Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: windsock on December 28, 2013, 09:55:58 PM

Title: No motor movement
Post by: windsock on December 28, 2013, 09:55:58 PM
Hello
 I've built a new cnc I've got a c-10 board and KL-4030 Bipolar Stepper Motor Driver, 40VDC/3A w/Nema 23 Stepper Motor 270oz-in in mach3 I've got it all wired up mach 3 is programed in ports and pins  and no movement when trying to jog power turned on the motors lock up and that's it I've dbl checked the wiring and everything looks right I've got the jumper in on the EN pin but no movement anybody have any ideas????? I'm lost don't know where to go from here
 Thanks Windsock
Title: Re: No motor movement
Post by: kolias on December 28, 2013, 10:33:52 PM
The C10 does not have EN pin as far as I know, where did you connect the jumpers? Have you connected  the 5VDC power supply to the C10 and have you set all the jumpers as per manual?
Title: Re: No motor movement
Post by: windsock on December 28, 2013, 10:49:24 PM
My c-10 board does have an en x8 that I jumped to the 5v to activate I have jumper x7 to output x4 jumper pull down x5 pull up x7 to com 5v  http://cnc4pc.com/TechDocs/C10R10_User_Manual.pdf  here's the manual would you dlb check me
Thanks
Title: Re: No motor movement
Post by: kolias on December 29, 2013, 01:20:31 AM
The link you provided does not work for me
Title: Re: No motor movement
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on December 29, 2013, 03:33:06 AM
Corrected link;   http://cnc4pc.com/Tech_Docs/C10R10_USER_MANUAL.pdf

Tweakie.
Title: Re: No motor movement
Post by: kolias on December 29, 2013, 09:44:52 AM
X7 is either GND or +5VDC, X6 should be output, X5 should be pull down, X6 should be output. I'm not an expert but you cant have X5 to pull up and X4 pull down.
Title: Re: No motor movement
Post by: windsock on December 29, 2013, 10:58:06 AM
I've changed the pins on the board still nothing
I noticed on the diagnostic page in mach 3 the port and pin static none of the lights are lit up I've got the step and drive # in for the motor output and witch port they need to go to I had a china board hooked up to this machine only 2 out of the 4 stepper motors worked after reading so forms and taking to people it was the board  that's when I got what I have now but with the china board I remember there were 4 lights on now there is none I've changed cords and still nothing
Title: Re: No motor movement
Post by: windsock on December 29, 2013, 11:52:35 AM
I've checked both my cables there good straight through I'm wondern if there's not a problem in mach or the parallel port is there any way to check in mach to see what's going on and y there's no lights ???? I've checked the parallel port on the computer to make shure I have the right # number in for it in mach it's correct  I  check the parallel port  the computer says it working fine that leaves mach3 maybe a bad down load????? dump it and reload ???? start fresh what do you think
Title: Re: No motor movement
Post by: kolias on December 29, 2013, 03:40:54 PM
Since there are no lights on the diagnostic screen on Mach I guess your motors are not connected right or the pin numbers are not assigned properly. What motors do you have how many wires per motor and how they are wired (bypolar, parallel)? Where did you get the pin numbers assigned for the motors. Have you applied power to the motors and what voltage the motors are? Are the motor cables attached to the motors wiring by solder?
Title: Re: No motor movement
Post by: windsock on December 29, 2013, 03:58:31 PM
I have nema 23 6 wire I'm using a+black a- green b+red b- blue white and yellow not used
the pin # I used off c-10 board x axis pul - 2 dir - 3  in mach I've used step pin 2  drive pin 3  step port 1 dir port 1 and so on
I've soldered and heat shrunk all motor connections
all 4 motors lock up when power is on
Title: Re: No motor movement
Post by: kolias on December 29, 2013, 08:34:37 PM
I suspect the motor wiring is wrong; what did you do with the yellow & white motor wires?

I also have the KL-4030 and C10 but my motors have 8 wires which I group into a 4 conductor cable according to the manufacturer. Some times you group unused motor wires and some times not, your vendor should tell you this. Have you followed the Keling wiring schematic? Did you program on Mach the printer port as per the manual and have you set the speed / acceleration on the motors page? Did you set the Deep switches on the KL-4030 correctly?

You should describe the steps you did to setup Mach and tell us the link you got the motors from. I did not see at Keling a 270oz motor with 6 wires
Title: Re: No motor movement
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on December 30, 2013, 03:40:39 AM
Windsock,

Do not pay any attention to the "Port1 Pins Current State" on the diagnostics page - they are not a good indication and seldom, if ever, work as intended.

Which version of Mach3 are you using ?

Tweakie.