on both sides so the front will be in Q1 but the back will be in Q4 with home at top left.

Is there a way or setting to get the tool path display to show correct? At the moment the job is hanging off the bottom of the screen :)

(still learning here BTW )
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Hood on September 01, 2016, 06:40:33 AM
Not really sure what you are meaning but I would have thought setting the XY zero position correctly for the part would do what you want.
I tend to have my CAM use lower left for zero position if it is a square/rectangular part or if it is round or has a central hole or boss then I may use that as my zero position.


Hood
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Davek0974 on September 01, 2016, 06:47:31 AM
Hiya,

yes i usually go bottom left but that won't work when you have to work both sides of a part and the features need to align - the bottom left becomes top left when part is flipped over :) (flipped along the X axis)

I'm just trying to get a good hold on what is going to happen when i finally get to make the parts i need, been drawing and cam'ing it in Fusion360, then reading the code, figuring out just what its doing, luckily F360 writes nice code :)

But when i load into my Mach simulator (laptop, no motion) the part is below the cross-hairs which is correct, i can drag it up but do a regen and it disappears again ;)
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Hood on September 01, 2016, 06:52:01 AM
First thing I would say is when flipping a part it is often good to have a fixture, that can be as simple as utilising bolt holes or pockets or whatever.

I still dont get what you mean though, surely if you have lower left as zero on one side, you set the machine zero to that position and machine. You then flip the part and zero is now upper right you just rezero on the upper right corner and all should be well.

I presume the code you have for the zero being upper right has all zeros for X and Y?
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Davek0974 on September 01, 2016, 07:21:32 AM
Hmm, complex :)

Side two is first - it just has three counterbores, zero is top-left (Q4)
Flip horizontal - side one, zero now has to be bottom left (Q1)

X remains, Y is flipped from top to bottom.

This will only ever be a one-off and i don't normally do a fixture unless its the only way to go.

It will work just fine, its just the tool path display has to be dragged up from way down below the line :)
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: olf20 on September 01, 2016, 07:35:19 AM
I really like when you guys discuss these things.
I'm a rookie and learn sooooooo much from your
discussions.
Dave - I follow your build, nice job and thanks for posting.

Hood - you will never remember but a long time ago you
          posted a picture of you Z axis ball screw drive. helped
          me understand the concept. As always your a great help!!!
Thanks Guys!!!
olf20 / Bob
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Davek0974 on September 01, 2016, 07:43:09 AM
As the bumper sticker say on my car - don't follow me, I'm lost too!

I'm very much still newb myself, so much to learn ;)
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Hood on September 01, 2016, 08:05:51 AM
Toolpath should not need dragged at all.
Got a pic of the part?
Hood
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Davek0974 on September 01, 2016, 08:15:16 AM
pics below - top of part and bottom of part
:)
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Davek0974 on September 01, 2016, 08:20:26 AM
screen shot of Mach test setup :)
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Hood on September 01, 2016, 08:32:44 AM
Ok i would do the second bit first.
I would clamp a lump of alu or steel, that was larger than my stock in X. to the table. I would get the positions of the two outside holes and the one on the left and I would bore and tap the alu/steel in these positions. I would then clamp the part on top and do these holes and counterbores and then have a M1 in the code. I would then fix with setscrews and then remove the clamps and machine the hole and the outside.
 I would then clamp something along the edge and one end to give me a straight edge, unbolt the part and flip and hold with the left hand screw and a clamp on the other end. I would then remove the straight edges and machine the slot.
 If that doesn't get you within 0.01 or 0.02mm then you have done something wrong ;)

Hood
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Davek0974 on September 01, 2016, 09:16:40 AM
Interesting, here's my latest crib sheet for the bottom part....

Rough-clamp part and align long edge,
Drill two 12mm holes - one in small hole location and one in centre of big bore,
Machine the counterbores.

Flip over to front side, realign the long edge and bolt down on some spacers thru the two 12mm holes into tee-slots,
Drill the three holes,
Mill the centre slot,
Mill the profile,
fit clamps outside of machining area and remove the two bolts,
mill the big bore
mill the small bore
mill the slot

In my mind it should work, I have kept the same work origin, the part was aligned each time accurately, no sub plate was needed just a couple of scraps.

:)
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Davek0974 on September 01, 2016, 10:35:53 AM
Hmm, knowledge gap biting...

I can't figure out ho to remove the waste from the profile :)

I can contour it which would slot all the way round but i was thinking to machine the corners off then run round the whole part, trouble is, the slot in the drawing means it wants to machine the big bore at the same time as its a common path, this won't work.

Anyone got Fusion 360 knowledge?

:)
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: ger21 on September 01, 2016, 02:12:28 PM
Just turn off table display.
I didn't read the whole thread, but this should make the display issue better?
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Davek0974 on September 01, 2016, 02:30:25 PM
Thats better, thanks.

Is there a way to toggle that while in the 2010 screen set?

I couldn't find one so had to load the 1024 set then toggle it and then reload the 2010 :)
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: ger21 on September 01, 2016, 02:43:52 PM
You can do it from Config > Toolpath
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Davek0974 on September 01, 2016, 02:51:34 PM
Got it, thanks :)
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Davek0974 on September 01, 2016, 02:55:22 PM
Any chance someone could scan through the code below please, Mach is telling me the Z limits are +30 to -30 but i cant see why - the tool limits in the first few lines are correct and reflect the settings in CAM but i don't know where its getting -30 from??
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: ger21 on September 01, 2016, 03:57:54 PM
Can't look right now, but is that you're current location?
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Hood on September 01, 2016, 05:37:49 PM
Sorry cant help with your CAM, in BobCad you can add a line or dotted line to span gaps etc but what your cam does I have no idea.

Anyway your z-30, likely you have not homed and the machine coords zero is 30mm below where the G54 zero is.
Also not supposed to have a G90 or G91 on the same line as a G28.

Hood
Title: Re: Work in a different quadrant?
Post by: Davek0974 on September 02, 2016, 01:46:39 AM
Thanks, will check that.

The G90/91/28 seems to be a known post error, i cant find the posts though to edit it, they are hidden away on Mac with F360, will get on the Fusion forum.