Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: ftomazz on January 30, 2012, 12:27:24 PM

Title: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: ftomazz on January 30, 2012, 12:27:24 PM
Hello.

Installing Mach3 R3.043.057 does not show anything on the preview window (tool path window). the 056 version works fine.
If any extra debug information is needed, please ask.
Currently I changed back to 056 so that I can continue working, but can install again the 57 if necessary.
Thank you.
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: Hood on January 30, 2012, 02:04:14 PM
Seems fine for me.
Hood
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: ftomazz on January 31, 2012, 11:45:27 AM
Thank you the reply.
Something happens with the new release because I cannot get the tool path working as it should. My screen is custom, and the tool path display is large: 610x711 (maybe this is the issue?).

Please note what I did:
I have installed the standard turn screen, load a file and the tool path works in it.
Without closing mach, I choose my screen set (using load screen), and the tool path also works.
Close Mach
Open Mach with my default screen: No tool path...

Nothing of this happens on the previous release.
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: ftomazz on January 31, 2012, 12:57:20 PM
More info on this, as it can help to be solved.
The tool path is there, but no visible at first time. I need to pan several times (4 times) to my right. This is, the tool path is on the left side of the window so far away that it is hidden. Un zooming at start also does not help.

My parts begin at Z0 and end up normally at Z-60, so it should not be because the dimension of the parts/tool path. My tool path display is more tall than long, different than the standard one that is more long than tall. This is the only difference that I find comparing the two screens.
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: Overloaded on January 31, 2012, 01:12:45 PM
So, you are using a custom screen?
See what you get using the stock .lset.
Might be due to the way the display window is set up in your screen. ? ? ?
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: ftomazz on January 31, 2012, 01:16:50 PM
Yes custom screen.
The standard screen works ok. But the previous version worked ok for my screen also and settings are all the same, so it is not a problem on the lset.
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: Overloaded on January 31, 2012, 01:23:00 PM
Well, evidently there IS something different in the latest release affecting this as related your screen. Could be deep in the source code. Maybe Brian would know. Maybe the aspect ratio ?
Good luck Filipe,
Russ
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: Hood on January 31, 2012, 02:15:21 PM
I too have a custom screenset and it has a full page toolpath view and again its fine, see screenshot. If you attach your screenset I will load it  and see if the problem happens here.
Hood
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: ftomazz on February 01, 2012, 11:46:28 AM
Hello.
Apparently also the tool position during machining is also missing.
Can you reproduce that?
I also tested with the standard screen and it does not show the "current" tool path during machining. Can it be some configuration that is now needed?
Thank you
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: Overloaded on February 01, 2012, 12:26:49 PM
 If you attach your screenset I will load it  and see if the problem happens here.
Hood

Curious to see it also.

sorry about my previous unnecessary questions, I overlooked you post containing those details.
(I'll blame it on my 26Kbps dial-up connection)  ::)  ;D
Thanks,
Russ
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: ftomazz on February 01, 2012, 01:44:58 PM
This is quite odd, I was preparing the screen to send, and I passed it to a pen into the computer that is connected to the internet (from witch I am writing).
Just in case, to check if the screen can be loaded, I tested in this computer, and myself cannot reproduce the error (in this computer). The only thing I can think of is the resolution of the machine computer monitor, although does not make to much sense.

Here it is if anyone want to try. I have removed the images of the buttons and so on.

Thank you
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: Hood on February 01, 2012, 02:12:43 PM
Seems someone else has seen this toolpath issue but rather than it not show it seems its zoomed way out in the distance.
I do see the toolpath and the green lines when running, I have  no idea why its ok for me with a custom screen and not you, as said if you attached your screenset then maybe the difference could be seen and the issue resolved but looks like you are not wanting to so no probs from me.
Hood
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: ftomazz on February 01, 2012, 02:14:57 PM
It was attached on the post before yours. Maybe you missed it?

Seems someone else has seen this toolpath issue but rather than it not show it seems its zoomed way out in the distance.
I do see the toolpath and the green lines when running, I have  no idea why its ok for me with a custom screen and not you, as said if you attached your screenset then maybe the difference could be seen and the issue resolved but looks like you are not wanting to so no probs from me.
Hood
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: Hood on February 01, 2012, 02:26:57 PM
Sorry about that, for some reason I didnt see your reply there. Will look and see if I can get the issue here but if you dont get it on another computer then it sounds xml related rather than screenset, or rather it sounds like xml in conjunction with screenset.
Hood
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: Hood on February 01, 2012, 02:31:08 PM
I get the toolpath with you screenset so it has to be xml related.
Hood
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: ftomazz on February 01, 2012, 02:36:25 PM
I am testing also here and I reached a small conclusion:

The error does not happen if:
If the toolpath window is more longer than taller (in my case it is the way around)
If the mach3 window is not fully maximized
If I load the gcode file with the standard turn screen set, then without closing the gcode file, load my screen set

I can only reproduce the error on monitors that are 1440x900, that was the resolution for witch the screen was made

The screen set was not changed (nor the .xml), only the mach3 version.

Reading my post, I feel quite unlucky as it seams there are more things that prevents the error than those that are probably causing it !

Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: Dan13 on February 01, 2012, 02:42:18 PM
Brian has just found the problem. It has to do with the latest fix to softlimits he did. You will see normal preview unless your work coordinates are zeroed way off the machine zero. Preview seems to follow machine zero.

Hopefully will get fixed soon ;) .

Dan
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: ftomazz on February 01, 2012, 02:53:32 PM
Thank you!

The tool path display during execution is also not correct (not coincident with the preview one). Please see picture attached. It might help.
Title: Re: Mach3 R3.043.057 turn does not show preview window
Post by: Hood on February 02, 2012, 03:00:49 AM
That was a problem I told Brian about when I tested the test version with softlimits fix he sent me, looks like he did not do anything about it then.
Hood