Machsupport Forum

Third party software and hardware support forums. => CS-Lab => Topic started by: sdow on June 06, 2014, 11:47:51 AM

Title: tuning motors
Post by: sdow on June 06, 2014, 11:47:51 AM
Hi

When connected my drive to cs-mio/ip-a  .... my motor started to run .... why ? Can you help me ?   When i try to click on auto tuning PID  ... i have error ...ePID....

Thanks
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: Hood on June 06, 2014, 05:04:06 PM
Try reversing  the encoder in the plugin, see screenshot.
Hood
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: sdow on June 07, 2014, 01:10:52 PM
hu hood

my pid is good when Stop button is not activated my motor mont run ... but when i click on Stop ... the motor start to run +-40rmp/min ?
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: sdow on June 07, 2014, 03:24:31 PM
or when i close  mach3 my motor start to run +-40rmp/min
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: Hood on June 08, 2014, 09:59:53 AM
Your servo drives should only be enabled when Mach is in control. If they are moving when Mach is in Reset or fully closed then you do not have the servo drives controlled properly.
Hood
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: sdow on June 08, 2014, 06:59:02 PM
yes my drive have enable where i need to connect it on cs-mio
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: Hood on June 09, 2014, 01:31:32 PM
You can either use the enables in Mach itself or use the ones in the CSMIO plu8gin (Misc I/O page)

Hood
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: sdow on June 09, 2014, 01:35:14 PM
Can you give me the picture where i can find the configuration for enable the drivers ....exemple i would connect all my drivers to I/O 3 on csmio
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: Hood on June 09, 2014, 01:43:29 PM
It will depend on what signal your servo drives expect for their enable. If it is simply a positive 24v signal then you could just connect any output to the drive and configure that as an enable in Mach or CSMIO plugin. You can link all drives to the same output if you wish as long as the current draw isnt higher than the max output of the CSMIO (250mA if I recall)
Hood
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: sdow on June 09, 2014, 02:15:25 PM
i will probably use the relays    because my SON (enable ) need to connect to LG (GND) of my drivers .... i will use 4 relays each for one drive connected in parallel  to IO3 of csmio
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: Hood on June 09, 2014, 05:34:59 PM
You can use a single relay to do that, just have all of the drives enable inputs to one side of the contacts and the LG to the other.
Hood
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: sdow on June 18, 2014, 06:38:51 PM
Hi hood

I tuned my motor Y  is very good .... but when i add a slave motor Y  .... i really have problem to get same speed ?   can you help  ... my motor 1 is stopped and motor 2  go  5 rpm front ...5 rpm rear ......

thanks
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: Hood on June 19, 2014, 03:52:36 AM
Afraid I have never slaved a motor  so cant really help except to say it sounds like you have tu8ning issues with the slaved motor. If the motor/drive are exactly the same as the other motor then try setting the PID exactly the same and see if that helps.
Hood
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: sdow on June 22, 2014, 12:50:04 AM
Hi hood

I +- finished my CNC  ... but i have a problems with a limit switches ..... when the cmc go and touch the limit switch  ...the cmc stop ... and i can not run it in opposite side  ....i need to remove my limit switch  (manually ) to move my cnc .

thanks
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: Hood on June 22, 2014, 08:17:16 AM
If you hit a limit switch with the CSMIO you have to jog off via the keyboard, MPG mode does not allow you to jog off.
Hood
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: sdow on June 22, 2014, 08:58:45 AM
what i need to click on keyboard to move it
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: sdow on June 22, 2014, 10:12:06 AM
i think it is my problem     form user guide csmio
what is the solution ?   the HV disable my motors if limits is activated ?

10.9.5.2 HV Enable
In this place you can – for any CSMIO/IP con-
troller output – assign a function of main voltage activation (e.g. for servo drives). In many alarm situations like e.g. E-STOP signal activation, additionally main supply disconnection it may increase security level.
Output defined as „HV Enable” will be active during normal work of CSMIO/IP controller, in case of any alarm situations, such as limit switch or E-Stop touch, the signal will become inactive.
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: Hood on June 22, 2014, 04:55:40 PM
When you hit an E-Stop can you take Mach out of Reset (steady  green LED rather than flashing red)?

Hood
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: sdow on June 22, 2014, 05:30:38 PM
non every  time  it detect the switch limit and go into reset
Title: Re: tuning motors
Post by: Hood on June 22, 2014, 06:37:45 PM
Go to settings page and choose the Auto Limit Override option and see if that allows you to take Mach out of Reset.
Hood