Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: wyte4444 on October 27, 2013, 02:26:55 PM

Title: Arc issues with multiple offsets?
Post by: wyte4444 on October 27, 2013, 02:26:55 PM
I am running a setup with three chucks and three different work offsets. I am trying to cut some threads with a thread milling tool. The program runs perfectly on the first offset(G54) but when the tool gets to the second (G55), after the lead in to begin cutting the thread, my code is completely ignored and the tool veers off to the right and the machine makes a terrible whining noise.

Here is my code.

(THREAD1)
G54
G0 G17 G40 G49 G80 G90
T3 M6 G43 H3
S1500 M3
G90 G00 X0 Y0
G43 H3 Z0 M3 S1618
G91 G00 X0 Y0 Z-0.5713
G41 D3 X0.9250 Y-0.3281 Z0
G91 G03 X0.3281  Y0.3281 Z0.0013 R0.3281 F3.
G91 G03 X0 Y0 Z0.0833  I-1.2530 J0 F8.
G91 G03 X-0.3281 Y0.3281 Z0.0013 R0.3281
G00 G40 X-0.9250 Y-0.3281 Z0
G90 G0 Z3.

(THREAD2)
G55
G0 G17 G40 G49 G80 G90
G43 H3
S1500 M3
G90 G00 X0 Y0
G43 H3 Z0 M3 S1618
G91 G00 X0 Y0 Z-0.5713
G41 D3 X0.9250 Y-0.3281 Z0
G91 G03 X0.3281  Y0.3281 Z0.0013 R0.3281 F3.

(THE PROGRAM RUNS FINE UP UNTIL THIS POINT)

G91 G03 X0 Y0 Z0.0833  I-1.2530 J0 F8.
G91 G03 X-0.3281 Y0.3281 Z0.0013 R0.3281
G00 G40 X-0.9250 Y-0.3281 Z0
G90 G0 Z3.

(THREAD3)
G56
G0 G17 G40 G49 G80 G90
G43 H3
S1500 M3
G90 G00 X0 Y0
G43 H3 Z0 M3 S1618
G91 G00 X0 Y0 Z-0.5713
G41 D3 X0.9250 Y-0.3281 Z0
G91 G03 X0.3281  Y0.3281 Z0.0013 R0.3281 F3.
G91 G03 X0 Y0 Z0.0833  I-1.2530 J0 F8.
G91 G03 X-0.3281 Y0.3281 Z0.0013 R0.3281
G00 G40 X-0.9250 Y-0.3281 Z0
G90 G0 Z4.
M5
G54
G17 G90 G0 X0 Y0

M9
M30

I have successfully run a program with the "G91 G03 X0 Y0 Z0.0833  I-1.2530 J0 F8." line taken out.
I have also tried replacing that line with four quarter circle arcs but I still get the error.

Any ideas or known issues??
Title: Re: Arc issues with multiple offsets?
Post by: Hood on October 27, 2013, 07:00:47 PM
Seems to run fine for me in simulation but I will test with a real machine tomorrow.
What version of Mach are you using and can you also attach your xml please.
Hood
Title: Re: Arc issues with multiple offsets?
Post by: wyte4444 on October 27, 2013, 07:31:02 PM
Ill post that info first thing in the morning when I get into the shop.
Title: Re: Arc issues with multiple offsets?
Post by: Hood on October 28, 2013, 06:32:11 AM
Just tried it on my knee mill and it runs fine so may be something in your xml or could be something in the PP as I use the SmoothStepper on that mill.

Hood
Title: Re: Arc issues with multiple offsets?
Post by: Bodini on October 28, 2013, 07:53:52 AM
The fact that you are using "Radius Format Arc" on one line and "Center Format Arc" on the next line stands out to me (page 10-17 in manual Rev 1.84-A2) .  If all else fails, try switching to one type. (Just sayin'... Mach has bit me for less). ;-)
Title: Re: Arc issues with multiple offsets?
Post by: wyte4444 on October 28, 2013, 09:40:25 AM
From what I can tell we are running a bastardized version of mach3 from tormach. It appears to be running off of mach3 version 1.0.0.1. Here is the xml, I hope its the one you are looking for.

I have programmed it with again using just radius arc format. It runs fine on G54 but when it moves to G55 I have the same problem just after the first arc. It also runs fine if I run seperate programs on each offset, loading a new program each time. It just doesn't seem to want to cooperate if everything is in the same program.
Title: Re: Arc issues with multiple offsets?
Post by: wyte4444 on October 28, 2013, 10:42:55 AM
Cutter comp. appears to be the root of the problem. I took out the G41s and G40s, and it seems to run smoothly now. For whatever reason it doesn't seem to like me enabling and disabling cutter comp. between work offsets.
Title: Re: Arc issues with multiple offsets?
Post by: Bodini on October 28, 2013, 10:51:47 AM
Nice!  That's the type of problem I meant when I said "Mach has bit me for less".  8)
Title: Re: Arc issues with multiple offsets?
Post by: BR549 on October 28, 2013, 07:55:29 PM
That is an AGE OLD problem/bug (toolcomp) in Mach3.

(;-)TP
Title: Re: Arc issues with multiple offsets?
Post by: bobxyz on October 31, 2013, 07:29:06 PM
I have had a similar problem since forever.  I have never been able to get cutter comp to work in a subroutine. Will this ever be fixed in MACH 3?
Title: Re: Arc issues with multiple offsets?
Post by: BR549 on October 31, 2013, 10:48:38 PM
In mach3 ? NOPE,

 hopefully in mach4.

(;-) TP