Machsupport Forum

Third party software and hardware support forums. => Galil => Topic started by: jdmyjak on November 11, 2015, 08:01:54 AM

Title: Trouble with RESET
Post by: jdmyjak on November 11, 2015, 08:01:54 AM
Using Mach to control a DMC2140.
After startup in E-stop when I hit Reset the motors will twitch either right away or on a jog.
If I hit Reset and then in Galiltools issue an RS and SH (or hit Stop in Mach) I can jog away and run Gcode.
Title: Re: Trouble with RESET
Post by: jdmyjak on November 12, 2015, 05:54:02 AM
I seem to be getting DP commands in my GalilDebug that sound similar to an issue addressed in the "Problems with losing position" thread.
Title: Re: Trouble with RESET
Post by: smurph on November 17, 2015, 12:08:34 AM
Are you running steppers? 
Title: Re: Trouble with RESET
Post by: jdmyjak on November 17, 2015, 12:35:18 AM
I'm using servos.
Title: Re: Trouble with RESET
Post by: jdmyjak on November 17, 2015, 07:37:17 AM
Here is my GallilDebug file where I

Power up DMC2140
Load Mach3
Hit Reset to get out of E-stop.
Attempt to jog axes.
Send an RS followed by a SH.
Successfully jog axes.
Title: Re: Trouble with RESET
Post by: smurph on November 17, 2015, 12:15:39 PM
Check your MO jumper settings.  In the file, there is a clear SH ACD that should have enabled all of the servos.  Also, check that there is no code on the controller that is disabling the axes.  Like a #AUTO script.

Steve
Title: Re: Trouble with RESET
Post by: jdmyjak on November 18, 2015, 10:22:36 AM
This is an old machine that I am attempting to reactivate, so I haven't figured out how to access jumpers.  I do notice (in Galil Tools) that after an RS my D motor remains off.
I should mention that the B is slaved to A by the settings burned into the controller, but I have also had it work within Mach. Both scenarios have had the same effect with Reset.

I also have not figured out how to view any #AUTO programming in Galil Tools,
Title: Re: Trouble with RESET
Post by: smurph on November 18, 2015, 11:56:45 AM
There is your problem.  There is nothing that is doing a SH for your B axis.  When you issue a global SH (SH by itself) command, it basically does a SH ABCD thus covering the B axis.  Typically, slaving is done through Mach and not on the Galil controller.  You would map your Galil B axis to a Mach A, B, or C axis and then slave X to the chosen axis.  In short, nothing in the Galil plugin is going to issue a SH for your B axis unless it is mapped to a Mach axis.

Steve
Title: Re: Trouble with RESET
Post by: jdmyjak on November 22, 2015, 01:46:39 PM
The problem is not with the B axis - it works both when controlled by Mach as a slave or when just not mapped to Mach at all and just allowed to be a Galil slave axis. (Though I could not figure out how to use GA to set the B to 0 like the other axes)

I still haven't figure out how to use Galil tools to see if there is any code on the controller.

I will have limited time to work with this machine until after the new year, so I am wondering whether I might be best off resuming the battle then with Mach4 and the new plug-in?

Jeff
Title: Re: Trouble with RESET
Post by: smurph on November 22, 2015, 02:59:12 PM
I believe that you will have the battle regardless of Mach3 or Mach4.  Because I think there is some Galil code on that controller (or jumper settings) that is causing the issue.  In other words, something is changing the default state of the controller.  The Galil debug file looks correct. 
Title: Re: Trouble with RESET
Post by: jdmyjak on November 23, 2015, 10:48:36 PM
In my attempt to find code that might be on the controller I downloaded a small program to display values of controller parameters. After comparing values when Mach starts and when I issue an RS I noticed the MT values were changing because I had set three of my axes wrong in Galil Configuration - they needed to be set as Servo Reverse.

So now that things seem to be working and I won't have much time to devote to this project until after the new year, should I resume with Mach4?

Thanks for the guidance without your suggestions I would still be fighting the learning curve.

Jeff
Title: Re: Trouble with RESET
Post by: smurph on November 24, 2015, 01:06:47 AM
Not sure if the Galil plugin for Mach 4 will be done by then.  I'm talking Beta status by then maybe.  But Mach 4 will be a better system in the end.  It is the future.

Steve
Title: Re: Trouble with RESET
Post by: bbutcher on August 27, 2016, 04:29:27 PM
I am having trouble with my reset also. I am running Mach 3 ver R3.043.066 with the Galil-st.m3p ver 4.6 under Windows 2000. I have servo motors on 3 axes of a Bridgeport mill, and had everything working using a DMC-1750 controller. I had a problem with a short from +15V to -15V on my ICM-1900 board that damaged the 100 pin connector and one trace on the circuit board. I replaced the ICM-1900 and now I only seem to have the X-axis working. The servo motors on Y & Z axis do not move.

I tried another PC using Windows XP and a DMC-1830 controller with the same ICM-1900 board and same motor amplifiers (Copeley) and same servo motors. It has the same version of Mach3 and Galil plugin. All three motors seem to move the correct direction and distance on command. However the reset is odd; on initial reset it responds "Galil Reset complete" and the motors are power on and locked in place. Further clicks of Reset appear OK in the Mach3 window, but the motors do not power down as before (maybe not sending MO on reset?) Also, the DRO's do not respond to the motor movement, either manual or G1 moves. They remain at zero.

Any ideas would be helpful. It is possible I did not set up the plugin correctly, but I see no way to reinstall the plugin without reinstalling Mach3 and starting over.
Bob Butcher