Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: Vogavt on May 27, 2012, 03:40:51 PM

Title: keranla Speed & Mach locking up
Post by: Vogavt on May 27, 2012, 03:40:51 PM
Can tto high of sa kernal speed cause Mach3 (latest verision) cause Mach3 to lock up after a few minutes (aboy 45mins? That's the only change I recall making so it makes sense. However, the PC apearred to running fine during the driver tesy.
Title: Re: keranla Speed & Mach locking up
Post by: Vogavt on May 27, 2012, 05:19:46 PM
Can too high of a kernal speed cause Mach3 (latest verision)
to lock up after a few minutes (about 45mins? That's the only change I recall making so it makes sense. However, the PC appeared to be running fine during the driver test.
Title: Re: keranla Speed & Mach locking up
Post by: Hood on May 27, 2012, 05:28:03 PM
If you have a relatively high Time in Int then a higher kernel speed leaves less time for your computer to do everything else other than pulsing and can make the computer crash.
Hood
Title: Re: Kernal Speed & Mach locking up
Post by: Vogavt on May 27, 2012, 08:58:48 PM
Sorry, Hood can you be more specific about the time in Int? This may help others as well.

(BTW, sorry about the goofy typos in the first post. Traveling for the holidays and watching my daughter drive on the interstate with new drivers license was scary enough. I really thought it made sense until I got a better chance to read what I wrote). Plus this was being done on a new BlackBerry LOL!

Maybe one of the moderators can straighten out the Subject Line.
Title: Re: keranla Speed & Mach locking up
Post by: scrambled on May 27, 2012, 11:35:46 PM
I had the same problem, and Hood set me straight.  Lower your Kernel speed.  I dropped to 60KHz, and all is better

Thanks  again Hood!

Steve
Title: Re: keranla Speed & Mach locking up
Post by: HimyKabibble on May 27, 2012, 11:40:16 PM
Keep in mind there is absolutely NO BENEFIT WHATSOEVER to setting your kernel speed any higher than the minimum necessary to achieve your desired rapid speed.

Regards,
Ray L.
Title: Re: keranla Speed & Mach locking up
Post by: scrambled on May 28, 2012, 12:23:07 AM
HimyKabibble-  I had to keep my speed up because I am using 30 to 1 gearboxes.  It slowed my rapids down some, but I can live with it


Steve
Title: Re: keranla Speed & Mach locking up
Post by: Hood on May 28, 2012, 03:04:42 AM
Sorry, Hood can you be more specific about the time in Int? This may help others as well.


The Time in Int can be seen on the Diagnostics page and what it is is the time that Mach needs to do its pulsing properly.
The Time in Int will not vary much at all on a computer with different kernel frequencies as it is computer specific and not kernel dependant.
Where the problem comes is different kernels produce a different interrupt time and if the time in int (time in interrupt) is high then it means there is less time for the computer to do all the other things it needs to do other than the actual pulsing.

So say your time in int is 10 then at 25KHz kernel there is 30uS left for the computer to do its thing (1second/25,000 = 0.000040Seconds or 40uS. 40uS-10uS = 30uS) So your computer is 25% pulsing engine 75% everything else.

At 45KHz kernel the interrupt is now down to 22uS so with the Time in Int being 10 in the above example there is only 12uS for the computer as the pulsing engine is taking  almost 50% of the interrupt.

 At 100KHz it would be even worse, in fact it would be critical as there would be no time at all for anything other than pulsing and your computer would be totally locked up.

So as you can see there is a good reason not to have the kernel higher than you need and even if you do need it high it may not be possible on that particular computer. 10 is quite a high value for the Time in Int and yours may be a lot lower, this computer I am typing on is about 3, if I recall, so even at 100KHz it is still only 33% pulsing engine and 77% left for the rest of the computers functions, which includes everything else Mach does apart from the actual pulsing and also everything else Windows itself does.

Hood
Title: Re: Kernal Speed & Mach locking up
Post by: Vogavt on May 28, 2012, 07:18:36 PM
Thanks guys!

That appears to have been the culprit.

I had to go all the way back to 25kHz. Running 3.39 hours without a glitch.

Now I'm off to retuning the motors......

 ;D

Vogavt (a.k.a - Stone Age computer man)
Title: Re: keranla Speed & Mach locking up
Post by: Hood on May 29, 2012, 03:11:54 AM
Hope it continues to work :)
Out of curiosity what is your Time in Int?
Hood
Title: Re: keranla Speed & Mach locking up
Post by: Vogavt on May 29, 2012, 07:38:04 AM
Hovers between 7.5 to 9.7
Title: Re: keranla Speed & Mach locking up
Post by: Hood on May 29, 2012, 08:06:18 AM
Yes quite high then, hopefully that was your issue.
Hood
Title: Re: keranla Speed & Mach locking up
Post by: cassulo on July 04, 2012, 08:52:19 PM
I am tune into this and I know you seem to have to solved the issue but I have one my servos need 35000 speed to run correct numbers for length of movement. And now that I got them tuned and such the motors don't respond at all and pins whent down to2 of the lights showing on the diagnostics page
Title: Re: keranla Speed & Mach locking up
Post by: Hood on July 05, 2012, 04:36:53 AM
Sorry not sure what you are meaning/asking?
Hood
Title: Re: keranla Speed & Mach locking up
Post by: cassulo on July 06, 2012, 07:35:43 AM
I figured out something to do with home switch was stopping all motor movement they where locked in but the signal from the software was blocked by the lack of pins on the parale port .the mothers are servo so they must run at 35000 to be right so to this point I got it running now I. Just need to get it dialed in an figure out home limit switches so they work /some times I am not clear because I don't know really how to word it I have never had to set the things I am setting now. It's always been just load up g code and go. You know zero the machine to e spot for the work and run g code. It is all a learning prossess for me because some of the settings I have no idea what the do if you make a new version you should lock this stuff away after it is set up.