Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: geoff3881 on April 05, 2014, 06:42:14 AM

Title: Mach 3 and LazyCAM
Post by: geoff3881 on April 05, 2014, 06:42:14 AM
I am aware that Lazycam is no longer supported, but find it useful for simple profiles.
I recently had to reload Mach 3 and Lazycam and they are both accessible on the PC

However, when in Mach3 I cannot access Lazycam as I have previously ie File - Lazycam.
I just get "File not found"

Is there some linking action I need to take. ?

Thanks
Title: Re: Mach 3 and LazyCAM
Post by: RICH on April 05, 2014, 08:56:02 AM
You need to install / reinstall LazyCam, when prompted, just after installing Mach.

RICH
Title: Re: Mach 3 and LazyCAM
Post by: geoff3881 on April 05, 2014, 09:38:18 AM
Hi Rich,
Do I have to reinstall Mach 3 then ?
I have tried deleting Lazycam and reinstalling but I did not get the prompt you mention.

Geoff
Title: Re: Mach 3 and LazyCAM
Post by: Hood on April 05, 2014, 01:30:56 PM
Just reinstall Mach over the top of itself and make sure you choose to install LazyCAM while doing the Mach install.
Hood
Title: Re: Mach 3 and LazyCAM
Post by: RICH on April 05, 2014, 07:33:14 PM
Geoff,
Just do as Hood has stated.

RICH
Title: Re: Mach 3 and LazyCAM
Post by: geoff3881 on April 06, 2014, 03:57:18 AM
I have tried to reinstall Mach 3, but get "Launcher Error Box showing - Could not start set up"

I tried deleting Lazycam and then installing Mach 3, but got the same message.

Geoff
Title: Re: Mach 3 and LazyCAM
Post by: RICH on April 06, 2014, 05:06:18 AM
Geoff,
Using XP here and have never had a problem installing Mach or recieved that error.

What version of Window's are you using?

RICH
Title: Re: Mach 3 and LazyCAM
Post by: geoff3881 on April 06, 2014, 11:51:56 AM
Rich,
I am using Windows 7 64 bit

Geoff
Title: Re: Mach 3 and LazyCAM
Post by: RICH on April 06, 2014, 03:40:09 PM
Someone else will need to reply on use of W7 - 64 bit for LC and also the wizards since I don't use that system.

Sorry,
RICH
 
Title: Re: Mach 3 and LazyCAM
Post by: Hood on April 07, 2014, 02:46:27 AM
Try running as admin.
I have just installed Mach/LazyCAM here no problems on  W7 64bit

Hood
Title: Re: Mach 3 and LazyCAM
Post by: geoff3881 on April 08, 2014, 03:34:14 AM
On my PC (Windows 7 64 bit) I also have XP running as a virtual computer.
I have just tried the procedure suggested and it works fine, so I guess it's related to Windows7 and 64bit in some way.

My problem is thus solved as I can work on the XP version.

Thanks for your help.

Geoff
Title: Re: Mach 3 and LazyCAM
Post by: Hood on April 08, 2014, 04:43:16 AM
Sounds like you have Admin rights problems with your W7 64 OS, as mentioned I loaded it no problem  on my comp at home which has W7 64

Hood