Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => Mach SDK plugin questions and answers. => Topic started by: vmvm on October 13, 2011, 04:29:34 PM

Title: Implementation of "Probing" function in external motion device
Post by: vmvm on October 13, 2011, 04:29:34 PM
I'm developing an external motion device and plug for it. Problems with the implementation of the function "Probing" has arisen. How to say Mach, that I will implement this feature in my external device? Can I stop Mach planning movement in response to the G31? Please help.
Title: Implementation of "Probing" function in external motion device
Post by: vmvm on October 14, 2011, 06:36:46 AM
Hi to all!
It's lucky day! Probing start to work from my plugin. Bad news - I don't understand why. Today I just change plugin GUID. Next question - how to say to Mach, that probing finished?

Thanks for help!

"Is There Anybody Out There?"
Title: Re: Implementation of "Probing" function in external motion device
Post by: vmvm on October 17, 2011, 02:15:46 AM
Fortune has changed to me.
Still, can anyone help me?
How tell to Mach, that it mast execute function Probe from plugin dll  ???
Thanks.
Title: Re: Implementation of "Probing" function in external motion device
Post by: TomKerekes on October 27, 2011, 04:59:09 PM
Fortune has changed to me.
Still, can anyone help me?
How tell to Mach, that it mast execute function Probe from plugin dll  ???
Thanks.

we do:

   MainPlanner->DoExternalProbe = true; //this will trigger the move.

HTH
TK
http://dynomotion.com
Title: Re: Implementation of "Probing" function in external motion device
Post by: vmvm on October 28, 2011, 02:45:22 AM
Thank you for your reply.
But my experiences showed that
Quote
   MainPlanner->DoExternalProbe = true; //this will trigger the move.
run calculating of the motion and filling movement buffer by Mach.

I came to the conclusion that it is enough just to do
MainPlanner-> ExternalStill = false;

Next, perform all operations in an external motion device, and at the end

Engine->Axis [axis]. Probing = false;
Engine->Axis [axis]. DepthCount = actual distance;
Engine->Sync = true;
MainPlanner-> ExternalStill = true;

I have this variant works.