Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: DeaZ on February 23, 2015, 08:20:46 AM

Title: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: DeaZ on February 23, 2015, 08:20:46 AM
Hi!
I am a new user here trying to learn mach3 and cnc.
I have watched many tutorials and seached for many days now trying to understand how everything works and was starting to feel more comfortable with the mach3
 but now when I finally tried to set everything up and try to move manually or jog with a g-code (thought it would use dxf files but txt is all that works?) nothing happens.
I have tried different inputs and outputs and all that to ensure that everything is correctly set but nothing happens.
I am not in E-stop and when I press start my x-axis are running but nothing happens with the machine.

My other mate from work have made it run before but he has gotten ill and can not teach me. I didn't think it would be this hard to make the damn z-axis move an inch!
My kernel speed is on 100khz which I thought was high but idk. running from a laptop connected with an USB port. All xyz input signals are enabled and active low activated.

The xyz motor outputs are enabled but not the spindle for now.

Can anyone give me some input or do I need to give more information?
Best Regards
Swede in need.
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: RICH on February 23, 2015, 02:44:59 PM
I assume your using Mach3.
If you are using a USB port then you would also need to be using an external motion device.
Mach would need a plug in for the device.

RICH
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: DeaZ on February 24, 2015, 03:20:34 AM
Hi
Yes I'm using Mach3 and I have an external motion device and a plugin called UC100 cnc motion controller v2.142.
I don't think that I have any limitswitches but when I press the green button is only makes my spindle spin for a while then it stops with an e-stop message telling me that a limit switch have been triggered.
Really stuck here...
Best regard
André
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: Hood on February 24, 2015, 04:11:15 AM
Sounds like a noise problem but if you attach your xml I will take a look and see if there is a problem in it.
In the mean time check in the plugin and see if there is any noise filtering options.
Hood
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: DeaZ on February 24, 2015, 04:42:44 AM
Can't find any noice filtering option.
Thanks for your time
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: Hood on February 24, 2015, 05:27:19 AM
You have Limit switches enabled, if you do not have any set up on the machine then go to Config menu then Ports and Pins and disable the limits and see if that helps.

Hood
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: DeaZ on February 24, 2015, 05:32:18 AM
Okey :) port and pins then disable all axis on motor output?
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: Hood on February 24, 2015, 05:34:03 AM
Sorry Ports and Pins then Inputs and disable the Limit switch inputs.
Hood
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: DeaZ on February 24, 2015, 05:45:08 AM
Now it seems to be kinda okey. The motor outputs are enabled again but I get a red light on Enable 1 and 2. And the machine is still completely dead.
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: Hood on February 24, 2015, 06:01:43 AM
You get the enable LED because you have Enables enabled in Ports and Pins, Outputs, whether you require them or not I have no idea, normally it would just be servo drives that require enables however you may have a breakout board that requires them, or maybe even the controller does.

When you say the machine is completely dead, what do you actually mean?

Hood

Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: DeaZ on February 24, 2015, 06:10:11 AM
Hi

It's so hard explaining something I have no clue about xD I have mach3 on my laptop and it is connected thru usb to some 5A 230v black box that is connected so the cnc. If I press the green button on this black box my spindle start turning for 2 seconds and then nothing. If I run the roadrunner g-code everything looks fine on my screen but my cnc is not doing anything.
This machine has been run before but not by me. I just want to at least be able to move the axis manually...
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: Hood on February 24, 2015, 06:24:27 AM
I have never used the UC100 so not sure what tools it has with regards to diagnostics but it may have some. If you have a look it may show whether it is connected properly and whether it is seeing commands such as jogging etc.

Hood
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: DeaZ on February 24, 2015, 06:44:51 AM
I think that it has nothing to do with the UC100 it's just making me able to use the usb. This is the box: http://www.jbcnc.se/product_info.php?products_id=474&language=en
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: DeaZ on February 24, 2015, 06:47:37 AM
When I check the ports for the UC100 I get: Port_#0003.Hub_#0004 so should my port adress be 0003?
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: Hood on February 24, 2015, 07:27:19 AM
I do not really know how the UC100 works but I would imagine you do not need any port address or frequency set as it is an external controller working via a plugin.

Hood
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: DeaZ on February 24, 2015, 07:46:57 AM
Isn't there some way I can just test if it can move? I mean when I start the cycle everything looks good on mach3 and it follow the toolpath  but my machine isn't doing anything more than clicks after I change settings. I feel so hopeless... :(
Thanks anyway
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: Hood on February 24, 2015, 07:51:01 AM
You really need to have a look at the UC100 doccumentation to see how it needs to be set up.
It sounds like the UC100 is not communicating correctly or possibly you do not have the ports and pins set correctly.

As mentioned I have never used the UC100 so I am not familiar with its setup. It could even be there is a breakout board connected to the UC100 that then connects to your drives etc, possibly that needs powered and currently it is not.

Hood
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: DeaZ on February 24, 2015, 07:56:05 AM
Okey I'm going to read some manuals. I tried finding the drivertest in my mach3 folder but couldn't find there or on the web. Do you have a link?
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: DeaZ on February 24, 2015, 08:02:24 AM
The LED lights on the UC100 indicates that is it working and is connected to my computer without firmware problem. I believe that something else is wrong.
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: DeaZ on February 24, 2015, 08:45:45 AM
When I use the UC100 plugin and jogs manually I can see the pin state for 3,5 and 7 turn red and white. Also the jog and run is turning red when I jog and when I am not the idle led is red.
The time indicator is moving rapidly all the time without me or the mach3 doing anything.
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: Hood on February 24, 2015, 08:49:12 AM
Drivertest is only for the parallel port, as you are using an external controller it is no use and doesnt matter anyway.

If the UC100 seems to be working fine then it looks like your problem is further out, maybe as I said a breakout board that requires powering or the drivers not connected properly.

The time indicator is likely just showing the communication rate between UC100 and Mach, so is likely a good sign as it means they are talking.

Hood
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: DeaZ on February 25, 2015, 03:39:03 AM
Hi!
Thanks for trying but I believe it's something else due to the fact that is has been working fine before I went to try use it.
Going to give up now and let a professional look at it.
Thanks for your time.
DeaZ
Title: Re: Beginner with trouble getting the machine to move.
Post by: Hood on February 25, 2015, 03:58:33 AM
Your problem will be that a "professional" will be hard to find due to the fact that it is a user configured machine. The "professional" would either have to have intimate knowledge of the hardware used, which is unlikely, or he will have to do some research as to what compomnents are used and then study up on these components and how they work together.
 You could, yourself do that, if you can investigate inside the control box and find out what components are used then you can likely find manuals for them and almost certainly you will be able to work outhow things connect together and why things are not working.
 What you have said seems to suggest that Mach and the UC100 are communicating so it, to me, seems there is a problem with the hardware after the UC100 and that may be something as simple as a loose connection or a blown fuse.
 If you take a pic of what is inside the control box then maybe someone will be able to recognise the hardware used.
Hood