Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => VB and the development of wizards => Topic started by: BR549 on April 18, 2013, 07:17:20 PM

Title: LED indicator for optional stop M01 active
Post by: BR549 on April 18, 2013, 07:17:20 PM
Does anyone know how to tell IF mach3 is in M01 optional stop mode?

LED ?

(;-) TP
Title: Re: LED indicator for optional stop M01 active
Post by: Overloaded on April 18, 2013, 08:03:02 PM
65  according to the standard 1024.set

Optional Stop On LED   65   
Title: Re: LED indicator for optional stop M01 active
Post by: BR549 on April 18, 2013, 09:16:50 PM
That just tells you that you have the option turned on NOT if it is actually in use.

For example in a Gcode program you used M01 and it is active and the machine is paused, waiting on a Cycle start to resume.

(;-) TP
Title: Re: LED indicator for optional stop M01 active
Post by: Overloaded on April 18, 2013, 11:01:28 PM
Somehow I  knew there was more to it than what I was seeing.  ::)

Silly me.  :)

 ;D
Title: Re: LED indicator for optional stop M01 active
Post by: BR549 on April 18, 2013, 11:07:06 PM
Well I did not explain it very well(;-)

Thanks for the help, (;-) TP
Title: Re: LED indicator for optional stop M01 active
Post by: rrc1962 on April 24, 2013, 01:06:42 AM
There is a "Pause Active LED" (80) and "Pause LED" (805).  If either of those is on during an M01 pause, checking for either one of those AND "optional stop on" (65)  would tell you if you were paused with optional stop turned on.
Title: Re: LED indicator for optional stop M01 active
Post by: BR549 on April 24, 2013, 01:08:22 PM
I have tired all of those . None are active in M01 mode.

Heck I even built a screen that has ALL the LEDs on screen. Nothing comes on in M01 mode (;-).

(;-) TP
Title: Re: LED indicator for optional stop M01 active
Post by: rrc1962 on April 27, 2013, 10:24:35 AM
Pretty rare that you find something that can't be done in Mach3, but I don't see any way to tell if you are paused in an M01.  You could look at the M01 LED while at the same time checking for motion, but then you'd have to somehow determine if you were stopped or paused under other circumstances.
Title: Re: LED indicator for optional stop M01 active
Post by: poppabear on April 30, 2013, 07:37:33 PM
another option would be to look at the "IsMoving" LED in Mach3, if it is NOT on, then you are paused....

Scott
Title: Re: LED indicator for optional stop M01 active
Post by: rrc1962 on May 01, 2013, 01:31:21 PM
I tried that, but isMoving() evaluates false any time the machine is stopped or paused.  If the machine is stopped with no program running and LED 65 is on, that statement would evaluate true.  He's trying to determine if the machne is pause as a result of an M01.
Title: Re: LED indicator for optional stop M01 active
Post by: poppabear on May 06, 2013, 07:36:50 AM
ok, then try this:

    see if the "G-Code" IsLoaded() LED is on, AND the M01 LED optional stop is On, AND if the IsMoving is NOT on.
Also, see if the "Cycle Start" LED is also on....... this would give you:

I have G-code that is currently executing, I have the M1 option turned on, and if the machine pauses while running the
g-code then, that would most likely be a G pause condition.

If that all fails, I could try and write a down and dirty plugin that would get to the internal "Mach States", and post them,
to a User Defined LED..........    Kinda a loooonnngggg slide for a short gain.

Scott
Title: Re: LED indicator for optional stop M01 active
Post by: aluplastvz on May 11, 2013, 04:41:28 PM
greeting
I have a problem when you put the M1 in the list of G codes it works but when I write it in a macro example
code "g1 x100"
code "M1"
code .........
then will not recognize it on one computer while on a machine to do what we can to be the cause
thank you
Title: Re: LED indicator for optional stop M01 active
Post by: BR549 on May 11, 2013, 05:00:04 PM
Being there is NO gcode file loaded there is NOTHING to M1 hold. A macro runs the lines one at a time so mach does not see a loaded gcode program.

(;-) TP