Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: lew on April 15, 2007, 08:01:42 PM

Title: Couple Questions
Post by: lew on April 15, 2007, 08:01:42 PM
Hi All:
Just wondering if there's a setting that a person can toggle between full screen and not. Thinkin that it would be nice to use the entire screen and not have to look at the menu bar. Some windows programs allow you to hit an F key and the program goes full screen. Then, when you need to use the menu bar you can hit the same F key and the menu bar appears.
Also, in the program window when I load a program there's always about four or five lines at the beginning of the Gcode file with hyphons before the actual Gcode. Any way of getting rid of the hyphons?
Thanks
LEW
Title: Re: Couple Questions
Post by: Brian Barker on April 15, 2007, 09:33:25 PM
Lew,
You can change the screen in screen designer and that is about it..

The hyphens in your code must be in your Gcode file and you will have to delete them out on your own... or you can edit your post in your Cam software.

Thanks
Brian
Title: Re: Couple Questions
Post by: lew on April 15, 2007, 10:19:59 PM
Hi Brian:
Thanks for the reply.
Regarding the hyphen's, I don't have any in the Gcode file but they show up in all the files I load.
First four lines look like this:
--------------------------------------

I am using a screen that I designed and perhaps there's a setting I've missed in the design of the window.? Not sure but I'll have a look at it.
Thanks again.
LEW
Title: Re: Couple Questions
Post by: zealous on April 16, 2007, 01:52:25 AM
lew,
To toggle the menu on/off you can create one button in screen desighner to add VB to.

In Mach open the "button script" editor and add the following code. The menu will toggle on/off.


value = GetVar(1)

If value= 1 Then
Call SetVar(1, 0)
DoOEMButton(348)


Else
Call SetVar(1, 1)
DoOEMButton(349)

End If
Title: Re: Couple Questions
Post by: zealous on April 16, 2007, 02:33:54 AM
lew,
you could also create a button and set it off screen so it's not visable and give it any "hot key" you want in Screen desighner.....

In Mach under "Config"/"GenConfig" there is a setting for "no system menu", it warns that you'll want a button if you ever want the menu back  ;D

Or put code in the macro pump..
Some thing like this but haven’t tried it might be a better code, just an idea  ;)

Private Sub_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
If (KeyAscii = 13) Then
Call SetVar(1, 0)
DoOEMButton(348)

Else
Call SetVar(1, 1)
DoOEMButton(349)

End If
End If
End Sub
Title: Re: Couple Questions
Post by: lew on April 16, 2007, 07:53:47 AM
Thanks much for the replies, Zealous.
I'll give one of your suggestions a try when I get a chance.
LEW
Title: Re: Couple Questions
Post by: lew on April 16, 2007, 08:22:21 AM
Hi Zealous:
Just now squeezed in some time. I added a button with your VB script and used "F1" as hot key.
Works very well.
Thanks again.
LEW
Title: Re: Couple Questions
Post by: Brian Barker on April 16, 2007, 09:22:07 PM
Great Job Zealous! You are going to be making VB in you sleep in no time!