Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Buchanan on June 19, 2013, 04:12:47 AM

Title: Motor tuning
Post by: Buchanan on June 19, 2013, 04:12:47 AM
Hello .

Can any body help me? I have had Mach 3 demo on my computer for a while and I have my stepper motors running on a geko 540. this all works but my maximum speed on my steppers is about 100 rpm. I cannot open the motor tuning page so bought my licence and now when I open Mach3 the window says Mach 3 Licenced. I still cannot open my motor tuning page. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks

Buchanan
Title: Re: Motor tuning
Post by: Hood on June 19, 2013, 04:42:12 AM
Try renaming the plugins folder to Old Plugins then make a new folder called Plugins but dont put any plugins in that folder.

Hood
Title: Re: Motor tuning
Post by: stirling on June 19, 2013, 05:23:08 AM
Try renaming the plugins folder to Old Plugins then make a new folder called Plugins but dont put any plugins in that folder.

Hood

What? What? What? WTF bizarre set of "logic" causes that to work? - LOL

how do you know this sh1t? - you're starting to get really spookey!  ;D
Title: Re: Motor tuning
Post by: RICH on June 19, 2013, 07:11:04 AM
Hood,
Because O comes before P and Windows will use the first file in the hierarchy that it finds.  :P


RICH

Title: Re: Motor tuning
Post by: Hood on June 19, 2013, 07:25:12 AM
Nah, I just get Brian to add bugs every now and then so I can look good when I say how to fix ;D

Hopefully it will help, has in the past but sometimes not.

Hood
Title: Re: Motor tuning
Post by: RICH on June 19, 2013, 07:33:51 AM
 :)

RICH
Title: Re: Motor tuning
Post by: Chaoticone on June 19, 2013, 08:27:46 AM
 ;D

Brett
Title: Re: Motor tuning
Post by: Buchanan on June 19, 2013, 06:39:55 PM
Than you every body.
I next lost the standard mach 3 screen so reloaded every thing and all is back to normal so I am not certain what happened.
Hood, I am sorry that I cannot say that your alphabetic correction worked,I would like to have.

Thanks
Buchanan
Title: Re: Motor tuning
Post by: Hood on June 20, 2013, 03:07:41 AM
As long as it is working thats all that matters.
The method I mentioned above is purely to stop plugins interfering with Mach. Renaming the folder was so that you did not delete the plugins just in case you needed some later on. Making a new, empty  folder was because Mach needs to see a plugins folder, it doesnt matter if its empty or not but if there is no folder Mach will throw errors.

Hood