Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: rem300wm on August 12, 2014, 11:27:45 PM

Title: Output signal
Post by: rem300wm on August 12, 2014, 11:27:45 PM
Hello to All

Well I have a problem with my Output signal from output 6 is active but as far as i know nothing is mapped to it,try to restart the computer,also the program,but nothing worked.After that check all my connections to the different switches but all of them look good.
Any ideas?

Thanks
Marco.
Title: Re: Output signal
Post by: Hood on August 13, 2014, 10:15:08 AM
Not sure I follow, do you have it enabled in Ports and Pins? If you do and dont need it then disable it. If you do use it for something then maybe you need to cange the active state of it.

Hood
Title: Re: Output signal
Post by: rem300wm on August 13, 2014, 11:01:05 PM
Hello  Hood
Well is not enabled and i don't use it at  all,that is the weird part,one day all is good the next i get the active signal from the output 6 that is active.
Title: Re: Output signal
Post by: Davek0974 on August 14, 2014, 07:25:25 AM
I have just checked and have a similar/same issue.

As soon as I press reset, Enable1 goes live as expected but output6 starts flashing.

Output6 is not mapped to any function and I do not use it.
Title: Re: Output signal
Post by: Hood on August 15, 2014, 05:32:51 PM
Can you post your xml rem300wm?

I think I already have yours DaveK, so will go have a look and see if I can find anything.

Hood
Title: Re: Output signal
Post by: Hood on August 15, 2014, 06:41:08 PM
DaveK,
 It is the AntiDive that is doing iot. Dont know anything about Plasma but seems it must be linked to OutPut6.
Hood
Title: Re: Output signal
Post by: Davek0974 on August 16, 2014, 03:28:06 AM
Interesting, thanks hood.

Maybe it is used internally, it would be on I suppose if the machine is not moving, it would be below the antidive threshold,

I could test it by setting antidive % to zero?

Title: Re: Output signal
Post by: Hood on August 16, 2014, 03:36:19 AM
Simply turning off the AntiDive on the settings page turns off the Output 6 LED. Why it is used I have no idea as I do not even know how the anti dive actually integrates in to the system as I know very little about plasma.
Hood
Title: Re: Output signal
Post by: Davek0974 on August 16, 2014, 12:29:37 PM
As far as I know, it just tells the system to ignore any up or down signals when the speed drops below the set limit, what the led or output6 does I have no idea :)
Title: Re: Output signal
Post by: Hood on August 16, 2014, 01:12:39 PM
As said I dont know anything about Plasma but if what you mention above is right then I would assume that the AntiDive sends a signal to your THC to tell it not to drop when it senses a different arc voltage, would that be right?
If so what output are you using?

Maybe I am barking up the wrong tree here and AntiDive works  in a totally different manner.

Hood
Title: Re: Output signal
Post by: Davek0974 on August 16, 2014, 02:35:00 PM
I think antidive works purely internally within Mach code, there is no output signal on my system at least, my THC is pretty dumb and has no in put from the PC, it just says up, down and arc-ok to mach, nothing more.

I guess the speed routine in mach just tells the system to ignore any down signal once speed drops below set point.