Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: fixittt on October 01, 2013, 11:57:27 AM

Title: viewport stopped displaying toolpath (Older mach 3 version)
Post by: fixittt on October 01, 2013, 11:57:27 AM
I tried using the search, didnt find anything.

Ok, we have a client using an older version of mach3.  Here is the story I got
All was well.  The computer froze, had to shut down and upon reopening mach3 and loading a g code,  the viewport does not show the blue toolpath lines anymore.
It has the black screen in the viewport, the compass, and redlines, but simply will not show the gcode lines.

I tried loading up some known G code, even the road runner and no blue toolpath lines.
Tied reinstalling the core mach3 install from the mach3 directory.   NO go.

The client is in France, so it makes it somewhat hard to diagnose.   This is a feature of mach that he relies on.
I have tried and tried to get him to upgrade to the current version, he is well....... infadicaly against it as it was doing all he needed it to do.

So, anyone have any ideas on what would cause this?
Corrupted video drivers?
Direct X
Open GL

Title: Re: viewport stopped displaying toolpath (Older mach 3 version)
Post by: Picengraver on October 01, 2013, 05:16:54 PM
I don't know the cause, but it may help to diagnose if you post what M3 version is being used.
John Champlain
Title: Re: viewport stopped displaying toolpath (Older mach 3 version)
Post by: Hood on October 01, 2013, 05:26:57 PM
If you attach the xml I will see if I can find the problem.
Hood
Title: Re: viewport stopped displaying toolpath (Older mach 3 version)
Post by: garyhlucas on October 01, 2013, 06:53:04 PM
Hood,
Do you read anything other that XML code for fun?
Title: Re: viewport stopped displaying toolpath (Older mach 3 version)
Post by: Hood on October 02, 2013, 10:51:36 AM
I cant read, I just look at the pictures :)
Hood
Title: Re: viewport stopped displaying toolpath (Older mach 3 version)
Post by: fixittt on October 03, 2013, 11:17:06 AM
here are the screen shots, its a custom minitech screenset that has been working for years.  Notice that the viewports are black with the compass but no toolpath lines.

I also attached a screen shot from a while back to show that it was in fact working.

the XML file is also attached its inbetween the second and third picture.
Title: Re: viewport stopped displaying toolpath (Older mach 3 version)
Post by: Hood on October 03, 2013, 02:29:57 PM
Ok doesnt seem to be a problem with the xml as code loads and displays fine here.
Have you tried loading the standard screenset?
Hood
Title: Re: viewport stopped displaying toolpath (Older mach 3 version)
Post by: fixittt on October 04, 2013, 10:43:55 AM
turns out that the mach3 install was hosed, I tried the default screen set.
Renamed the mach3 folder, reinstalled mach 3 and moved the screen set, macros ect over.  Seems to be up and running again.