Machsupport Forum

G-Code, CAD, and CAM => G-Code, CAD, and CAM discussions => Topic started by: CMC on January 11, 2013, 09:34:46 PM

Title: continuous motion on a Zenbot
Post by: CMC on January 11, 2013, 09:34:46 PM
First, I am a newbie at this.  I have written a small G-code program to drill a series of large diameter holes with a small bit.  The cutting is done in many short strokes rather than one continuous motion for each circle.  Many of the tutorials that I have watched show the router moving at a continuous and a constant lateral feed rate.  My Zenbot moves a distance, stops, then moves again.  Have I got something set wrong or is this inherent in Mach3 or the Zenbot?     Carl
Title: Re: continuous motion on a Zenbot
Post by: BR549 on January 11, 2013, 11:17:21 PM
What does your Gcode look like?? Are you trying to DRILL holes or MILL holes??

(;-) TP

Title: Re: continuous motion on a Zenbot
Post by: CMC on January 12, 2013, 09:41:41 PM
I am milling.  But it doesn't seem to matter what I do, even with  GO or G1 codes, it moves to the spot in jerks, not a nice smooth motion.  It moves about 1/2 inch, then stops for a fraction of a second, then moves again about another 1/2 inch or so.  I've varied the speed of anywhere from 1 to 50 and experience the same sympton. Changed jog size, jog on and off, all to no avail.   It makes me believe it is inherent in either the program or Zenbot controller, but not sure.  It doesn't seem to effect results, just looks funny.   Carl

Title: Re: continuous motion on a Zenbot
Post by: woodspinner on January 12, 2013, 11:17:39 PM
Are you in exact stop mode? Or constant velocity mode under general config? 

John
Title: Re: continuous motion on a Zenbot
Post by: Tweakie.CNC on January 13, 2013, 02:11:35 AM
Carl,

Could be that you are using a laptop or other unsuitable computer ??

Tweakie.
Title: Re: continuous motion on a Zenbot
Post by: CMC on January 13, 2013, 03:06:06 PM
Thanks for your responses. 

John, I have it set in constant velocity mode.

Tweakie, I am using a desk top computer.  Everything seems to work correctly except for the motion action I've described.

I'd love to hear from other Zenbot users.  Do you have the same movement hesitation or is this unique to my machine?   Thanks,   Carl
Title: Re: continuous motion on a Zenbot
Post by: BR549 on January 13, 2013, 04:28:36 PM
IT could very well be the Gcode you are running. Please post a sample program you are running.  To optimise the cutting try using a look ahead of 200.

BUT be advised it effects the pause timing as well. Makes the dwell before stop longer

(;-) TP
Title: Re: continuous motion on a Zenbot
Post by: CMC on January 14, 2013, 03:38:19 PM
Real simple code:

%%TEST PROGRAM
G90
G20
G64
G1 X2 Y2 F5.0
M30

This one took about 20 steps to get there!  Usually the steps are longer, but for some reason they were very short in this small prog.
Title: Re: continuous motion on a Zenbot
Post by: BR549 on January 14, 2013, 03:49:51 PM
I think you have problems in the PC with something interupting the pulse stream. other programs running ??  virus scanner, quicktime, updates,internet ???

Have you ran a driver test on your PC ?

In the mach3 directory run drivertest.exe  it should should a smooth line with very little ripple and no large spikes on average.

(;-) TP
Title: Re: continuous motion on a Zenbot
Post by: CMC on January 30, 2013, 06:49:46 PM
Sorry for the delay in my response, but been out of town.  Ran the driver test just now.  Runs very slow.  First says "pulsing tto fast", then Mach3 takes over and it says "Pulsing too slow".  Line is not smooth with random vertical lines.  In the first part of the test when it says it is too fast, the vertical lines are close together and very short. Then when after Mach3 takes control and i get the 'to slow' statement, the vertical lines are only about 3 or 4 to a screen but much higher.    Any clue?
Title: Re: continuous motion on a Zenbot
Post by: RICH on January 31, 2013, 06:26:13 AM
Are you playing with your mouse when running a program?

RICH
Title: Re: continuous motion on a Zenbot
Post by: CMC on January 31, 2013, 03:05:21 PM
Maybe.   It runs so slow, I may be impatient (that's what my wife says, but I normally don't agree)so I inadvertantly may be moving it.  Note that the computer is an older HP running XP.  Can that age be an issue?  Everything seems to run okay except for the jerky motion of the router head. 
Title: Re: continuous motion on a Zenbot
Post by: RICH on January 31, 2013, 04:52:47 PM
Quote
other programs running ??  virus scanner, quicktime, updates,internet


Answer TP's question's.

Post a picture of your machine.
Give a discription of your controller, drives you are using, stepper info and how wired.
What version of Mach are you using?
What operating system?

RICH
Title: Re: continuous motion on a Zenbot
Post by: CMC on February 10, 2013, 04:22:33 PM
Okay, I bit the bullet.  I assumed the problem was with my old computer and purchased a newer one.  I knew not to get Vist so I got a Sony Vaio with XP Pro on it.  Mach 3 comes up fine and appears to work great on the screen but does not talk to the router.  I think I noticed on a search that some newer versions of Windows after 2000 had port addresses different than before. 

Anyway, the program comes up much faster, can move between screens faster but cannot move my router head.  Any help?
Title: Re: continuous motion on a Zenbot
Post by: CMC on February 10, 2013, 10:06:25 PM
To all of you that helped---THANK YOU!  Based on everything you said, I bought a newer computer.  As per my last post, I had difficulty loading Mach3 and the drivers using the downloads from several years ago.  Just downloaded fresh from Mach3 and reloaded.  Everything seems to work correctly.  I'll run additional testing tomorrow, but for now,   THANKS!