Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Rileigh on October 13, 2015, 11:53:41 AM

Title: soft limits not working
Post by: Rileigh on October 13, 2015, 11:53:41 AM
When I try to turn on soft limits, mach3 states that the "machine out of limits". I have tryed to jog it out of slow zone then turn on soft limits, but same thing happens. Could anyone please tell me how to get soft limits to work
Title: Re: soft limits not working
Post by: robertspark on October 13, 2015, 01:17:43 PM
Check what your machine coordinates are reading .... Are they outside the limits set in config >>>>> homing limits.... If so rezero your machine coordinates

Rob
Title: Re: soft limits not working
Post by: fixittt on October 14, 2015, 07:45:58 AM
the little longer answer is that the softlimits has to know where it is starting from.  Home switches would automate this.  It gives you a machine coordinates zero.  The soft limits work from this point.  But you could always jog your machine to the top of Z and a X & Y to an extreme.  Zero the machine coords. there.  You would have to do this everytime.