Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Davek0974 on January 28, 2016, 01:07:34 PM

Title: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 28, 2016, 01:07:34 PM
Can the msgbox function be invoked from g-code or something like a button script only?

I am tarting up my new probing system with a little g-code block that will likely get called from a screen button.

I have no idea how the msgbox works but i need to prompt myself with something a little more prominent than the M00 (please do whatever) message :)

Could someone point me to a snippet that would go in a screen button, prompt a response then run a block of code presumably from a macro?

I need to tell myself to remove the torch, then run the code block, then tell myself to replace the torch and then run another code block.

Thanks
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 28, 2016, 01:48:44 PM
HIYA Dave, to use teh MsgBox you would run it from a Mcode(macro) it is a CB function.

Could you not just use teh Message Bar and send a message to yourself ?

Gcode example

G0 X0 Y0
(Put what ever message you want here)
G04P0     <---- you need this empty G04 here
M00


Macro example

MsgBox(" Put what ever message you want here")
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 28, 2016, 01:56:30 PM
Hi TP,

Nah message bar is naff ;) I want the full Yes / No features on this one :)

Couldn't refresh my memory how i correctly call a macro from a button script could you :)

Researching now....
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 28, 2016, 03:10:57 PM
You can use  Code"M*********x"   To call teh macro BUT I would not use it as you are calling a macro from a macro, NOT always a good idea.

I would use RunScript()  To call teh macro
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 28, 2016, 03:31:38 PM
No need, gotta love Mach and VB :)

Here is my button script, no need for a macro as all the macro script can be run direct thus...

Dim Msg, Style, Title, Response

If GetOEMLed(804)<>0 Then Exit Sub'make sure code is not running

Msg = "Please Remove The Torch And Move Z To A Safe Height" 'Define message.
Style = 1 + 64 + 256 'Define buttons.'Style = vbokcancel + vbinformation + vbDefaultButton2 buttons.
Title = "Torch Consumable Change" 'Define title.
Response = MsgBox(Msg, Style, Title) 'Display message.

If Response = 1 Then
  Code "G91" 'switch To incremental mode
  Code "G00 X22.00" 'position probe switch
  Code "G90" 'switch To absolute mode

  ActivateSignal(OutPut3) 'triggers the probe cylinder

  Code "G28.1 Z10.000" 'probe the surface
  Code "G92 Z#15045" 'apply the probe switch offset from settings screen DRO

  DeActivateSignal(OutPut3) 'raise the probe
  Sleep(200)

  Code "G91" 'switch To incremental mode
  Code "G00 X-22.00" 'put the axes back To where we came from
  Code "G90" 'switch To absolute mode
  Code "G00 Z0.00"

  Msg = "Replace Torch After Changing Consumables" 'Define message.
  Style = 0 + 64 + 0 'Define buttons.'Style = vbokonly + vbinformation + vbDefaultButton1 button
  Title = "Torch Consumable Change" 'Define title.   
  Response = MsgBox(Msg, Style, Title) 'Display message.

  Code "G00 Z1.00"'raise torch to 1mm

  Msg = "Verify Calibration With 1mm Feeler Gauge" 'Define message.
  Response = MsgBox(Msg, Style, Title) 'Display message.

  Code "G00 Z20.00"'raise torch to safe height ready for work
End If
 
The need for this is due to my "after-market" IHS probe method, as the probe is not done by the actual torch now, any change in torch position - new consumables, switching to the 30A unshielded from 45A shielded parts etc, upsets the reference between torch nozzle and probe switch - the "switch offset".

My little script here prompts me to remove the torch, runs a IHS sequence against a heavy reference plate (a 3" disc of steel I have), parks the Z axis at Z0.00 then prompts me to replace the torch after fitting new parts etc, the torch is clamped up with the nozzle touching the reference plate. It then moves to Z1.00 so I can verify the setting with a feeler gauge if wanted then it moves to my safe-Z height.

Sounds complex, takes seconds and i get super accurate IHS and another useful button on my screen :)

I do a lot of VB6 programming at work and this version of VB is very close so it's fun to mess with.
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 28, 2016, 04:01:37 PM
Slight edit, new If...Then section

If Response = 1 Then
  Code "G91" 'switch To incremental mode
  Code "G00 X22.00" 'position probe switch
  Code "G90" 'switch To absolute mode
  ActivateSignal(OutPut3) 'triggers the probe cylinder
  Code "G28.1 Z10.000" 'probe the surface
  Code "G92 Z#15045" 'apply the probe switch offset from settings screen DRO
  DeActivateSignal(OutPut3) 'raise the probe
  Sleep(200)
  Code "G91" 'switch To incremental mode
  Code "G00 X-22.00" 'put the axes back To where we came from
  Code "G90" 'switch To absolute mode
  Code "G00 Z0.00"

  Msg = "Change Consumables And Replace Torch" 'Define message.
  Style = 0 + 64 + 0 'Define buttons.'Style = vbokonly + vbinformation + vbDefaultButton1 button
  Response = MsgBox(Msg, Style, Title) 'Display message.

  Code "G00 Z25.00"
  Code "G91" 'switch To incremental mode
  Code "G00 X22.00" 'position probe switch
  Code "G90" 'switch To absolute mode
  ActivateSignal(OutPut3) 'triggers the probe cylinder
  Code "G28.1 Z10.000" 'probe the surface
  Code "G92 Z#15045" 'apply the probe switch offset from settings screen DRO
  DeActivateSignal(OutPut3) 'raise the probe
  Sleep(200)
  Code "G91" 'switch To incremental mode
  Code "G00 X-22.00" 'put the axes back To where we came from
  Code "G90" 'switch To absolute mode
  Code "G00 Z1.00"

  Msg = "Verify Calibration With 1mm Feeler Gauge" 'Define message.
  Response = MsgBox(Msg, Style, Title) 'Display message.

  Code "G00 Z20.00"'raise torch to safe height ready for work
End If

It now does a fresh IHS after replacing the parts and goes to 1mm for verification.

Questions...

In the above code,

Do I need any "While IsMoving" commands??
Can I dump any of the Abs / Inc switches???
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 28, 2016, 04:13:20 PM
OH Boy another gameboy button maker (;-)  You do know there is a limit on the number of buttons you can have on a screen it is about 3,452,126 you may be close by now.

Sorry I thought you wanted to run it from Gcode My Bad.

(;-) TP
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 28, 2016, 04:16:56 PM
LOng ago when I was jockeying torch setups I used teh Tool Table to store teh different offsets. There are 5 values you can access for each tool and call when needed. In the Gcode I simply called teh ToolChange (M6T2) and in teh M6 start I retreived the different values for that tool and applied them to teh TOM offsets similar to what you want. 

Just a thought, (;-) TP
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 28, 2016, 04:27:17 PM
Gameboy button maker - love it :)

Functions are king - if something needs doing, why not fit a button to do it ;)

I did browse the tool table thing BUT as there is no fixed stop for the torch (it does not like being slammed up against the clamp as air comes out round the top of the nozzle-tube-mount thingy, presumably to cool the handle?) I couldn't see a way of making it work that way.

I think this will do it, will test it this weekend.

Should i add any while-ismoving lines or change any of the inc/abs switches????
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 28, 2016, 05:22:23 PM
Try it like this. It should be fine. You need teh Inc/abs switches.


If Response = 1 Then
  Code "G91" 'switch To incremental mode
  Code "G00 X22.00" 'position probe switch
  Code "G90" 'switch To absolute mode
  ActivateSignal(OutPut3) 'triggers the probe cylinder
  Code "G28.1 Z10.000" 'probe the surface
  Code "G92 Z#15045" 'apply the probe switch offset from settings screen DRO
While Ismoving()
Wend
  DeActivateSignal(OutPut3) 'raise the probe
  Sleep(200)
  Code "G91" 'switch To incremental mode
  Code "G00 X-22.00" 'put the axes back To where we came from
  Code "G90" 'switch To absolute mode
  Code "G00 Z0.00"
While Ismoving()
Wend
  Msg = "Change Consumables And Replace Torch" 'Define message.
  Style = 0 + 64 + 0 'Define buttons.'Style = vbokonly + vbinformation + vbDefaultButton1 button
  Response = MsgBox(Msg, Style, Title) 'Display message.

  Code "G00 Z25.00"
  Code "G91" 'switch To incremental mode
  Code "G00 X22.00" 'position probe switch
  Code "G90" 'switch To absolute mode
While Ismoving()
Wend
  ActivateSignal(OutPut3) 'triggers the probe cylinder
  Code "G28.1 Z10.000" 'probe the surface
  Code "G92 Z#15045" 'apply the probe switch offset from settings screen DRO
While Ismoving()
Wend
  DeActivateSignal(OutPut3) 'raise the probe
  Sleep(200)
  Code "G91" 'switch To incremental mode
  Code "G00 X-22.00" 'put the axes back To where we came from
  Code "G90" 'switch To absolute mode
  Code "G00 Z1.00"
While Ismoving()
Wend
  Msg = "Verify Calibration With 1mm Feeler Gauge" 'Define message.
  Response = MsgBox(Msg, Style, Title) 'Display message.

  Code "G00 Z20.00"'raise torch to safe height ready for work
End If

END


GOTA LOVE IT  ""  Functions are king - if something needs doing, why not fit a button to do it Wink ""

BUT I take it another step further " IF it is worth doing make it fully automatic"  forget the button. That is what the tool routine did make it automatic.

(;-) TP

Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 29, 2016, 02:18:23 AM
Yes but without an automatic torch turret with two mounted torches ;) how would it cope with the fact that the torch can be mounted in different positions each time ??

My way keeps me in control but removes the forgetful aspect and automates the setting and verifying stages - a step down from auto but a few steps up from current manual option.

In a mill or lathe with tool-changer it would be like programming the height for tool 1 as 50mm then removing tool 1 and re-seating it in the mount 3mm lower - your tool-talble now has the wrong offset. My auto-manual idea has a built-in tool-setter to get the new tool in the right position each time.

:)
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 29, 2016, 09:22:45 AM
The torch is always mounted exactly the same in teh mount, what changed was the consumables and that gave a different height for each combination that was used.  Those variables were stored in teh tool table so that when A tool # was called you simply used teh variable for that tool to offset teh torch for that particular Material/Cut/consumables combination. I transfered those offsets values into a # var from teh M6 macro so teh TOM was always accurate AND I did not hav eto fool wilth it After it was all setup.

Then IF I cut 3/4 " plate and used a specific combination of consumables teh TOM routine would always run correctly based on Tool# . 3/4 " plate would always be tool#6.   Thin Sheet Goods where I used a finecut setup it was tool#1 ,etc,etc.

You like buttons, I like automation(;-)  I want the machine to work for ME not ME work for it.

BY the way the machine used a Probe setup similar to yours that is why it was important to change teh TOM offset values.

(;-) TP
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 29, 2016, 09:39:31 AM
Ok, you have peaked my interest :)

Care to pull out your notebooks and give a sketch of how the tool-table var was transferred from tool-table to switch offset DRO please ;)

Also, can tools be called from sheet cam, never done this so no idea :)
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 29, 2016, 10:02:29 AM
Ok, I'm a bit denser than I like at times ;)

Does the tool table method work by using a z-offset ?

Just watching a video from Tormach and it seems that way, I just have to work out how it all plays on the plasma :)

Of course I could be a thousand miles away from reality here having never seen the tool table before yesterday ;)
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 29, 2016, 10:41:36 AM
Thinking out loud...

Dim Offset

Code "G43 H1"       'Apply offset from tool table tool 1
Offset = GetDRO(2)       'Get the offset value from the Z DRO
SetOEMDRO(1045,Offset)    'Move the offset into the switch-offset DRO
something here to negate the effects of implementing Z offsets with G43??  --- G49 ?

That would seem to function in some way I think, basically modifies the switch offset from values in the tool table
Need a way to invoke it and a way to call any tool number

On the right path ??
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 29, 2016, 10:54:10 AM
NO you don't want to even TRY using G43 for a Z offset in plasma.  The offset you WILL be using is simply teh amount of offset of the switch VS teh torch head. That value for each combination is just stoerd in teh tool table and called into play at teh Tool change (M6) from there it is called from teh table where it is stored and applied to teh Switch offset variable.

NOW you could do this may ways But teh tool table method worked out well and was very easy to deal with as MOST of teh functions are already in place so you do not have to recreate teh wheel.

I'll drag out teh old notes and give you an example code wise of how it worked.
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 29, 2016, 10:56:57 AM
Brilliant thanks

i was only using the g43 to get the stored value - it was cancelled with g49 after
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 29, 2016, 11:24:07 AM
M6start  macro

CurrentTool = SelectedTool

IF CurrentTool = 1 then
   SetVar(1000,GetToolParam(1,1))
   Message("" & GetToolDesc(1)) &"  Offset> " & GetToolParam(1,1)  ' Send the Description to the message bar

*************************************************************

In your TOM routine in the  Gcode  You use a #var (#1000) to apply teh switch offset

G28.1 Z.5
G92 Z0.000
G0 Z #1000  ( Move the switch offset distance)
G92 Z0.000  ( reset Z zero)

So now any time you change teh Switch offset and you call teh Tool# it automatically applies teh correct value based on teh tool table value.

AND just a note the message bar is NOT teh average Mach3 unreadabel size it is a FULL 3/4" high and VERY readable by teh OP(;-)  It is NOT a whimpy message bar (;-)

Also IF you have a generic setup that is normally used you can use Tool#0 . Mainly because when Mach3 starts up it always sets teh Tool# to 0.

That way if you go to cut and then is no tool call then it uses teh generic setup value.

If CurrentTool = 0 then
   SetVar(1000, .095)


AND YES you can call tool changes from SheetCam.
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 29, 2016, 12:50:25 PM
Brilliant, so it does not use the switch offset at all, but reads the offset direct from the table - neat.

I did not know you could read the table with GetToolParam etc, not learnt that much yet, hence my first attempt was messy and dabbled with offsets etc.

The #var in the G0 Z#1000 is identical to my existing method but a different var.

Stupid question, how do you initiate tool-change if its not in sheetcam?


Thanks for that
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 29, 2016, 02:03:40 PM
You COULD also add in a Screen DRO and change teh #var to be able to update BOTH at teh same time and have an on screen display of teh actual offset used for each setup.

Sheetcam just calls a Gcode Mcode   M6.  It is used along with teh Tword to define which tool  M6T1   would call teh M6start.M1s macro and initiate a tool change.

So IF you need to update something on teh fly you can do it from teh MDI line( M6Txx)  or create a button and a DRO to do it for you(New Button ? ,  did I say that)

Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 29, 2016, 02:38:21 PM
Ok, must be missing something.
I put this in M6start.m1s

CurrentTool = SelectedTool

IF CurrentTool = 1 then
   SetVar(1000,GetToolParam(1,1))
   Message("" & GetToolDesc(1)) &"  Offset> " & GetToolParam(1,1)
end if

Changed my IHS to use var 1000.

I have 1 tool in my table T1

Stick M6 T1 in the MDI and nothing happens, should i see some feedback??

I dont understand the If CurrentTool = 1 line, what if current tool =2 ??

This is not on the machine CNC, I have a test setup of Mach without the port drive installed on my laptop.
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 29, 2016, 03:01:13 PM
Ok, moved on an inch...

Google told me I needed to go Config > General and turn on auto tool change, did that.

Try M6 T1 and get scripter/compile error in the msg line??
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 29, 2016, 03:15:41 PM
Another half an inch...

Seems i need Config > General "Stop Spindle, Wait for Cycle Start"

That got rid of the scripter/complie error but now all i get is a "change tool,press cycle start" message in the msg line, its not triggering the Message instruction in the M6start macro???
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 29, 2016, 03:34:05 PM
You want auto tool change selected.  The error measage you got was to tell you the script had a problem when it ran, The Script in this case is M6start.

In this CASE I am BAD as I cannot read my own notes (;-)

Try this script

SetCurrentTool(GetSelectedTool())

If GetCurrentTool = 1 Then
   SetVar(1000,GetToolParam(1,1))
   Message"" & GetToolDesc(1) & "  Offset> " & GetToolParam(1,1)
End If  



The tool#1 code is just one example of 1 tool. If you have 6 tools then you add in teh script for all 6 tools

Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 29, 2016, 03:50:32 PM
I would also add in some error checking of teh values to ensure they were usable and if not cancell the program . I would also go back to use your original #var as it was cross linked to the DRO and would SHOW teh offset value each time it changed.
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 29, 2016, 03:53:23 PM
Ok so i now have

SetCurrentTool(GetSelectedTool())

msgbox(CurrentTool)

If CurrentTool <> 1 Then
   SetVar(1000,GetToolParam(1,2))
   Msgbox"" & GetToolDesc(1) & "  Offset = " & GetToolParam(1,2)
End If  

If CurrentTool <> 2 Then
   SetVar(1000,GetToolParam(2,2))
   Msgbox"" & GetToolDesc(2) & "  Offset = " & GetToolParam(2,2)
End If  

The code is not setting CurrentTool, I added the msgbox on line 2 so i could verify this and it shows a blank message, the reason i checked it was because when the macro runs it shows two messages sequentially - tool 1 then tool 2 regardless of tool chosen in the M6 line
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 29, 2016, 04:05:29 PM
SetCurrentTool(GetSelectedTool())


If GetCurrentTool = 1 Then
   SetVar(1000,GetToolParam(1,2))
   Msgbox"" & GetToolDesc(1) & "  Offset = " & GetToolParam(1,2)
End If 

If GetCurrentTool = 2 Then
   SetVar(1000,GetToolParam(2,1))
   Msgbox"" & GetToolDesc(2) & "  Offset = " & GetToolParam(2,2)
End If   
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 29, 2016, 04:08:30 PM
Put that in teh M6start macro. Then call teh M6t1 from teh MDI and the Message will show up in teh Message bar when it runs.

The reason it ran both message before because the logic was wrong. It would see everything as <> so it did both tool#s
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 29, 2016, 04:11:36 PM
Briiliant, I just about got there at the same time by plastering it with message boxes and changing code etc to see what results i got.

Its getting there.

I went back to original var 1045 but it does not update the DRO, do i need to add some SetOEMDRO commands in there???
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 29, 2016, 04:17:51 PM
 I thought you had used a #var that was linked to a  DRO ?
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 29, 2016, 04:27:37 PM
I thought you had used a #var that was linked to a  DRO ?

I thought i did?
In a previous thread i was told the DRO was 1045/15045 and in my IHS i use #15045 and it reads the DRO correctly but setvar(1045) or stellar(15045) does not update the DRO??

Little confused ;)
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 29, 2016, 04:36:21 PM
I think you mixed up teh Dro and teh Var #

#15045  = Dro 1045

You did a setvar(1045) it should have been setvar(15045, *********x)


OK HOLD on you cannot set a Var# that high from a SetVar() call. You have do do it like this. It is a Mach3 QUIRK/Bug/Defect

Code" #15045 = .095"       

OR

Code" #15045 = " & ".095"
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 29, 2016, 04:52:39 PM
Ok, that seems happier, DRO is updating now :)

M6Start is now....

Dim Msg, Style, Title

Style = 0 + 64 + 0
Title = "Torch Consumables Change"

SetCurrentTool(GetSelectedTool())

If GetCurrentTool = 1 Then
   SetVar(1045,GetToolParam(1,2))
   Code" #15045 = " & GetToolParam(1,2)
   Msg = GetToolDesc(1) & "  Offset = " & GetToolParam(1,2) & "mm"
   MsgBox Msg, Style, Title
End If 

If GetCurrentTool = 2 Then
   SetVar(1045,GetToolParam(2,2))
   Code" #15045 = " & GetToolParam(2,2)
   Msg = GetToolDesc(2) & "  Offset = " & GetToolParam(2,2) & "mm"
   MsgBox Msg, Style, Title
End If

Hopefully that will all work as required :)

Plus I gained TWO new buttons - 30A and 45A torch settings :) :)

I might adjust the code a little to position the gantry at the front of the table etc so i can reach the torch, will see how it works on the real machine.

Once again thanks for the excellent help.
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 29, 2016, 04:56:53 PM
EEEEK more buttons and there is that MsgBox sneaking back in   >:D

You are doing a very good job (;-) TP
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 29, 2016, 05:05:24 PM
Ha, thanks, would have taken me many weeks on my own ;)

The msgbox is perfect as it needs me to acknowledge its message, plus the message text box on my screen is stupidly small and almost unreadable.

I could make it bigger but i'm low on screen real-estate 'cos of all the buttons ;)

It is very small on this screenset though.

Once I've sussed out sheet cam and tool change codes the buttons might even disappear.
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 29, 2016, 06:48:53 PM
I cleaned out a LOT of screen gizmos for teh working plasma screen. That gave me room for the important things like a BIG message bar for teh OPs.

(;-) TP
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 30, 2016, 04:13:24 AM
Yeah, it needs doing, I need to sort out the background image though as its all fancy-dancy boxes, tints and words which means you cant shift stuff around easily in MachScreen. The text is all pixellated too so looks poop really, I prefer labels that I can shift around etc. Maybe ditch the image altogether and just go with a plain colour. I've attached the background for illustration - the message bar is tiny ;)

You will be glad to know I have only got one button now which toggles between tool1 - 45A nozzle and tool2 - 30A nozzle, there are no other combinations so no problem there.

I will try it all out today on the live machine and see how it plays.
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 30, 2016, 09:43:54 AM
Ok I tested it out today and I have to say I'm impressed :)

The tooltable method is way better than my idea and I don't mind admitting that, thanks again TP :)

Changing consumables is now just a matter of fitting the parts and pressing a button and away we go

The only thing that can upset this the nozzles changing size and knowing Hypertherm's quality i doubt that will happen, oh and breaking the switch of course but that would be my fault ;)

Job Done.
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 30, 2016, 10:37:18 AM
HIYA Dave, you are makiing us proud  :D

NOW have you figured out your new Auto restart button yet ???  It allows you to restart after a torch out or a stop to check teh torch. Then restart back where you stopped.



(;-) TP
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 30, 2016, 10:44:17 AM
Ha, no thats not something I have thought of yet ;)

I tend to use optional M01 stops between cuts on fiddly stuff, so the chances of a forced stop due to a tip-up are low, I never leave the table running on its own as most of my stuff is arty-farty. I can't remember the last flame-out I had, it did happen once but i managed a rescue by re-running the part with the torch off and manually flicking it on when it got near the point when it died :)

Naturally I have a button on screen to flip the optional M01 stop feature on and off ;)
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: shoer2012 on January 31, 2016, 01:00:31 PM
Hi Dave and BR 549. I finally got my relay in and it lites the plasma very well. However, the torch head goes up adout .200 " for every knew cut. I need help. Thanks guys.
Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: BR549 on January 31, 2016, 03:31:55 PM
Sounds like you are loosing steps in Z . You may need to reduce your values in Tuning.

Title: Re: Msgbox function...
Post by: Davek0974 on January 31, 2016, 04:01:04 PM
Can I recommend starting a new thread?  :)

Does the motor screech instead of moving?