Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: bill_burgess on November 06, 2005, 06:45:17 PM

Title: spindel speed pulse count setting
Post by: bill_burgess on November 06, 2005, 06:45:17 PM

well  i am sure i see it some where  but cant find it now

how do i tell  Mc 3  that i have 4 pulses per rev  if i go spindel calibrate i see box  but it wont let me  change value

i have looked all other places  but i cant see how i can  ajust this

any one help ?

regards Bill
Title: Re: spindel speed pulse count setting
Post by: zarzul on November 08, 2005, 01:01:57 PM
Bill,

I think the program does this automatically but you have to have one of the pulses or slots 50% larger than the others.  I think it sees the pulse width of the large one and uses it as the index mark.