Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: JKMotorsports on March 28, 2014, 11:19:44 AM

Title: Mach3 Changes Motor Ouputs in different Profiles
Post by: JKMotorsports on March 28, 2014, 11:19:44 AM
I just brought home my 4x8CNC Plasma machine that was built by a private builder local to me. So far I have outfitted it with a router and did a quick job (okay 6hrs of routing holes) for my work on some delrin.
Now that I have it home to do what I really intend it for it is acting funny.
3 Axis with A Axis slaved to the Y
In Mach3Mill all is perfect.
In Mach3Plasma even though all the ports and pins are set the same, X and Y move like they are slaved, not Y and A. Swap pins in the settings and the same happens.
Go back to Mach3Mill and all is good.

Did a full uninstall, restart, re-install.
Same thing after inputting the proper pins and ports.
Mill Profile: All is perfect. Even the LEDs on the board corrispond properly. Y and A axis are slaved under Slave Settings. Y Axis works with up and down arrows on the keyboard, X works with left/right.
Plasma Profile: Same ports and pins settings as Mill, Same Slave Settings. X and Y move together and LEDs match the movements. Z axis works with Up/Down Arrows, Z and X respond to Left/Right.


Generic TB6560 Driver was included with the machine.
Title: Re: Mach3 Changes Motor Ouputs in different Profiles
Post by: stirling on March 28, 2014, 11:47:27 AM
I'll make a guess you have "Max CL mode enabled" ticked on your plasma profile (ports n pins - first tab). Un-tick it.
Title: Re: Mach3 Changes Motor Ouputs in different Profiles
Post by: JKMotorsports on March 29, 2014, 08:44:54 AM
Awesome. Thanks. That was it.
Should have come here first. 2 other forums couldn't help and then I remembered mach has a support forum.
Title: Re: Mach3 Changes Motor Ouputs in different Profiles
Post by: stirling on March 29, 2014, 11:07:56 AM
No worries. Thanks for getting back.