Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Fred_evans on June 16, 2015, 05:56:12 AM

Title: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: Fred_evans on June 16, 2015, 05:56:12 AM
Hello chaps

After the earlier posting i thought i should post the code for the experts to have a look at

I have marked the line in the subroutine where it always changes the f value


Here it is
% filename is    :-   simple boresinglecut.tap
% program number:-   01001  (program number -put at start of program)   
% Program name    :-   simple boresinglecut.tap
% Program description:-   Makes a single cut in the bore according to parms set
%          SETUP STRING (INITIALIZATION)------
% make sure to home the machine first then to reference x and z positions
m05            (stop the spindle)
g18            (xz plane)
g21            (feed in mm)   
g40            (g49)
g95            (feed per rev mode set on)
%G80         (cancel motion mode)
%g96         (CSS control)
s1400         (CSS cancel and set speed to 1400)
%g61         (exact stop mode)
g64            (constant velocity mode)
f.1            (feed .1 per rev)
g028          (go to home position)
% -- setting up parms-------------------------            
#1=27.0         (bore start dia)
#2=-38         (end of z cut notice the minus !!)
#10=.5         (first diameter on bore x axis)
#11=4         (second diameter on bore x axis)
#20=4.5         (first cut length on z axis)
#21=9         (second cut length on z axis)
#22=42         (third cut on length z axis)
m04         (start spindle forwards)
m98 p1 l3      (run sub no 1 5 times)
% ---- program shutdown starts----
m09             (water off)
m5              (stop spindle)
m30             (end program and rewind m2 will also end program)
% ----------this is the end of the program --
O01   (subroutine  #1 starts)
g0z19         (start to clear front of boring bar)
g0x#1         (START cut X axis)
g0z1         (move z closer)             ********this is where it always changes the feedrate
g01 x#1 z-5         (cut in 5 mm for the location)
g01 x[#1-#10] z-9   (bore first taper)
g01 x[#1-#11] z-39   (bore second taper)
g0 x[#1-#11-1]z-38   (back off quickly)
m 05 g0z50      (stop spindle move tool out of the way for measuring)
g0x#1         (put tool back to show size on dro)
%m00          (msg,stop and measure then press cycle start)
m04            (start spindle again)
#1=[#1+2]      (add 2mm on dia parm )
m99            (this is end of sub 01)
%   LEAVE THIS % TO MARK END OF FILE
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: TPS on June 16, 2015, 09:47:14 AM
Hi,

g0z1         (move z closer)             ********this is where it always changes the feedrate


it is a G0 i think it should be G1.

Thomas
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: Fred_evans on June 16, 2015, 10:46:10 AM
thanks for that thomas- i did change the line and still have the same problem.

If i were to send you my file would you be able to put it on your computer and
see if it runs correctly.

I did recently pick up a compile error regarding one of my M files and i am concerned
that i may have got some form of corruption

I would appreciate your help

regards

fred
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: TPS on June 16, 2015, 05:10:59 PM
Hi Fred,
thanks for that thomas- i did change the line and still have the same problem.

If i were to send you my file would you be able to put it on your computer and
see if it runs correctly.

I did recently pick up a compile error regarding one of my M files and i am concerned
that i may have got some form of corruption

I would appreciate your help

regards

fred


send me your files,  i'l have a look.

Thomas
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: Fred_evans on June 17, 2015, 03:35:00 AM
thank you very much
I am going to try and attach the .tap file If I cant get it right then i will email it to you seperately

Please dont try mand cut with the code because i havent debugged the sizes yet
and it is bound to cause a crash

I have just been cutting with no tool in the toolpost. you will notice that the f word is set correctly
until it gets to the first G01 word and then it resets itself to 0.04
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: TPS on June 17, 2015, 03:52:14 AM
Hi,

tested your file.
i have a constant feedrate from 0.1
during the complete run.

Thomas
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: Fred_evans on June 17, 2015, 04:54:35 AM
thanks thomas--

this is not what I have. Mine definitely resets to f=.or
what version of mach3 do you have?
will the .xml file be able to tell you anything ?? if so I will
email it to you tonight when i get back to the computer
or maybe one of the other files that nack generates?

( are you in Bavaria? ) ( I have a brother living in Munchen)

Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: TPS on June 17, 2015, 05:02:28 AM
Hi Fred,

i have tested on Version R3.043.058.
i am living in Bavaria near Regensburg.

yes please post your xml i will have a look.

Thomas
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: Fred_evans on June 17, 2015, 10:01:28 AM
 my version is 3.042.040

I will upgrade later this evening

in the meantime my xml file is attached
many thanks

fred
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: Fred_evans on June 18, 2015, 03:54:22 AM
I'm back again.
I upgraded to the latest version and I still experience the same problem.

Please tell me if my logic is sound.
The problem is that whenever I call a G01 move  the f value is changed
from the f setting on f=0.1 to f=0.04 ( or f=0.05)

My first thought was that I had a corruption in the code. so i went through the code carefully
and couldnt find any command which would affect the feedrate.
Then I thought that maybe there was a corruption in my Mach exe . I then reininstalled
the latest version and still have the same problem.
Having TPS try the code on his machine shows that the code and the exe are both working OK
therefore the problem must be something to do with the configuration that i am using.

I dont know how to attack the problem.

Any advice will be appreciated.
regards

fred

  
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: dude1 on June 18, 2015, 04:13:25 AM
I just ran your xml and file on version 3.043.062 it ran fine
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: TPS on June 18, 2015, 11:24:54 AM
Hi Fred,

sorry  i will be offline for a few days

Thomas
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: Fred_evans on June 18, 2015, 12:15:19 PM
Thanks chaps -- i will rewrite the code and try a few more tricks

i will report back to this topic if i sort the problem out.

first thing i will do is to reduce the code to bare bones ( no subs etc) and see what happens

best regards and thanks
fred
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: BR549 on June 18, 2015, 01:37:48 PM
Fred it is NOT your Gcode that is causing it. It is more than likely a corrupt load of Mach3 that is causing it.  I tested your Gocde here and there is NOTHING wrong with it. It runs just fine.

(;-) TP
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: Fred_evans on June 18, 2015, 01:55:30 PM
Hello TP - thanks for the input

I think i might of found something.

It appears to me that when i enter a G01 command the feed rate is halved.

Is there any switch which could be applying a 50% to the feedrate??

I take note of your suggestion that mach3 may be corrupt- but i have just upgraded to
the latest version downloaded from the artsoft site and the problem persists.
I ran some other code that i know was working previously when I machined a lot of plastic
blocks to rounds and it worked fine. then i saw that the code was calling F1 ( 1mm cut per rev)
when i changed this F to f0.1 i got the same problem the feed rate was halved to 0.04 on the DRO
so i changed the code back to f1 and lo and behold when i ran it this time the dro registered .4
again about half what i was calling for.
strange?? I am going to bed now and will sleep on the problem until tomorrow night.

regards and goodnight.

fred


South africa is freezing at the moment . When i drove to work this morning it was down to
5 degrees  :-)
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: BR549 on June 18, 2015, 02:57:27 PM
OKAY,  (;-) FPR

 Feed per rev Verses Feed per min CAN change your feedrate  So it can change itself. Try turning OFF Feed per rev (G95) and set it for FPM G94) just a s a test
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: Fred_evans on June 19, 2015, 07:52:23 AM
Will try when I get home this afternoon

(wotis FPR?)
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: Fred_evans on June 19, 2015, 11:07:42 AM
Br549--
 thanks  I  changed to feed per minute and there was an immediate improvement.

However still not quite right.
the earlier f call was for f1.0
because this was so slow i changed to f25
when running with f25 the DRO reading is showing feed = 23.28
much improved ove the earlier reading with using feed per rev but still not
quite right.
Is it normal for the feedrate to be a few points below what is specified in the
f word??







Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: Fred_evans on June 19, 2015, 11:15:17 AM
further observation on the same topic.
I have taken the fword out of the setup string.
when i load mach3 from scratch  the feed dro shows "6"
where does it get this value from ? is this a built-in default?
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: BR549 on June 19, 2015, 11:16:21 AM
HIYA Fred,  Macah3 actually set the feedrate based on the actual kernal speed deviation. IF you are running at 25K on kernal speed and the PC is actually reporting 24800 then yes there will be a difference in actual feedrate based on the ratio between declared and actual kernal speed.  25000 vs 24800 = .992   SO 100 ipm feed would actually be 99.2 .

Using IPR is a bit different  over using IPM. Yo have to get used to it.  AND I cannot say that mach3 actually does it correctly.  Are you by chance using CSS?

(;-) TP

Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: BR549 on June 19, 2015, 11:17:32 AM
Unless you include an F statement in the init string then Mach3 does NOT have a default feedrate .

(;-) TP
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: Fred_evans on June 21, 2015, 08:15:39 AM
thanks BR540- seems that is what is causing my concern

the configuration is set a 25000 and when i look at the diags the reported speed is 23800( or thereabouts)

could this be the cause ?

This whole problem has led to me doing quite a lot of research and for anyone else who
may be interested in the topis take a look at  "Google Mach3 feedrate " ther are many posts about the same thing.

thank you all very much - i think this answers my queries.

regards from South africa
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: Fred_evans on June 21, 2015, 08:22:28 AM
Br549-- a last question
I am not calling css in the code but the initstring is using "constant velocity"

Is this the same thing - any wat i have changed it to exact stop to see what happens

regards

fred



Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: stephanbrunker on July 05, 2015, 08:23:02 PM
I don't know, but there seems to be something lurking in the depths of the code ... a few days ago, my feedrate changed suddenly from 70 mm/min to 1000 mm/min and couldn't be changed with the f word. A reboot fixed that, but not the tool  >:(

If that's now good or bad, that this was a one-of-a-kind-accident ...?
Title: Re: feedrate changing after spindle stop part 2
Post by: Fred_evans on July 06, 2015, 03:21:26 AM
Hello Stephan--
When I changed to f per minute the problem went away and I was able to
finish the job i was on .
Then I had a gearbox failure so I havent used the machine for the last week
or so.
Please keep us informed
regards

fred