Machsupport Forum

Mach Discussion => General Mach Discussion => Topic started by: rwskinner on September 27, 2011, 10:43:29 PM

Title: ALT-S (STOP) Causes Mach3 to go into Reset Mode
Post by: rwskinner on September 27, 2011, 10:43:29 PM
I do not see this on my stepper based system so I think it's something to do with my Servo setup.

I'm running a PMDX126 board, G320 drives, and KelingInc Servos.  When I have G-Code running and I press the STOP button,
it automatically puts Mach3 into Flashing Reset Mode.  I click on reset and I can go again but I do not think this should be the case and I sure think I could loose my work positions.

Any idea what might be happening?

THanks,
Richard
Title: Re: ALT-S (STOP) Causes Mach3 to go into Reset Mode
Post by: ger21 on September 27, 2011, 10:48:02 PM
I've never used servos, but your probably faulting the drives which is putting Mach3 into E-Stop.

You should always pause and wait for motion to stop before hitting Stop. Stop will almost always cause a loss of position.
Title: Re: ALT-S (STOP) Causes Mach3 to go into Reset Mode
Post by: rwskinner on September 27, 2011, 10:54:31 PM
Feedhold, wait for everthing to quit moving, then press Stop?

Thanks,
Richard
Title: Re: ALT-S (STOP) Causes Mach3 to go into Reset Mode
Post by: ger21 on September 28, 2011, 09:15:17 AM
Yes, that's the proper way to do it. When using Stop, there's no deceleration, so position is almost always lost, unless there's no motion.
Title: Re: ALT-S (STOP) Causes Mach3 to go into Reset Mode
Post by: rwskinner on September 28, 2011, 09:56:28 AM
That works great.  I guess the stepper based system doesn't have the encoder feedback so it's not as sensitive as the G320s.
What was nice about stop, and cycle start is it also controlled the spindle where as feed hold does not.

Richard
Title: Re: ALT-S (STOP) Causes Mach3 to go into Reset Mode
Post by: ger21 on September 28, 2011, 09:57:46 AM
With your stepper system, you were most likely losing position everytime you used Stop.
Title: Re: ALT-S (STOP) Causes Mach3 to go into Reset Mode
Post by: Kenneth on March 12, 2013, 09:47:33 AM
know it's been awhile but can i edit the stop button to pause THEN stop.
M1002 is a counter reset. been trying to get something like this to work but i get the error
Contact Brian BUFFER ERROR!!!

While IsMoving ( )
code " g4 p 1 "
Wend
Stop
Code " M1002 "
While IsMoving ( )
Wend
Code " G0 z.2 "
Title: Re: ALT-S (STOP) Causes Mach3 to go into Reset Mode
Post by: Hood on March 12, 2013, 05:41:46 PM
Not sure what your macro is doing but may be a problem calling a macro from a macro.
Anyway this should work if all you are wanting to do is feedhold then stop then move to z.2

DoOemButton(1001)
While IsMoving()
Wend
DoOemButton(1003)
Sleep 100
Code"G0z0.2"

Hood
Title: Re: ALT-S (STOP) Causes Mach3 to go into Reset Mode
Post by: stirling on March 13, 2013, 04:45:45 AM
Not sure what you're trying to do either but...

Code: [Select]
While IsMoving ( )
code " g4 p 1 "
Wend

is going to KILL the system in very short time. It's effectively saying to Mach - the busier you are, the more I'm going to give you to do. i.e. an infinite loop constantly adding more to Mach's gcode buffer.
Title: Re: ALT-S (STOP) Causes Mach3 to go into Reset Mode
Post by: Kenneth on March 13, 2013, 06:19:57 AM
thanks Hood and sterling,
not sure how to use while as yet. will not be doing THAT again.
Thanks !
Title: Re: ALT-S (STOP) Causes Mach3 to go into Reset Mode
Post by: Hood on March 13, 2013, 06:56:49 AM
So what is the counter macro? is it neeed? If so what is it doing?
Hood
Title: Re: ALT-S (STOP) Causes Mach3 to go into Reset Mode
Post by: Kenneth on March 13, 2013, 09:12:10 AM
it's to count each Z step when cutting a pocket.
M1002 is to reset the counter. M1001 counts.
this is what i ended with. took the reset out cause i don't
know if i want it reset if i just stop the gcode to adjust.

If  IsMoving (  ) Then
GetUserDRO (1011)
Else
GetUserDRO (1011)
SetUserDRO (1011 , 0)
End  If
Title: Re: ALT-S (STOP) Causes Mach3 to go into Reset Mode
Post by: Kenneth on March 13, 2013, 12:25:43 PM
i added to the file so want to share it here. when i clicked the button
with nothing running, i would get the error "nothing to feedhold"
so i ended up with. hope this is not creating as endless loop.
Thanks sterling


If IsMoving ( ) Then
DoOEMButton(1001 )
While IsMoving ( )
Wend
DoOEMButton(1003 )
While IsMoving ( )
Wend
Else
DoOEMButton(1003)
End If