Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Adam_M on November 22, 2015, 10:28:14 AM

Title: Problem with Post file from MC5 to Mach3...
Post by: Adam_M on November 22, 2015, 10:28:14 AM
I'm having a problem with my post file from MC5 and Mach, it appears to generate a bunch of garbage... anyone know what's going on and how to correct the problem?

Adam,
Title: Re: Problem with Post file from MC5 to Mach3...
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on November 22, 2015, 10:41:15 AM
Hi Adam,

Ahh. looks like the dreaded crop circles.  ;D

Config. / General Config. change the IJ Mode (located centre of screen) then regen. toolpath.

Perhaps mod you post processor to include the correct G90.1 / G91.1 (at the start of the Gcode) to avoid this in the future.

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Problem with Post file from MC5 to Mach3...
Post by: Adam_M on November 22, 2015, 10:56:30 AM
Thanks Tweakie... I don't see that as an option??

Seems to be fixed after removing the following from the G-Code.

N106 G0 G90 G54 X3.8856 Y1.5187 A0. S4278 M3
Title: Re: Problem with Post file from MC5 to Mach3...
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on November 22, 2015, 11:22:22 AM
Hi Adam,

Sorry, my fault, I did not explain it very well.

If your CAD/CAM software is always going to create arcs using Absolute IJ Mode then mod. the post processor you are using to create the Gcode to include G90.1 at the start of the code (if it uses Incremental then G91.1 at the start of the code). This will save you having to make future changes to the IJ mode manually.

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Problem with Post file from MC5 to Mach3...
Post by: Adam_M on November 23, 2015, 07:20:31 AM
Ah, thanks for the follow up.

Given that I'm new to machining, can you help me identify what section I would put the G90 information in a generic post?

Adam,

Title: Re: Problem with Post file from MC5 to Mach3...
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on November 23, 2015, 08:01:29 AM
Hi Adam,

Do you have to have Absolute or Incremental selected for IJ mode in General Config. to get rid of the crop circles ??

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Problem with Post file from MC5 to Mach3...
Post by: Adam_M on November 23, 2015, 10:52:51 AM
Incremental fixed it in Mach3...
Title: Re: Problem with Post file from MC5 to Mach3...
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on November 23, 2015, 11:38:38 AM
Hi Adam,

No guarantees but try this...

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Problem with Post file from MC5 to Mach3...
Post by: Adam_M on November 23, 2015, 02:37:56 PM
No worries, thanks.

Can I ask you what you modified?
Title: Re: Problem with Post file from MC5 to Mach3...
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on November 24, 2015, 01:48:17 AM
Basically...

From the line you deleted and showed in one of your earlier posts there was a G90 for Absolute distance mode - when this condition is true then G91.1 has been added to request Incremental arc moves.

I have no way of testing it to confirm that it works but it either will of it won't so you are chief tester.  ;D

Tweakie.
Title: Re: Problem with Post file from MC5 to Mach3...
Post by: Adam_M on November 24, 2015, 07:13:31 AM
Thanks for the assistance... a testing I will go.

Happy Thanksgiving...