Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Fred_evans on September 28, 2012, 07:30:37 AM

Title: block delete control
Post by: Fred_evans on September 28, 2012, 07:30:37 AM
Hello Chaps-

I see i can use a slash as a block delete control instruction

What is the command to activate "block delete)

many thanks

fred



Title: Re: block delete control
Post by: Klaus1311 on September 28, 2012, 12:08:45 PM
Hello Fred

you can use:

On standard screen 1024.set Button "Block Delete"
Shortcut Key "Delete"
Button OEM Code 176


Klaus
Title: Re: block delete control
Post by: Fred_evans on October 31, 2012, 06:33:19 AM
Thanks Klaus for that-

I am using 1024.lset-- turning and there is no block delete button

What is the command in gcode to turn on or to turn off the block delete mode

thanks

fred
Title: Re: block delete control
Post by: Fred_evans on November 01, 2012, 05:44:02 AM
sorry chaps - i didnt know that "locked topic" wont allow posting of replies--
( I thought it meant " the topic will be locked on my screen "

sorry about that - I have unlocked it so please reply

fred
Title: Re: block delete control
Post by: Klaus1311 on November 01, 2012, 07:08:22 AM

Hi Fred

Hi Fred

you could put a LED with "Block Delete On LED" function on your screen to indicate the block delete state
and use the shortkey "Delete" to toggle
or add a button with "Block Delete switch toggle" function to your screen



Klaus
Title: Re: block delete control
Post by: Klaus1311 on November 01, 2012, 11:07:18 AM

Hi Fred

you could put a LED with "Block Delete On LED" function on your screen to indicate the block delete state
and use the shortkey "Delete" to toggle
or add a button with "Block Delete switch toggle" function to your screen



Klaus
Title: Re: block delete control
Post by: Fred_evans on November 22, 2012, 06:05:32 AM
Hello Klaus--

actually I would like to have a gcode word to activate the block delete control function

I would use it to jump lines while i am debugging .

regards

fred



Title: Re: block delete control
Post by: Klaus1311 on November 22, 2012, 07:13:51 AM
Hi Fred,

gcode "word" for block delete control is the slash.
With shortkey and LED with the "Block Delete On LED"  or
button "Block Delete switch toggle"
you tell Mach3 to interpret or ignore the gcode line. I'm afraid I don't understand your question.



Klaus
Title: Re: block delete control
Post by: Fred_evans on November 27, 2012, 04:23:03 AM
Thanks Klaus--
yes what I want to know is if there is a command that i can use in the gcode which will
instruct the processer to ignore certain lines.

I would like to toggle block delete on or off by setting a "mode"
the purpose is that while debugging it is often quick and convienent to skip some of the
subroutines just to speed up the debugging process. In programming this function would
be applied as follows
blockdelete=.true.

if blockdelete = .true. then go to line ???? else go to line ZZZZ

this enables the skipping of large parts of the code while blockdelete is on.
when debugging is completed we just change the line blockdelete to .false.

 

Title: Re: block delete control
Post by: Ya-Nvr-No on November 27, 2012, 10:11:14 AM
/m99 p100 (Fanuc control It would jump to line number never tried it in mach3)
M99 (repeat the cycle)
M99 p1 (or might try that to go back to the beginning of the program, again not sure about mach3 use of m99's within a program)
N100 G0 Z0
X0 Y0 M5
M30

I create as many as I would need to skip sections of the program. Example: I use it to finish out an endless loading routine on a lathe. When I need to complete the cycle it would jump to a section of code that would clear out the loading sequence and end the repeated cycle of loading and then machining. Finishes the machining of parts and then puts the machine, gantry and palletizer  in the home position for the next day.

The / block delete is an ignore.
Title: Re: block delete control
Post by: BR549 on November 27, 2012, 01:15:19 PM
Fred there is no such call in mach3.  The only thing for block delete is the slash and it is just an ignore line command. ALL  lines that have it are ignored.

A single M99 call in mach3 gets you an error "Return in effect without a sub call " as there is nothing to return to(M98).

NOW CAN it be done ??  SURE it can.  There are examples on this site.

(;-) TP


Title: Re: block delete control
Post by: Fred_evans on May 30, 2019, 03:52:25 AM
Fred there is no such call in mach3.  The only thing for block delete is the slash and it is just an ignore line command. ALL  lines that have it are ignored.

A single M99 call in mach3 gets you an error "Return in effect without a sub call " as there is nothing to return to(M98).

NOW CAN it be done ??  SURE it can.  There are examples on this site.

(;-) TP
Hello TP,
searching for the method of setting the "block delete" on - all I found is this message posted
long ago.
Please tell me how to turn the control on or off in mach3 for lathe?
It will be usefull for debugging
many thanks